NCAA Conference Realignment & Expansion Message Boards
NCAA Map

Discussions by Conference:
  It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 4:02 pm

Help support CollegeSportsInfo.com by shopping

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 9:02 pm 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
This thread will document all NAIA men's basketball district playoff and conference tournament results. Please note that there will still be holes in the results that are listed, so if you have anything to add, please do so.

NAIA men's basketball district playoff results by year:
year: post #:
1947 2
1948 2
1949 2
1950 2
1951 3
1952 3
1953 3
1954 4
1955 4
1956 4
1957 5
1958 5
1959 5
1960 6
1961 6
1962 6
1963 7
1964 7
1965 7
1966 8
1967 8
1968 8
1969 8
1970 9
1971 9
1972 9
1973 10
1974 10
1975 10
1976 11
1977 11
1978 11
1979 11
1980 12
1981 12
1982 12
1983 13
1984 13
1985 13
1986 14
1987 14
1988 14
1989 15
1990 15
1991 15
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 9:10 pm 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
In the early years of the then National Association of Intercollegiate Basketball, most entries were chosen for winning their conference, a few received bids based on location, and a few earned their way in based solely on availability. By the late 1940's, geographical districts were established as a way to eventually require teams to win a playoff in order to qualify. Thus the district playoff was born. It would not be until 1952 in which playoffs were required, but starting in 1947 at the latest, there were district playdowns that determined teams that qualified for the national championship. This post details the first few years of such a concept.

1947

California-Championship:
Whittier(CA) 64, Pepperdine(CA) 47
Illinois-Semifinals:
Eastern Illinois 55, Eureka(IL) 45
Millikin(IL)
Championship:
Eastern Illinois 60, Millikin 55
Louisiana-Championship:
Northwestern State(LA) 38, Centenary(LA) 36
Mason-Dixon-Championship:
Loyola(MD) 60, Mount St. Mary's(MD) 54

1948

California-Championship:
San Jose State(CA) 66, Pepperdine 55
Illinois-Semifinals:
Millikin , Quincy(IL)
Southern Illinois 69, Western Illinois 47
Championship:
Southern Illinois 61, Millikin 58
Kansas-Semifinals:
Emporia State(KS) 60, Kansas Wesleyan 45
Ottawa(KS) 50, Washburn(KS) 47
Championship:
Emporia State 54, Ottawa 40
Louisiana-Unknown Round:
Northwestern State 48, Centenary 31
Northwestern State 62, Southeastern Louisiana 37
Mason-Dixon Conference-Championship:
Loyola(MD) 49, American(DC) 43
Mid-South-Semifinals:
Delta State(MS) 60, Spring Hill(AL) 52
Tennessee Tech
Championship:
Delta State 68, Tennessee Tech 50
Minnesota-Championship:
Hamline(MN) 73, Mankato State(MN) 49
Missouri-Championship Series:
NE Missouri State swept Central Methodist(MO); (70-52; 74-44)
Texas-Semifinals:
Texas Tech 70, Abilene Christian(TX) 47
Texas Wesleyan 77, East Texas State 56
Championship:
Texas Wesleyan 54, Texas Tech 52
Wisconsin-Championship:
Beloit(WI) 71, River Falls State(WI) 61

1949

California-Semifinals:
Pepperdine 57, Loyola(CA) 42
San Jose State , Santa Barbara(CA)
Championship:
San Jose State 60, Pepperdine 46
Carolinas-Championship:
Erskine(SC) 74, Lenoir-Rhyne(NC) 58
Illinois-Semifinals:
Eastern Illinois 76, Wheaton(IL) 60
Illinois Wesleyan 56, Western Illinois 49
Championship:
Eastern Illinois 67, Illinois Wesleyan 58
Kansas-Semifinals:
Emporia State
Ottawa 55, Kansas Wesleyan 52
Championship:
Emporia State 85, Ottawa 83(4OT)
Mid South-Semifinals:
Austin Peay State(TN) 81, Lincoln Memorial(TN) 55
Delta State 63, Jacksonville State(AL) 41
Championship:
Delta State 61, Austin Peay State 35
Minnesota-Championship:
St. Thomas(MN) 56, Mankato State 55
Missouri-Championship Series:
SW Missouri State swept Missouri Valley; (61-48; 51-49)
New England-Semifinals:
New Britain Teachers(CT) 72, Providence(RI) 63
St. Anselm(NH) 76, Colby(ME) 58
Championship:
New Britain Teachers 68, St. Anselm 56
Oregon-Semifinals:
Portland(OR) 63, Willamette(OR) 54
Southern Oregon State 58, Lewis & Clark(OR) 57
Championship:
Portland 60, Southern Oregon State 50
Texas-Semifinals
East Texas State 55, East Texas Baptist 47
Texas Tech 71, Abilene Christian 51
Championship:
Texas Tech 63, East Texas State 45
Washington State-Semifinals:
Gonzaga(WA) , Central Washington State
Puget Sound(WA) 62, Pacific Lutheran(WA) 45
Championship:
Puget Sound , Gonzaga
Wisconsin-Championship:
Beloit 75, River Falls State 67

1950

District 1-Semifinals:
Central Washington State 44, Gonzaga 40
Puget Sound , Eastern Washington State
Championship:
Central Washington State 63, Puget Sound 50
District 2-Semifinals:
Portland 59, Southern Oregon State 47
Willamette , North Idaho College
Championship:
Portland 79, Willamette 60
District 3-Championship:
Pepperdine 65, Chico State(CA) 35
District 4-Semifinals:
East Texas State 61, Abilene Christian(TX) 53
West Texas State 74, Texas Wesleyan 55
Championship:
East Texas State 56, West Texas State 53
District 7-Play-in Game:
New Mexico A&M 56, New Mexico Highlands 54
Championship:
New Mexico A&M 57, Eastern New Mexico 49
District 10-Championship Series:
Kansas Wesleyan swept Fort Hays State(KS); (67-53; 53-42)
District 16-Championship Series:
Central Methodist swept SW Missouri State; (58-37; 39-38)
District 18-Semifinals:
Southeastern Louisiana 58, Northwestern State 53
Southwestern Louisiana 57, Centenary 52
Championship:
Southeastern Louisiana 60, Southwestern Louisiana 54
District 19-Semifinals:
Delta State 55, East Tennessee State 42
Mississippi Southern 56, Spring Hill 44
Championship:
Delta State 55, Mississippi Southern 50
District 20-Semifinals:
Eastern Illinois 88, Millikin 69
Southern Illinois 65, Western Illinois 62
Championship:
Eastern Illinois 54, Southern Illinois 52
District 21-Semifinals:
Evansville(IN) 90, Indiana Central 81
Indiana State 85, Hanover(IN) 66
Championship:
Indiana State 73, Evansville 61
District 25-Semifinals:
Georgia Teachers 64, Florida Southern 50
Tampa(FL) 67, Mercer(GA) 66
Championship:
Tampa 94, Georgia Teachers 74
District 26-Championship:
Appalachian State(NC) 57, Erskine 54
District 29(Mason-Dixon Conference tournament)-Quarterfinals:
American 75, Baltimore 58
Hampden-Sydney
Loyola(MD) 63, Bridgewater 36
Washington(MD)
Semifinals:
American 78, Washington(MD) 57
Loyola(MD) 74, Hampden-Sydney 57
Championship:
American 55, Loyola(MD) 54
District 32-Semifinals:
New Britain State 68, Massachusetts 47
St. Anselm 75, Tufts(MA) 71
Championship:
New Britain State 62, St. Anselm 60

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Last edited by gophersrawk on Wed Apr 20, 2011 9:03 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Added scores.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 16, 2011 9:47 pm 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
1951

1-Semifinals:
Pacific Lutheran(WA) 48, Whitworth(WA) 43
Puget Sound , Eastern Washington State
Championship:
Pacific Lutheran 52, Puget Sound 51
2-Semifinals:
Portland 78, Willamette 77
Southern Oregon State 78, Linfield(OR) 69
Championship:
Portland 78, Southern Oregon State 63
3-Semifinals:
Pacific(CA) 57, San Francisco State(CA) 53
Pepperdine 60, Whittier 46
Championship:
Pepperdine 68, Pacific(CA)** 60
4-Play In Game:
Southwest Texas State 79, North Texas State 57
Championship:
Southwest Texas State 54, Texas Tech 53
5-Semifinals:
Montana State 70, Western Montana 56
Rocky Mountain(MT) 56, Idaho State 45
Championship:
Montana State 67, Rocky Mountain 61*
6-Regis(CO) (No playoff held)
7-Play In game:
New Mexico A&M 56, Western New Mexico 53
Championship:
Eastern New Mexico 42, New Mexico A&M** 33
8-Championship:
East Texas Baptist 66, Austin(TX) 51
9-East Central(OK) (No playoff held)
10-Championship Series:
Ottawa def. Washburn 2-1; (66-68; 62-57; 60-57)
11-Hastings(NE) (No playoff held)
12-Semifinals:
Minot State(ND) 89, North Dakota 79
South Dakota State 83, Huron(SD) 61
Championship:
South Dakota State 64, Minot State 62
13-Championship:
Hamline 49, Bemidji State(MN) 45
14-Championship:
Eau Claire State(WI) 92, Carroll(WI) 72
15-Championship:
Morningside(IA) 90, St. Ambrose(IA) 78
16-Championship Series:
Central Methodist swept Central Missouri State; (66-64; 71-66)
17-Arkansas Tech (No playoff held?)
18-Semifinals:
Centenary(LA)
Southeastern Louisiana 67, Northwestern State 63
Championship:
Southeastern Louisiana 81, Centenary 72
19-Semifinals:
Memphis State 78, Mississippi Southern 65
Tennessee Tech 51, Delta State 46
Championship:
Memphis State 74, Tennessee Tech 62
20-Semifinals:
Eastern Illinois 95, Illinois Wesleyan 62
Millikin 81, Lake Forest(IL) 60
Championship:
Millikin 74, Eastern Illinois 73
21-Semifinals:
Evansville 70, Franklin(IN) 69
Taylor(IN) 68, Indiana Central 66
Championship:
Evansville 75, Taylor 68
22-Baldwin-Wallace(OH) (No playoff held)
23-Championship:
Hillsdale(MI) 81, Ferris Institute(MI) 48
24-Morehead State(KY) (No playoff held)
25-Semifinals:
Florida State 65, Stetson(FL) 58
Georgia Teachers 75, Tampa 71
Championship:
Florida State 69, Georgia Teachers 67
26-Play-In Game:
High Point(NC) 87, Catawba(NC) 71
Championship:
High Point 83, East Carolina(NC) 70
27-No playoff held
28-WVIAC Championship:
Glenville State(WV) 73, Beckley(WV) 57
29-Quarterfinals:
American(DC) 86, Mount St. Mary's(MD)
Johns Hopkins(MD) 81, Loyola(MD) 74
Roanoake(VA) 81, Lynchburg(VA) 53
Western Maryland
Semifinals:
American 97, Western Maryland 61
Johns Hopkins 68, Roanoake 60
Championship:
American 84, Johns Hopkins 62
30-Westminster(PA) (No playoff held)
31-No playoff held
32-Semifinals:
Providence 54, St. Anselm's 50
Tufts 65, Fairfield(CT) 55
Championship:
Providence 77, Tufts 74

Notes:
*Montana State later accepted an invitation to the NCAA University Division Tournament. Rocky Mountain, the District 5 runner-up was invited in it's place.
**Pacific(CA) and New Mexico A&M were selected at-large entrants.

1952

1-Semifinals:
Gonzaga 77, Central Washington State 73
Whitworth 69, Pacific Lutheran 49
Championship:
Whitworth 90, Gonzaga 65
2-Semifinals:
Portland 82, Lewis & Clark(OR) 65
Willamette 75, Oregon College of Education 56
Championship:
Portland 100, Willamette 77
3-Pepperdine (No playoff held)
4-Championship:
Southwest Texas State 88, East Texas Baptist 56
5-Championship:
Montana State 88, Rocky Mountain 63
6-Championship:
Utah State 77, Regis 65
7-Championship:
New Mexico A&M 34, Eastern New Mexico 27
8-Championship:
West Texas State 73, Midwestern(TX) 61
9-No playoff held
10-Championship Series:
Washburn def. Ottawa 2-1(54-74; 75-53; 61-58)
11-Semifinals:
Chadron State(NE) 79, Hastings 74
Omaha(NE) 68, Nebraska Wesleyan 65
Championship:
Chadron State 71, Omaha 56
12-Play-In Game:
Huron 66, Minot State 58
Championship:
Huron 86, North Dakota State 79
13-Championship:
Hamline 104, Bemidji State 75
14-Championship:
Whitewater State(WI) 77, Carroll(WI) 60
15-Semifinals:
Morningside
Wartburg(IA) 79, Cornell College(IA) 76
Championship:
Morningside 78, Wartburg 77
16-Championship:
SW Missouri State def. Central Methodist 2-1; (50-53; 66-41; 61-51)
17-Semifinals:
Arkansas State Teachers 62, Arkansas State 50
Arkansas Tech 66, Southern State(AR) 56
Championship:
Arkansas Tech 50, Arkansas State Teachers 39
18-Semifinals:
Centenary 60, Louisiana Tech 57
Northwestern State 66, Southeastern Lousiana 48
Championship:
Centenary 54, Northwestern State 53
19-Semifinals:
Florence State(AL) 85, Howard(AL) 55
Mississippi Southern 89, Livingston State(AL) 48
Championship:
Mississippi Southern 83, Florence State 65
20-Semifinals:
Eastern Illinois 85, Lake Forest 61
Millikin 80, Illinois State Normal 64
Championship:
Millikin 74, Eastern Illinois* 71
21-Semifinals:
Indiana Central 74, Taylor 68
Indiana State 66, Hanover 55
Championship:
Indiana State 68, Indiana Central 57
22-Championship:
Findlay(OH) 72, Youngstown(OH) 70
23-Lawrence Tech(MI) (No playoff held)
24-Murray State(KY) (No playoff held)
25-Semifinals:
Florida State 73, Miami(FL) 70
Tampa 79, Stetson 64
Championship:
Tampa 78, Florida State 57
26-Semifinals:
East Carolina 69, High Point 61
Elon(NC) 72, Appalachian State 65
Championship:
Elon 75, East Carolina 67
27-Semifinals:
Memphis State 52, Middle Tennessee State 39
Tennessee Tech 74, David Lipscomb(TN) 59
Championship:
Memphis State 45, Tennessee Tech 38
28-WVIAC Championship:
West Liberty State(WV) 73, Morris Harvey(WV) 57
29(Mason-Dixon Conference)-Quarterfinals:
American 67, Johns Hopkins 40
Baltimore , Mount St. Mary's
Loyola(MD) 58, Western Maryland 50
Roanoke 65, Randolph-Macon(VA) 56
Semifinals:
Baltimore 31, American 30
Roanoke 60, Loyola(MD) 53
Championship:
Baltimore 41, Roanoke 40
30-Semifinals:
Clarion State(PA) 87, Geneva(PA) 75
Millersville State(PA) 72, Lock Haven State(PA) 47
Championship:
Clarion State 50, Millersville State 49
31-Semifinals:
Fairleigh Dickinson(NJ) 63, Buffalo(NY) 55
St. Peter's(NJ) 83, Panzer(NJ) 62
Championship:
Fairleigh Dickinson 69, St. Peter's 50
32-Semifinals
American International(MA) 56, Providence 45
Colby 84, Bridgeport(CT) 46
Championship:
American International 71, Colby 66

Note: With no entrant chosen from District 9, Eastern Illinois was chosen as an at-large entrant.

1953

1-Semifinals:
Gonzaga 93, Puget Sound 63
Pacific Lutheran 61, Eastern Washington State 54
Championship:
Gonzaga 71, Pacific Lutheran 67
2-Semifinals:
Oregon College of Education 73, Lewis & Clark 65
Portland 90, Willamette 71
Championship:
Portland 78, Oregon College of Education 70
3-Semifinals:
Pasadena Nazarene(CA) 68, Whittier 67
Sacramento State(CA) 56, Pepperdine 55
Championship:
Pasadena Nazarene 66, Sacramento State 48
4-Play In Game:
Texas Wesleyan 86, North Texas State 80
Championship:
East Texas State 72, Texas Wesleyan 52
5-Championship:
Ricks 92, Rocky Mountain
6-Championship:
Adams State(CO) 66, Regis 54
7-Championship:
Arizona State 68, New Mexico Western 51
8-Play In Game:
Midwestern 65, Wayland(TX) 62
Championship:
Midwestern 86, Abilene Christian(TX) 73
9-Championship Series:
SW Oklahoma State def. Central State(OK) 2-1; (80-83; 78-65; 77-74)
10-Championship Series:
St. Benedict's(KS) def. Ottawa 2-1; (71-59; 57-63; 44-33)
11-Semifinals:
Chadron State 74, Omaha 61
Nebraska Wesleyan 73, Wayne State(NE) 71
Championship:
Nebraska Wesleyan 68, Chadron State 57
12-Championship:
North Dakota 83, Minot State 64
13-Championship:
Hamline 74, Mankato State 72
14-Championship:
River Falls State(WI) 88, Carroll(WI) 87
15-Semifinals:
Iowa State Teachers 70, Cornell 57
St. Ambrose 94, Loras 77
Championship:
Iowa State Teachers 90, St. Ambrose 78
16-Championship Series:
SW Missouri State swept Missouri Valley; (84-78; 103-69)
17-Semifinals:
Arkansas College 78 Southern State(AR) 73
Arkansas Tech 97, Arkansas State 80
Championship:
Arkansas Tech 79, Arkansas College 74
18-Semifinals:
Centenary , Northwestern State
Louisiana Tech 53, McNeese State(LA) 50
Championship:
Louisiana Tech 83, Centenary 66
19-Semifinals:
Delta State 82, Howard(AL) 68
Mississippi Southern 90, Troy State(AL) 48
Championship:
Mississippi Southern 59, Delta State 35
20-Semifinals:
Eastern Illinois 87, Millikin 64
Illinois Wesleyan 95, Wheaton(IL) 71
Championship:
Eastern Illinois 90, Illinois Wesleyan 69
21-Semifinals:
Evansville 76, Taylor 65
Indiana State 87, Indiana Central 64
Championship:
Indiana State 62, Evansville 59
22-Championship Series:
Findlay def. Central State(OH) 2-1; (119-112; 72-77; 88-74)
23-Play In Game:
Detroit Tech(MI) 83, Ferris Institute 73
Championship:
Adrian(MI) 70, Detroit Tech 63
24(Mason-Dixon Conference Tournament)-Quarterfinals:
American 67, Randolph-Macon 46
Loyola(MD) 89, Baltimore 55
Mount St. Mary's(MD)
Roanoke 76, Johns Hopkins 73
Semifinals:
American 62, Roanoke 57
Loyola(MD) 67, Mount St. Mary's(MD) 61
Championship:
Loyola(MD) 66, American 62*
25-Semifinals:
Florida State 87, Mercer(GA) 77
Stetson 83, Rollins(FL) 75
Championship:
Stetson 94, Florida State 81
26-Semifinals:
East Carolina 103, High Point 73
Elon 79, Erskine 75
Championship:
East Carolina 72, Elon 66
27-Semifinals:
East Tennessee State 61, David Lipscomb 53
Tennessee Tech 85, Austin Peay State 71
Championship:
East Tennessee State 64, Tennessee Tech 62
28-Semifinals:
Morris Harvey 82, Alderson-Broaddus(WV) 60
West Virginia Tech 93, West Virginia Wesleyan 84
Championship:
Morris Harvey 82, West Virginia Tech 73
29(National Athletic Steering Committee)-Quarterfinals:
Bethune-Cookman(FL)
Philander Smith(AR)
Southern-Baton Rouge(LA) 86, Lincoln(MO) 66
Tennessee State 98, North Carolina College 94
Semifinals:
Bethune-Cookman , Philander Smith
Tennessee State 80, Southern-Baton Rouge 66
Championship:
Tennessee State 85, Bethune-Cookman 73
30-Semifinals:
Geneva 77, Clarion State 52
Millersville State 76, Bloomsburg State(PA) 61
Championship:
Geneva 71, Millersville State 57
31-Championship:
St. Peter's 70, Fairleigh Dickinson 64
32-Championship:
Arnold(CT) 78, Bridgeport 59

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Last edited by gophersrawk on Wed Apr 20, 2011 9:07 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Added scores


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:52 am 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
1954

1-Play In Game:
Pacific Lutheran 68, Gonzaga 65
Championship:
Whitworth 69, Pacific Lutheran 50
2-Championship:
Eastern Oregon State 71, Southern Oregon State 62
Portland 70, Pacific(OR) 63
Championship:
Portland 104, Eastern Oregon State 63
3-Semifinals:
Chico State(CA) 67, San Francisco State 60
Pasadena Nazarene 99, San Diego State(CA) 87
Championship:
Pasadena Nazarene 108, Chico State 74
4-Play in Game:
North Texas State 55, St. Edward's(TX) 42
Championship:
East Texas State 60, North Texas State 54
5-Semifinals:
Carroll(MT) 83, Ricks 82
Montana State 73, College of Idaho 65
Championship:
Montana State 81, Carroll(MT) 71
6-Championship:
Regis 75, Adams State 69
7-Play In Game:
Eastern New Mexico 61, New Mexico Western 58
Championship:
Arizona State-Flagstaff 89, Eastern New Mexico 66
8-Championship:
Wayland 84, Howard Payne 74
9-Championship Series:
SE Oklahoma State def. Central State(OK) 2-1
(64-70; 78-68; 72-63)
10-Championship Series:
St. Benedict's swept Kansas Wesleyan
(68-65; 65-60)
11-Semifinals:
Chadron State 50, Hastings 30
Nebraska Wesleyan 81, Omaha 74
Championship:
Nebraska Wesleyan 74, Chadron State 62
12-Semifinals:
North Dakota 101, Minot State 73
Northern State , Valley City State(ND)
Championship:
North Dakota 92, Northern State 75
13-Championship:
Gustavus Adolphus(MN) 64, Mankato State 61
14-Championship:
Carroll(WI) 86, Plateville State(WI) 78
15-Play-in Game:
Coe(IA) 75, Luther(IA) 65
Championship:
St. Ambrose 94, Coe 69
16-Championship Series:
SW Missouri State def. Central Methodist 2-1
(93-78; 66-76; 84-61)
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas State
Arkansas State Teachers 63, Southern State 60
Arkansas Tech
Little Rock J.C.(AR)
Semifinals:
Arkansas Tech 91, Arkansas State 85
Little Rock J.C. 88, Arkansas State Teachers 69
Championship:
Arkansas Tech , Little Rock J.C.
18-Championship Series:
SE Louisiana def. Northwestern State 2-1
(64-60; 63-67; 54-50)
19-Semifinals:
Mississippi Southern 72, Mississippi College 59
Troy State 59, Delta State 51
Championship:
Mississippi Southern 70, Troy State 61
20-Semifinals:
Millikin 95, Eastern Illinois 68
Western Illinois 75, Illinois Wesleyan 64
Championship:
Western Illinois 65, Millikin 58
21-Semifinals:
Anderson(IN) 99, Evansville 78
Indiana State 83, Manchester(IN) 69
Championship:
Indiana State 70, Anderson 65
22-Rio Grande(OH)(No playoff held)*
23-Championship:
Lawrence Tech 75, Calvin(MI) 59
24-Championship:
Georgetown(KY)(Unknown opponent)
25-Championship:
Mercer 88, Rollins 62
26-Semifinals:
East Carolina 80, Presbyterian(SC) 71
Erskine 81, Lenoir-Ryne(NC) 78
Championship:
East Carolina 81, Erskine 64
27-Championship:
East Tennessee State 95, Bethel(TN) 63
28-Semifinals:
Alderson-Broaddus 78, Concord(WV) 71
Morris Harvey 84, West Virginia Tech 72
Championship:
Morris Harvey 84, Alderson-Broaddus 82
29-Quarterfinals:
North Carolina College 85, Xavier(LA) 68
Southern-Baton Rouge 79, Florida A&M 74
Tennessee State 79, Virginia Union 73
Texas Southern 100, Savannah State(GA) 70
Semifinals:
North Carolina College 81, Texas Southern 80
Tennessee State 91, Southern-Baton Rouge 84
Championship:
Tennessee State 79, North Carolina College 59
30-Semifinals:
Geneva 73, Waynesburg(PA) 62
Lebanon Valley(PA) 81, Millersville State 64
Championship:
Geneva 77, Lebanon Valley 64
31-Championship:
St. Peter's 60, Fairleigh Dickinson 56
32-Semifinals:
American International , Stonehill(MA) 74
Bridgeport 75, New Haven State(CT) 71
Championship:
Bridgeport 67, American International 61

*The District 22 playoffs were cancelled due to a blizzard. Because of this, Rio Grande was chosen(by vote) to represent the district
The other teams that would've played in the playoff were: Central State(OH), Findlay and John Carroll(OH).

1955

1-Semifinals:
Gonzaga
Whitworth 89, Pacific Lutheran 72
Championship Series:
Whitworth def. Gonzaga 2-1
(76-58; ? ; 82-64)
2-Semifinals:
Pacific(OR) 86, Eastern Oregon State 78
Portland State(OR) 69, Willamette 59
Championship:
Portland State 71, Pacific(OR) 57
3-Semifinals:
Loyola(CA) 67, Whittier 66
San Francisco State 84, Cal Poly-SLO 80
Championship:
Loyola(CA) 57, San Francisco State 56
4-Championship:
East Texas State 78, Texas Wesleyan 52
5-Semifinals:
College of Idaho 93, Carroll(MT) 71
Montana State 85, Western Montana 58
Championship:
Montana State 78, College of Idaho 76
6-District did not exist
7-Championship:
Regis 86, Arizona State-Flagstaff 82
8-Play In Game:
Wayland 79, Midwestern 71
Championship:
Wayland 101, McMurry(TX) 94
9-Semifinals:
Oklahoma Baptist 88, SW Oklahoma State 77
SE Oklahoma State
Championship Series:
SE Oklahoma State def. Oklahoma Baptist 2-0(89-68; 97-73)
10-Championship Series:
Southwestern(KS) def. Ottawa 2-0
(69-59; 63-59)
11-Championship Series:
Nebraska Wesleyan def. Omaha 2-0
(85-74; 75-65)
12-Championship:
Minot State 101, North Dakota 73
13-Championship:
Gustavus Adolphus 63, Mankato State 50
14-Championship:
Beloit(WI) 86, Eau Claire State 77
15-Semifinals:
Coe 70, Central(IA) 55
Wartburg 77, St. Ambrose 68
Championship:
Coe 72, Wartburg 61
16-Championship
NE Missouri State 83, William Jewell(MO) 68
17-Semifinals:
Arkansas A&M 73, Southern State(AR) 62
Arkansas Tech 92, Arkansas State University
Championship:
Arkansas Tech 92, Arkansas A&M 83
18-Championship Series:
Lousiana Tech def. Northwestern State 2-1
(91-93; 83-80; 95-92)
19-Semifinals:
Birmingham-Southern(AL) 68, Spring Hill(AL) 60
Mississippi Southern 71, Delta State 65
Championship:
Mississippi Southern 72, Birmingham-Southern 47
20-Semifinals:
Illinois Wesleyan 83, Millikin 69
Quincy(IL) 64, Lake Forest 63
Championship:
Quincy 81, Illinois Wesleyan 79
21-Semifinals:
Anderson
Evansville 87, Franklin 75
Championship:
Evansville 96, Anderson 79
22-Semifinals:@
Findlay 96, Wilmington(OH) 64
Championship:
Steubenville 85, Findlay 61
23-Play In Game:
Adrian 76, Calvin 67
Championship:
Adrian 79, Detroit Tech 72
24-Championship:
Georgetown 74, Berea 63
25-Semifinals:
Florida State 86, Stetson 77
Georgia Teachers 96, Mercer 79
Championship:
Florida State 91, Georgia Teachers 83
26-Semifinals:
Atlantic Christian 107, East Carolina 98
Lenoir-Rhyne 100, Presbyterian 90
Championship:
Atlantic Christian 94, Lenoir-Rhyne 83
27-Semifinals
Lincoln Memorial(TN) 73, Belmont(TN) 61
Middle Tennessee State 93, Bethel(TN) 84
Championship:
Middle Tennessee State 85, Lincoln Memorial 79
28-Semifinals:
Alderson-Broaddus 110, Davis & Elkins(WV) 91
West Virginia Wesleyan 97, Morris Harvey 87
Championship:
Alderson-Broaddus 117, West Virginia Wesleyan 91
29-Quarterfinals:
Grambling State(LA) 71, North Carolina College 62
Philander Smith 95, Florida A&M 73
Tennessee State , Virginia Union
Texas Southern 115, Bethune-Cookman 110
Semifinals:
Tennessee State 111, Philander Smith 73
Texas Southern 101, Grambling State 91
Championship:
Texas Southern 103, Tennessee State 100
30-Championship Series:
Geneva def. Millersville State 2-0(54-48; 78-67)
31-Semifinals:
Panzer 72, Iona(NY) 64
St. Francis(NY) 63, St. Peter's 55
Championship:
St. Francis(NY) 80, Panzer 70
32-Semifinals:
American International 76, Assumption(MA) 72
New Haven State(CT) 83, Quinnipiac(CT) 71
Championship:
New Haven State 86, American International 69

Notes: For reasons unknown, Baldwin-Wallace withdrew from the District 22 semifinals before they were to meet Steubenville in the semi finals. Steubenville was immediately placed in the championship game.
Also, Western Illinois was chosen for an at-large berth

1956

1-Semifinals:
Gonzaga 78, Whitworth 60
Pacific Lutheran 81, Seattle Pacific(WA) 68
Championship Series:
Pacific Lutheran def. Gonzaga 2-0
(76-61; 80-72)
2-Semifinals:
Portland 92, Linfield 62
Portland State 93, Pacific(OR) 72
Championship:
Portland State 66, Portland 63
3-Northern Zone Semifinals:
Humboldt State(CA)
Nevada 76, Sacramento State 59
Northern Zone Championship:
Humboldt State 78, Nevada 66
Southern Zone Semifinals:
Pasadena Nazarene 59, Occidental(CA) 56
San Diego State 93, California Poly-San Luis Obispo 69
Southern Zone Championship:
San Diego State 78, Pasadena Nazarene 62
Championship:
San Diego State 81, Humboldt State 63
4-Championship Series:
Stephen F. Austin(TX) def. East Texas Baptist 2-0
(81-63; 95-56)
5-Semifinals:
Montana State 104, Carroll(MT) 68
Ricks
Championship:
Montana State 91, Ricks 74
6-Semifinals:
Knoxville(TN)
Texas Southern 94, Morris Brown(GA) 70
Championship:
Texas Southern 112, Knoxville 67
7-Semifinals:
Eastern New Mexico 95, St. Michael's(NM) 69
Regis
Championship:
Eastern New Mexico 92, Regis 87
8-Semifinals:
Howard Payne
Midwestern 70, Wayland 64
Championship:
Midwestern 108, Howard Payne 80
9-Semifinals:
Oklahoma Baptist 75, SW Oklahoma State 70
SE Oklahoma State 81, Central State(OK) 62
Championship:
SE Oklahoma State 58, Oklahoma Baptist 54
10-Championship Series:
Pittsburg State def. Bethel(KS) 2-0
(75-67; 103-72)
11-Championship Series:
Hastings def. Chadron State 2-0
(91-79; 77-67)
12-Championship:
South Dakota State 91, Mayville State 83
13-Championship:
Gustavus Adolphus 80, Mankato State 58
14-Championship:
Eau Claire State 89, Beloit 75
15-Semifinals:
Coe 76, Westmar(IA) 60
Wartburg , Parsons(IA)
Championship:
Coe 91, Wartburg 69
16-Championship Series:
Rockhurst def. Missouri Valley 2-0
17-Semifinals:
Arkansas Tech 60, Arkansas A&M 58
Southern State(AR)
Championship:
Arkansas Tech 70, Southern State(AR) 64
18-Championship:
McNeese State 76, Centenary 72
19-Semifinals:
Delta State 81, Birmingham-Southern 49
Mississippi Southern 49, Troy State 45
Championship:
Delta State* 69, Mississippi Southern 52
20-Semifinals:
Western Illinois 80, Southern Illinois 74
Wheaton 100, McKendree 75
Championship
Western Illinois 84, Wheaton* 83
21-Semifinals:
Indiana Central 105, Evansville 102
Manchester 99, Anderson 89
Championship:
Indiana Central 96, Manchester 83
22-Semifinals:
Central State(OH) 100, Baldwin-Wallace 81
Steubenville 92, Defiance(OH) 75
Championship:
Central State(OH) 73, Steubenville 68
23-Semifinals:
Detroit Tech
Kalamazoo(MI) 83, Adrian 62
Championship:
Kalamazoo 65, Detroit Tech 60
24-Championship:
Georgetown 79, Berea 69
25-Semifinals:
Georgia Teachers 90, Tampa 63
Stetson 118, Mercer 91
Championship:
Georgia Teachers 112, Stetson 86
26-Semifinals:
Elon 81, Erskine 69
Presbyterian 106, East Carolina 84
Championship:
Elon 84, Presbyterian 79
27-Championship:
East Tennessee State 80, David Lipscomb 67
28-Semifinals:
Alderson-Broaddus 94, Morris Harvey 88
Glenville State 84, West Virginia Tech 75
Championship:
Alderson-Broaddus 71, Glenville State 65
29-Semifinals:
Jackson State(MS) 85, Maryland State 81(OT)
Tennessee State 79, Winston-Salem State(NC) 74
Championship:
Tennessee State 72, Jackson State 64
30-Semifinals:
Geneva 134, Waynesburg 62
Millersville State 77, Elizabethtown(PA) 74
Championship Series:
Geneva def. Millersville State 2-0
(84-69; 69-64)
31-Play in Game:
Panzer 103, Plattsburgh State(NY) 86
Championship:
Rider(NJ) 83, Panzer 71
32-Semifinals:
American International , Assumption
Quinnipiac 84, New Haven State 75
Championship:
American International 97, Quinnipiac 74

*Delta State pulled out of the national tournament, Wheaton was chosen to replace it in the field as an at-large.

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Last edited by gophersrawk on Sun Apr 17, 2011 11:57 am, edited 2 times in total.
Added 1956 results.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 17, 2011 7:10 pm 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
1957

1-Championship Series:
Pacific Lutheran def. Gonzaga 2-0
(78-68; 93-84)
2-Semifinals:
Portland 62, Portland State 47
Southern Oregon State 63, Lewis & Clark 58
Championship:
Portland 91, Southern Oregon State 64
3-Semifinals:
Pasadena Nazarene 84, California-Santa Barbara 77
Westmont(CA) 67, Whittier 63
Championship:
Pasadena Nazarene 84, Westmont 52*
4-Championship Series:
SW Texas State def. East Texas Baptist 2-0
(65-60; 86-70)
5-Semifinals:
Northwest Nazarene(ID) 91, Rocky Mountain 75
Western Montana 67, Eastern Montana 64
Championship:
Northwest Nazarene 77, Western Montana 62
6-Semifinals:
Alabama State
Texas Southern , Mississippi Vocational 78
Championship Series:
Texas Southern def. Alabama State 2-0
(90-79; 102-71)
7-Championship:
New Mexico Highlands 82, Westminster(UT) 75
8-Championship Series:
Wayland def. Abilene Christian 2-1
(78-79; 66-58; 74-73)
9-Semifinals:
Oklahoma Baptist 72, SE Oklahoma State 71
SE Oklahoma State
Championsip:
SE Oklahoma State 101, Oklahoma Baptist 71
10-Championship Series:
Emporia State(KS) def. Bethel(KS) 2-0
(77-70; 69-53)
11-Championship Series:
Wayne State def. Kearney State 2-0
(75-67; 83-82(OT))
12-Championship:
Northern State 87, Valley City State 75
13-Championship:
Hamline 71, St. Cloud State(MN) 59
14-Championship:
Stevens Point State(WI) 64, Milton(WI) 60
15-Semifinals:
Morningside 88, Coe 75
Upper Iowa 86, Parsons(IA) 75
Championship:
Upper Iowa 78, Morningside 65
16-Championship Series:
William Jewell def. Rockhurst 2-1
(60-72; 82-69; 77-74)
17-Semifinals:
Arkansas Tech 88, Arkansas State Teachers 74
Southern State(AR) 77, Arkansas College 61
Championship:
Southern State(AR) 74, Arkansas Tech 68
18-No playoff held
19-Championship:
Troy State 80, Mississippi College 68
20-Semifinals:
Eastern Illinois 87, McKendree 82
Millikin 83, Carthage(IL) 67
Championship:
Eastern Illinois 70, Millikin 64
21-Semifinals:
Anderson 77, St. Joseph's(IN) 68
Ball State(IN) 99, Oakland City(IN) 84
Championship:
Ball State 81, Anderson 78
22-Semifinals:
Steubenville 83, Wilmington(OH) 64
Youngstown 91, Defiance 69
Championship:
Youngstown 59, Steubenville 58
23-Semifinals:
Adrian 94, Detroit Tech 75
Central Michigan 63, Alma 52
Championship:
Adrian 55, Central Michigan 47
24-Championship:
Villa Madonna 93, Georgetown 91
25-Semifinals:
Georgia Teachers 104, Mercer 68
Stetson 72, Piedmont(GA) 57
Championship:
Stetson 100, Georgia Teachers 79
26-Semifinals:
Elon 60, Erskine 38
Presbyterian 54, Lenoir-Rhyne 52
Championship:
Elon 82, Presbyterian 67
27-Championship:
Austin Peay State 82, Bethel(TN) 76
28-Semifinals:
Alderson-Broaddus 85, Fairmont State(WV) 84
West Virginia Tech 86, West Libert State 79
Championship:
West Virginia Tech 85, Alderson-Broaddus 75
29-Semifinals:
Tennessee State 91, North Carolina A&T 72
Winston-Salem State 87, Grambling State 76
Championship:
Tennessee State 100, Winston-Salem State 80
30-1st Round:
Indiana(PA) , Washington and Jefferson(PA)
Semifinal:
Geneva 87, Indiana 64
Championship:
Millersville State 81, Geneva 68
31-Championship:
Adelphi(NY) 83, Panzer 67
32-Semifinals:
New Haven State
Quinnipiac 92, New Britain State 78
Championship:
New Haven State 85, Quinnipiac 66

*Pasadena Nazarene was ruled ineligible for the national tournament soon after winning the District 3 title. Westmont as the runner-up was designated the District 3 representative.

Note: Western Illinois was awarded an at-large berth to the national tournament.

1958

1-Semifinals:
Central Washington State 67, Gonzaga 64
Pacific Lutheran 85, Western Washington State 62
Championship Series:
Pacific Lutheran def. Central Washington State 2-0
(54-51; 72-50)
2-Semifinals:
Portland 87, Portland State 54
Southern Oregon State 85, Lewis & Clark 65
Championship:
Portland 83, Southern Oregon State 54
3-Championship Series:
Pasadena Nazarene def. Whittier 2-0
(75-63; 80-74)
4-Championship Series:
East Texas State def. Texas Wesleyan 2-0
(82-64; 91-52)
5-Semifinals:
Rocky Mountain
Western Montana 70, College of Idaho 61
Championship:
Western Montana , Rocky Mountain
6-Championship Series:
Texas Southern def. Florida A&M 2-1
(92-94; 113-103; 105-89)
7-Championship:
Eastern New Mexico 77, Adams State 66
8-Semifinals:
Austin
Wayland 58, Abilene Christian 49
Championship:
Austin 64, Wayland 54
9-Play-in Game:
Oklahoma Baptist 67, SW Oklahoma State 62
Championship:
Oklahoma Baptist 64, Central State(OK) 62
10-Championship Series:
St. Benedict's def. Ottawa 2-0
(74-51; 65-58)
11-Semifinals:
Hastings 85, Chadron State 79
Peru State 77, Kearney State 73
Championship:
Hastings 68, Peru State 66
12-Championship:
Northern State 83, Valley City State 73
13-Championship:
Minnesota-Duluth 71, St. Cloud State 66
14-Championship:
Plateville State 80, Milton(WI) 67
15-Semifinals:
Central(IA) 71, Upper Iowa 56
Coe 67, Iowa Wesleyan 58
Championship:
Coe 60, Central 59
16-Championship Series:
Drury(MO) def. William Jewell 2-1
(59-67; 73-64; 71-68)
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas A&M 83, Ouachita 66
Arkansas State Teachers 54, Ozarks(AR) 47
Arkansas Tech 108, Arkansas College 84
Southern State(AR) 60, Harding(AR) 48
Semifinals:
Arkansas Tech 68, Arkansas A&M 54
Southern State(AR) 65, Arkansas State Teachers 61
Championship:
Arkansas Tech 97, Southern State(AR) 83
18-No playoff held
19-Championship:
Troy State 90, William Carey 78
20-Semifinals:
Eastern Illinois 66, Elmhurst(IL) 64
Quincy 63, Illinois State Normal 62
Championship:
Quincy 99, Eastern Illinois 80
21-Semifinals:
Anderson 82, Indiana State 77
Ball State 75, Hanover 70
Championship:
Anderson 63, Ball State 62
22-Semifinals:
Wilmington(OH) 84, Defiance 65
Youngstown 99, Findlay 72
Championship:
Youngstown 80, Wilmington(OH) 59
23-Semifinals:
Hillsdale 68, Detroit Tech 58
Northern Michigan 63, Alma(MI) 58
Championship:
Northern Michigan 73, Hillsdale 61
24-Championship:
Georgetown 73, Transylvania 67
25-Semifinals:
Georgia Teachers 75, Mercer 66
Stetson 87, Rollins 68
Championship:
Georgia Teachers 67, Stetson 63
26-Semifinals:
Belmont Abbey(NC) 67, Erskine 46
Lenoir-Rhyne 102, East Carolina 79
Championship:
Lenoir-Rhyne 61, Belmont Abbey 53
27-Semifinals:
Lambuth(TN) , Bethel(TN)
Union(TN) 77, Christian Brothers(TN) 74
Championship:
Union(TN) 70, Lambuth 65
28-Semifinals:
West Virginia Tech 84, Morris Harvey 82
West Virginia Wesleyan 102, Fairmont State 84
Championship:
West Virginia Wesleyan 93, West Virginia Tech 73
29-Semifinals:
North Carolina College 74, Lincoln(MO) 72
Tennessee State 101, Morgan State 85
Championship:
Tennessee State 115, North Carolina College 63
30-Semifinals:
Geneva 78, Millersville State 66
Indiana(PA) 97, Gannon(PA) 80
Championship:
Indiana 93, Geneva 89
31-Championship:
Rider 52, Albany State(NY) 42
32-Semifinals:
Assumption , New Bedford Tech(MA)
New Haven State 71, Quinnipiac 68
Championship:
Assumption 74, New Haven State 68

Notes: Western Illinois was again given an at-large berth, but this time they were given it automatically as the result of having a perfect record....District 18 did not conduct a playoff for the 2nd straight year.

1959

1-Semifinals:
Pacific Lutheran 104, Western Washington State 58
Whitworth 88, Eastern Washington State 70
Championship Series:
Pacific Lutheran def. Whitworth 2-0
(97-65; 97-56)
2-Semifinals:
Linfield 60, Southern Oregon State 58
Portland State 56, Lewis & Clark 55
Championship:
Linfield 61, Portland State 42
3-Semifinals:
Pasadena Nazarene 88, Westmont 72
Whittier 63, Humboldt State 52
Championship:
Whittier 66, Pasadena Nazarene 60
4-Championship Series:
SW Texas State def. St. Mary's(TX) 2-0
(86-80; 96-61)
5-Semifinals:
College of Idaho 78, Rocky Mountain 70
Western Montana 92, Northern Montana 85
Championship:
Western Montana 64, College of Idaho 50
6A-Semifinals:
Central State(OH)
Tennessee State , Lincoln(MO)
Championship:
Tennessee State 89, Central State(OH) 73
6B-Semifinals:
Grambling State 70, Dillard(LA) 59
Texas Southern 120, Xavier 89
Championship:
Grambling State 91, Texas Southern 85
7-Championship:
Westminster(UT) , New Mexico Highlands
8-Championship:
Austin 71, Midwestern 63
9-Semifinals:
Central State(OK)
SE Oklahoma State 68, Oklahoma Baptist 62
Championship:
Central State(OK) 55, SE Oklahoma State 49
10-Championship Series:
Fort Hays State(KS) def. Ottawa 2-0(86-71; 79-70)
11-Semifinals:
Nebraska Wesleyan 67, Wayne State(NE) 61
Peru State 82, Kearney State 78
Championship:
Nebraska Wesleyan 66, Peru State 60
12-Championship:
Northern State 68, Valley City State 60
13-Championship:
Minnesota-Duluth 67, St. Cloud State 65(OT)
14-Play-In Game:
Milton 75, Carroll(WI) 72
Championship:
Plateville State 88, Milton 59
15-Semifinals:
Luther
Morningside 88, Westmar(IA) 77
Championship:
Morningside 107, Luther 84
16-Championship Series:
Culver-Stockton(MO) def. William Jewell 2-1
( ? ; 56-65; 76-66)
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas State Teachers 79, Ozarks(AR) 61
Arkansas Tech
Harding 88, Ouachita 86
Southern State(AR) 62, Arkansas A&M 61
Semifinals:
Arkansas State Teachers 80, Arkansas Tech 74
Southern State(AR) 96, Harding 74
Championship:
Arkansas State Teachers 70, Southern State(AR) 66
18-No playoff held.
19-Championship:
Troy State 78, St. Bernard(AL) 73
20-Semifinals:
Illinois State Normal 73, Lewis 52
North Central(IL)
Championship:
Illinois State Normal 89, North Central 76
21-Semifinals:
Indiana State 86, Taylor 73
St. Joseph's(IN) 92, Anderson
Championship:
Indiana State 85, St. Joseph's(IN) 69
22-Semifinals:
Baldwin-Wallace 92, Defiance 76
Youngstown 103, Findlay 65
Championship:
Youngstown 97, Baldwin-Wallace 77
23-Championship:
Northern Michigan 74, Alma 62
24-Semifinals:
Georgetown
Pikeville
Championship:
Pikeville 77, Georgetown
25-Semifinals:
Georgia Southern 80, Mercer 66
Stetson 89, Tampa 73
Championship:
Georgia Southern 72, Stetson 69
26-Semifinals:
Lenoir-Rhyne 95, East Carolina 74
Western Carolina(NC) 74, Wofford 58
Championship:
Lenoir-Rhyne 48, Western Carolina 42
27-Semifinals:
Christian Brothers 92, David Lipscomb 74
Union(TN)
Championship:
Christian Brothers 67, Union(TN) 51
28-Championship Series:
West Virginia Wesleyan def. Morris Harvey 2-0 (91-66; 90-70)
29-Semifinals:
Kentucky State 81, Winston-Salem State 71
Virginia Union 71, Virginia State 66
Championship:
Kentucky State 73, Virginia Union 70
30-Semifinals:
Mansfield State 99, Indiana 66
Westminster(PA) 64, Geneva 46
Championship:
Westminster(PA) , Mansfield State
31-Semifinals:
Albany State(NY) 68, Pratt Institute(NY) 60
Fairleigh Dickinson 65, Glassboro State(NJ) 60(OT)
Championship:
Fairleigh Dickinson 56, Albany State(NY) 53
32-Semifinals:
New Britain State 94, Danbury State(CT) 68
New Haven State 89, Quinnipiac 72
Championship:
New Britian State 86, New Haven State 61

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Last edited by gophersrawk on Sun Apr 17, 2011 7:18 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Added game scores


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:33 am 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
1960

1-Play-In Game:
Pacific Lutheran 74, Central Washington State 67
Championship Series:
Western Washington State def. Pacific Lutheran 2-1 (81-71; 68-83; 82-76)
2-Semifinals:
Linfield 95, Southern Oregon State 52
Willamette 58, Portland State 51
Championship:
Willamette 70, Linfield 64
3-Semifinals:
Redlands 76, Westmont 66
Whittier 62, Pasadena Nazarene 61(OT)
Championship:
Whittier 70, Redlands 65
4-Championship Series:
SW Texas State def. Texas Wesleyan 2-0
(86-54; 81-56)
5-Semifinals:
College of Idaho 75, Western Montana 68
Northwest Nazarene 80, Rocky Mountain 46
Championship:
College of Idaho 65, Northwest Nazarene
6A-Semifinals:
Morris Brown 86, Tuskegee(AL) 41
Savannah State 95, Florida A&M 89
Championship:
Savannah State 76, Morris Brown 70
6B-Championship:
Grambling State
7-Championship:
New Mexico Highlands 98, Westminster(UT) 77
8-Championship:
Midwestern 81, Corpus Christi(TX) 58
9-Semifinals:
Oklahoma Baptist 59, Langston 57
SE Oklahoma State 58, Central State(OK) 52
Championship:
Oklahoma Baptist 56, SE Oklahoma State 52
10-Championship Series:
Pittsburg State def. Bethany(KS) 2-1
(65-68; 61-39; 62-44)
11-Semifinals:
Nebraska Wesleyan 88, Midland 84
Wayne State 71, Peru State 56
Championship:
Nebraska Wesleyan 89, Wayne State 66
12-Championship:
Valley City State 81, Northern State 72
13-Championship:
Hamline 76, Mankato State 62
14-Play In Game:
St. Norbert(WI) 70, Northland(WI) 58
Championship:
Oshkosh State(WI) 91, St. Norbert 85
15-Quarterfinals:
Buena Vista(IA) 78, Upper Iowa 73
Dubuque 98, Luther 93
Parsons 82, Iowa Wesleyan 71
St. Ambrose 75, Central 70
Semifinals:
Buena Vista 84, Dubuque 82(OT)
Parsons 79, St. Ambrose 74
Championship:
Parsons 77, Buena Vista 72
16-Championship:
William Jewell def. Westminster(MO) 2-1
(55-66; 70-62; 62-60)
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas A&M 69, Southern State(AR) 63
Arkansas College
Arkansas State Teachers 73, Ozarks(AR) 48
Arkansas Tech 81, Henderson State(AR) 57
Semifinals:
Arkansas A&M 71, Arkansas Tech 55
Arkansas College 60, Arkansas State Teachers 42
Championship:
Arkansas A&M 46, Arkansas College 44
19-Semifinals:
Florence State 74, Troy State 61
St. Bernard 59, William Carey 53
Championship:
Florence State 91, St. Bernard 70
20-Semifinals:
North Central 83, Lewis 67
Southern Illinois 97, McKendree 71
Championship:
Southern Illinois 108, North Central 78
21-Semifinals:
Manchester 82, Indiana Central 66
Oakland City(IN) , Franklin
Championship:
Oakland City 82, Manchester 65
22-Semifinals:
Ashland(OH) 78, Defiance 73
Findlay 85, Ohio Northern 72
Championship:
Findlay 85, Ashland 84 (OT)
23-Championship:
Ferris Institute 83, Lawrence Tech 69
24-Championship:
Villa Madonna , Georgetown
25-Semifinals:
Stetson 87, Oglethorpe 73
Tampa 69, Georgia Southern 68
Championship:
Stetson 85, Tampa 71
26-Semifinals:
Appalachian State 84, Lenoir-Rhyne 77
Wofford 68, Catawba 59
Championship:
Wofford 77, Appalachian State 67
27-Semifinals:
Christian Brothers 63, Lambuth 48
David Lipscomb 72, Belmont 47
Championship:
Christian Brothers 87, David Lipscomb 68
28-Championship Series:
West Virginia Wesleyan def. West Liberty State 2-0 (83-75; 73-67)
29-Championship:
Tennessee State 81, Winston-Salem State 74
30-Semifinals:
Mansfield State 81, Millersville State 65
Westminster(PA) 56, Geneva 53
Championship:
Westminster(PA) 63, Mansfield State 61
31-Semifinals:
Maryland State 73, Albany State(NY) 55
Montclair State(NJ) 64, Pratt Institute(NY) 62
Championship:
Maryland State 84, Montclair State 59
32-Semifinals:
Central Connecticut State 64, Stonehill(MA) 56
Southern Connecticut State , Bridgewater State(MA)
Championship:
Central Connecticut State 69, Southern Connecticut State 61

1961

1-1st Round:
Seattle Pacific 77, Pacific Lutheran 69
Western Washington State 68, Eastern Washington State 56
Semifinal:
Seattle Pacific 80, Western Washington State 75
Championship Series:
Whitworth def. Seattle Pacific 2-1; (75-80; 75-68; 71-62)
2-Semifinals:
Eastern Oregon State 82, Lewis & Clark 77
Linfield 50, Portland State 49
Championship:
Linfield 90, Eastern Oregon 76
3-Championship Series:
Redlands def. Pasadena Nazarene 2-1; (76-69; 73-76; 72-60)
4-Championship Series:
SW Texas State def. Pan American(TX) 2-0
(83-64; 73-72)
5-Championship:
Western Montana
6A-Championship:
Savannah State 94, Benedict 87
6B-Championship Series:
Grambling State def. Wiley 2-0; (96-62, 99-75)
7-Championship:
Westminster(UT) 105, St. Michael's(NM) 65
8-Semifinals:
East Texas Baptist
Wayland 65, McMurry(TX) 63
Championship:
East Texas Baptist 74, Wayland 71
9-Semifinals:
Central State(OK) 70, NW Oklahoma State 54
SE Oklahoma State 41, Oklahoma Baptist 33
Championship:
Central State(OK) 59, SE Oklahoma State 56
10-Championship Series:
Emporia State def. Southwestern(KS) 2-0; (85-67; 66-58)
11-Semifinals:
Midland 83, Kearney State 78
Peru State 77, Nebraska Wesleyan 61
Championship:
Peru State 77, Midland 65
12-Semifinal:
Mayville State 69, Yankton 66
Championship:
Northern State 74, Mayville State 58
13-Championship:
Gustavus Adolphus 61, Mankato State 60
14-1st Round:
Northland 62, Carroll(WI) 61
Semifinal:
St. Norbert 76, Northland 75
Championship:
St. Norbert 76, Stevens Point State 65
15-Semifinals:
Luther 64, St. Ambrose 55
Simpson(IA) 76, Graceland(IA) 65
Championship:
Simpson 77, Luther 72
16-Championship Series:
Missouri Valley def. William Jewell 2-1; ( ? ; 92-77; 88-84(OT))
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas A&M 61 Arkansas College 60
Arkansas State Teachers 75, Henderson State 61
Arkansas Tech 77, Southern State(AR) 68
Ouachita
Semifinals:
Arkansas State Teachers 57, Ouachita 50
Arkansas Tech 81, Arkansas A&M 70
Championship:
Arkansas State Teachers 69, Arkansas Tech 68
19-Championship:
St. Bernard 102, Troy State 87
20-Semifinals:
Illinois Wesleyan 87, McKendree 74
Lewis 74, Illinois State Normal 69
Championship:
Illinois Wesleyan 73, Lewis 56
21-Semifinals:
Anderson 84, Indiana State 66
Indiana Central 84, Huntington(IN) 66
Championship:
Anderson 97, Indiana Central 79
22-Semifinals:
Ashland 77, Ohio Northern 75
Steubenville 71, Defiance 53
Championship:
Steubenville 61, Ashland 60
23-Play In Game:
Northern Michigan 68, Ferris State 49
Championship:
Northern Michigan 125, Lawrence Tech 75
24-Semifinals:
Georgetown 82, Villa Madonna 70
Pikeville
Championship:
Georgetown 72, Pikeville 70
25-Semifinals:
Oglethorpe
Stetson 83, Mercer 80
Championship:
Oglethorpe 81, Stetson 68
26-Semifinals:
Lenoir-Rhyne 68, Appalachian State 62
Newberry 65, East Carolina 60
Championship:
Newberry 70, Lenoir-Rhyne 65
27-Semifinals:
Carson-Newman(TN) 78, Union(TN) 68
Christian Brothers 67, David Lipscomb 42
Championship:
Carson-Newman 66, Christian Brothers 61
28-Championship Series:
West Virginia State def. West Liberty State 2-1; (74-78; 72-70; 78-75)
29-Championship:
Winston-Salem State 92, Tennessee State 82
30-Semifinals:
Mansfield State 57, Alliance(PA) 49
Westminster(PA) 68, Geneva 55
Championship:
Westminster(PA) 91, Mansfield State 68
31-1st Round:
Jersey City State(NJ) 75, Monmouth(NJ) 63
Pratt Institute
Semifinals:
Albany State(NY) 64, Jersey City State 63
Maryland State 76, Pratt Institute 68
Championship:
Maryland State 69, Albany State(NY) 53
32-Semifinals:
Central Connecticut State 92, Bridgewater State 72
Stonehill 80, Quinnipiac 64
Championship:
Central Connecticut State 89, Stonehill 74

1962

1-Semifinals:
Pacific Lutheran 77, Western Washington State 53
Whitworth , Eastern Washington State
Championship Series:
Pacific Lutheran def. Whitworth 2-1; (69-46; 67-81; 73-69)
2-Championship Series:
Lewis & Clark def. Portland State 2-1; (52-49; 50-56; 70-63)
3-Championship Series:
Orange State(CA) def. Redlands 2-0; (61-59; 67-52)
4-Championship Series:
Pan American def. SW Texas State 2-0; (71-68; 67-61)
5-Championship Series:
College of Idaho def. Eastern Montana 2-1
(56-54; 50-56; 79-56)
6A-Semifinals:
Miles 95, South Carolina State 81
Savannah State 107, Tuskegee(AL) 67
Championship:
Savannah State 87, Miles 84
6B-Championship Series:
Prairie View A&M def. Dillard 2-0; (87-78; 85-71)
7-Championship:
Arizona State-Flagstaff 73, Westminster(UT) 71
8-Championship:
McMurry(TX) 72, East Texas Baptist 62
9-Championship Series:
SE Oklahoma State def. Oklahoma Baptist 2-0(48-41; 40-46; 40-37)
10-Championship:
Fort Hays State def. Ottawa 2-0
(76-52; 42-36)
11-Championship:
Peru State 87, Wayne State 77
12-Championship:
Mayville State 102, Southern State(SD) 85
13-Championship:
St. Cloud State 63, Minnesota-Duluth 42
14-Semifinals:
St. Norbert 84, Northland 67
Whitewater State 70, Carroll(WI) 58
Championship:
St. Norbert 102, Whitewater State 85
15-Championship:
Buena Vista 86, Parsons 75
16-Championship Series:
William Jewell def. Tarkio 2-1
(72-73(OT); 66-46; 75-56)
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas College 91, Arkansas A&M 75
Arkansas State Teachers 90, Ozarks(AR) 74
Arkansas Tech
Ouachita 92, Henderson State 76
Semifinals:
Arkansas Tech 89, Arkansas College 76
Ouachita 74, Arkansas State Teachers 64
Championship:
Ouachita 110, Arkansas Tech 88
19-Championship:
Florence State 123, Troy State 103
20-Semifinals:
McKendree 62, Illinois Wesleyan 58
Western Illinois 71, Quincy 63
Championship:
Western Illinois 83, McKendree 66
21-Semifinals:
Indiana Central
Indiana State 91, Taylor 71
Championship:
Indiana State 91, Indiana Central 90
22-Semifinals:
Ashland 2, Steubenville 0*(forfeit)
Defiance 74, Ohio Northern 73
Championship:
Ashland 67, Defiance 61
23-Championship:
Ferris State 74, Northern Michigan 65
24-Championship:
Georgetown , Villa Madonna 71
25-Semifinals:
Jacksonville(FL) 98, Oglethorpe 92
Stetson 76, Georgia Southern 74
Championship:
Stetson 61, Jacksonville 57
26-Semifinals:
Belmont Abbey 57, East Carolina 53
Erskine 76, Newberry 61
Championship:
Belmont Abbey 79, Erskine 58
27-Championship Series:
Carson-Newman def. Christian Brothers 2-0
(94-63; 65-50)
28-Championship Series:
Morris Harvey def. West Virginia Tech 2-1
(66-68; 61-60; 71-69)
29-Championship;
Winston-Salem State
30-Semifinals:
Mansfield State 89, Philadelphia Textile(PA) 64
Westminster(PA) 66, Alliance 54
Championship:
Westminster(PA) 73, Mansfield State 57
31-Semfinals:
Maryland State , Bloomfield(NJ)
Pratt 87, Montclair State 67
Championship:
Pratt , Maryland State
32-Semifinals:
Central Connecticut State 51, Stonehill 48
Quinnipiac 51, Southern Connecticut State 45
Championship:
Central Connecticut State 54, Quinnipiac 53

*Steubenville forfeited their game with Ashland due to a snowstorm which prevented the team from making the game site.

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Last edited by gophersrawk on Mon Apr 18, 2011 7:38 am, edited 2 times in total.
Added 1961 scores


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2011 9:13 am 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
1963

1-Championship Series:
Pacific Lutheran def. Western Washington State 2-0; (69-62; 57-49)
2-Championship Series:
Lewis & Clark def. Oregon College of Education 2-0; (56-50; 80-63)
3-Championship Series:
California Western def. Occidental 2-1; (71-85; 63-59; 66-36)
4-Championship Series:
Howard Payne def. Texas Wesleyan 2-0; (87-83; 77-71)
5-Championship Series:
Eastern Montana def. Northwest Nazarene 2-0; (85-61; 94-65)
6A-Semifnals:
Albany State(GA)
Miles
Championship:
Miles 83, Albany State(GA) 73
6B-Championship Series:
Grambling def. Dillard 2-0; (90-79; ? )
7-Championship:
Eastern New Mexico 57, Colorado School of Mines 53
8-Championship:
Pan American 77, McMurry 54
9-Championship:
Oklahoma Baptist def. Central State(OK) 2-0
(76-65; 50-48)
10-Championship Series:
Fort Hays State def. Southwestern(KS) 2-0
(105-91; 78-66)
11-Semifinals:
Peru State 89, Concordia(NE) 71
Wayne State 73, Omaha 55
Championship:
Peru State 61, Wayne State 60(OT)
12-Semifinals:
Valley City State 74, Northern State 72
Yankton
Championship:
Yankton , Valley City State
13-Championship:
Augsburg(MN) 56, St. Cloud State 55
14-Championship Series:
Oshkosh State def. Lakeland 2-1; (69-66; 84-86; 86-80)
15-Semifinals:
Central 63, Simpson 61
Parsons 80, Dubuque 76
Championship:
Parsons 81, Central 61
16-Championship Series:
Rockhurst def. Culver-Stockton 2-1; ( ? ; 77-57; 61-46)
17-1st Round:
Ouachita 99, Harding 82
Quarterfinals;
Arkansas A&M 66, Arkansas College
Arkansas State Teachers 89, John Brown(AR) 75
Arkansas Tech
Ouachita 69, Henderson State 65
Semifinals:
Arkansas A&M 78, Arkansas State Teachers 72 (2OT)
Arkansas Tech 87, Ouachita 55
Championship:
Arkansas Tech 60, Arkansas A&M 59(OT)
19-Semifinals:
Athens(AL) 83, St. Bernard 80
Huntingdon 77, Troy State 66
Championship:
Athens 85, Huntingdon 83
20-Semifinals:
Quincy
Western Illinois 72, McKendree 67(OT)
Championship:
Western Illinois 68, Quincy 66
21-Semifinals:
Anderson 85, Franklin 68
Indiana State 81, Indiana Central 69
Championship:
Indiana State 98, Anderson 67
22-Semifinals:
Central State(OH) 83, Ashland 70
Defiance 91, Steubenville 82
Championship:
Central State(OH) 108, Defiance 81
23-Semifinals:
Ferris Institute 71, Lawrence Tech 63
Northern Michigan 99, Eastern Michigan 81
Championship:
Northern Michigan 90, Ferris Institute 78
24-Semifinals:
Georgetown
Transylvania
Championship:
Transylvania 78, Georgetown 74
25-Semifinals:
Jacksonville 68, Valdosta State(GA) 62
Stetson 67, Georgia Southern 61
Championship:
Stetson 63, Jacksonville 59
26-Semifinals:
Lenoir-Rhyne 69, Catawba 54
Western Carolina 62, Erskine 61
Championship:
Western Carolina 64, Lenoir-Rhyne 56
27-Play In Game:
Tennessee Wesleyan 83, David Lipscomb 72
Championship:
Carson-Newman 48, Tennessee Wesleyan 45
28-Championship Series:
West Virginia State def. West Virginia Tech 2-1; (82-66; 79-84; 67-58)
29-Championship:
Winston-Salem State
30-Semifinals:
Alliance 76, Mansfield State 59
Westminster(PA) 76, Slippery Rock State(PA) 59
Championship:
Alliance 87, Westminster(PA) 63
31-Semifinals:
Bloomfield 70, Glassboro State 60
Rider 90, Frostburg State(MD) 52
Championship:
Rider 104, Bloomfield 65
32-Semifinals:
Central Connecticut State 99, Stonehill 75
Quinnipiac 72, Gorham State(ME) 64
Championship:
Central Connecticut State 85, Quinnipiac 67

1964
1-Championship Series:
Pacific Lutheran def. Western Washington State 2-1; (63-81; 59-49; 81-58)
2-Championship Series:
Lewis & Clark def. Eastern Oregon State 2-0
(101-90; 108-79)
3-Championship Series:
Redlands def. California Western 2-1; ( ? ; 59-45; 50-49)
4-Championship Series:
St. Mary's(TX) def. East Texas State 2-1; (59-65; 59-44; 58-55)
5-Semifinals:
Eastern Montana 71, Carroll(MT) 55
Rocky Mountain 73, College of Idaho 70
Championship:
Eastern Montana 68, Rocky Mountain 61
6A-Championship:
Miles 105, Albany State(GA) 90
6B-Championship Series:
Gramblfing def. Dillard 2-0; (90-79; 106-89)
7-Championship:
St. Joseph(NM) , Adams State
8-Championship:
Pan American 86, McMurry 81
9-Play-in Game:
SE Oklahoma State 88, Oklahoma Baptist 79
Championship Series:
Central State(OK) def. SE Oklahoma State 2-0
(53-46; 74-61)
10-Championship Series:
Emporia State def. Bethany(KS) 2-0; (86-75; 86-65)
11-Championship Series:
Hastings def. Midland 2-0; (48-45; 93-73)
12-Semifinals:
Dakota Wesleyan
Yankton 83, Mayville State 64
Championship:
Dakota Wesleyan 89, Yankton 83(OT)
13-Championship:
St. Cloud State 72, Minnesota-Duluth 71
14-Play-In Game:
Lakeland 69, St. Norbert 65
Championship:
La Crosse State(WI) 102, Lakeland 78
15-Semifinals:
Buena Vista 91, Central 88
Upper Iowa
Championship:
Buena vista 89, Upper Iowa 85
16-Championship Series:
Rockhurst def. William Jewell 2-0; (62-61(OT); 90-73)
17-1st Round:
Arkansas A&M 69, Southern Arkansas 46
Harding 96, Arkansas College 87
Quarterfinals:
Arkansas A&M 66, Arkansas State Teachers 64
Henderson State 82, Ozarks(AR) 71
Hendrix , Arkansas Tech
Ouachita 93, Harding 83
Semifinals:
Hendrix 86, Arkansas A&M 74
Ouachita 73, Henderson State 62
Championship:
Ouachita 101, Hendrix 93
19-Semifinals:
Athens 93, Troy State 82
Huntingdon
Championship:
Huntington 102, Athens 78
20-Semifinals:
Lewis 81, Illinois Wesleyan 80
Quincy 79, Carthage(IL) 64
Championship:
Quincy 84, Lewis 70
21-Semifinals:
Indiana Central 117, Oakland City 79
Manchester 104, Indiana Tech 77
Championship:
Indiana Central 91, Manchester 76
22-Semifinals:
Cedarville 86, Findlay 73
Steubenville , Wilmington(OH)
Championship:
Cedarville 83, Steubenville 71
23-Championship:
Ferris State 80, Northern Michigan 77
24-Championship:
Georgetown
25-Semifinals:
Georgia Southern 99, Valdosta State 81
Jacksonville 86, Stetson 62
Championship:
Georgia Southern 89, Jacksonville 75
26-Semifinals:
Erskine 70, Wofford 66
High Point 36, Lenoir-Rhyne 27
Championship:
High Point 82, Erskine 61
27-Championship:
Carson-Newman 75, Union(TN) 59
28-Championship Series:
Morris Harvey def. West Virginia Tech 2-1
(69-67; 70-90; 83-81)
29-Championship:
Kentucky State
30-Semifinals:
Mansfield State 68, Gannon(PA) 67
Westminster(PA) , Edinboro State
Championship:
Mansfield State 84, Westminster(PA) 63
31-Semifinals:
Jersey City State 55, Maryland State 54
Plattsburgh State(NY) 90, Monmouth 76
Championship:
Jersey City State 62, Plattsburgh State 61
32-Semifinals:
Central Connecticut State 127, Salem State(MA) 88
Rhode Island College 80, Quinnipiac 78(OT)
Championship:
Central Connecticut State 96, Rhode Island College 74

1965

1-Championship Series:
Central Washington State def. St. Martin's(WA) 2-0; (90-75; 67-60)
2-Championship Series:
Linfield def. Eastern Oregon State 2-0; (93-83; 104-88)
3-Championship:
California Western 84, Occidental 64
4-Championship Series:
Stephen F. Austin def. Texas Lutheran 2-0
(70-68; 81-69)
5-Semifinals:
College of Idaho
Eastern Montana 108, Northwest Nazarene 84
Championship:
Eastern Montana 74, College of Idaho 64
6-Semifinals:
Albany State(GA)
Stillman 79, Clark(GA) 74
Championship:
Albany State(GA) 109, Stillman 80
7-Semifinals:
St. Joseph(NM)
Southern Colorado , St. Michael's(NM)
Championship:
Southern Colorado 79, St. Joseph(NM) 78
8-Play-in Game:
Midwestern 71, McMurry 66
Championship Series:
Midwestern def. Pan American 2-1; (75-73; 71-84; 70-69)
9-Championship Series:
Oklahoma Baptist def. Langston 2-0; (78-57: 74-54)
10-Play-in Game:
St. Benedict's 76, Pittsburg State 69
Championship Series:
St. Benedict's def. Bethany(KS) 2-0; (102-73; 78-68)
11-Championship Series:
Hastings def. Midland Lutheran(NE) 2-0; (67-48; 81-68)
12-Championship:
Valley City State 80, Black Hills State 63
13-Championship:
Augsburg 65, St. Cloud State 60
14-Play In Game:
St. Norbert 100, Lakeland 87
Championship:
St. Norbert 86, La Crosse State 77
15-Championship:
Upper Iowa 83, Iowa Wesleyan 74
16-Championship Series:
Lincoln(MO) def. William Jewell 2-0; (82-74; 74-68)
17-Championship:
Ouachita 65, Arkansas State Teachers 63
18-Semifinals:
Alliance 79, Gannon 72(OT)
Westminster(PA) 76, Slippery Rock State 74
Championship:
Alliance 76, Westminster(PA)
19-Semifinals:
Kutztown State(PA) 84, Millersville State 78
Mansfield State 103, Eastern(PA) 52
Championship:
Mansfield State 84, Kutztown State 68
20-Semifinals:
Illinois Wesleyan 60, Eastern Illinois 59
Lewis 87, Greenville(IL) 69
Championship:
Lewis 73, Illinois Wesleyan 56
21-Semifinals:
Indiana Tech , Anderson
Manchester 79, Indiana Central 77
Championship:
Indiana Tech 99, Manchester 91
22-Semifinals:
Cedarville 83, Findlay 71
Central State 79, Ashland 48
Championship:
Central State(OH) 87, Cedarville 61
23-Championship:
Northern Michigan 67, Ferris State 61
24-Semifinals:
Belmont 78, Union(KY) 57
Transylvania 59, Carson-Newman 57
Championship:
Transylvania 64, Belmont 54
25-Semifinals:
Georgia Southern 76, Shorter(GA) 60
Jacksonville 73, Stetson 72
Championship:
Jacksonville 57, Georgia Southern 51
26-Semifinals:
High Point 77, Elon 69
Wofford 69, Pembroke State(NC) 65
Championship:
High Point 68, Wofford 64
27-Semifinals:
Huntingdon 92, Troy State 88
Southwestern Louisiana 71, Athens 51
Championship:
Southwestern Louisiana 78, Huntington 64
28-Championship Series:
Fairmont State def. West Virginia Tech 2-0
(83-81; 77-71)
29-Championship:
Winston-Salem State 91, Johnson C. Smith(NC) 59
30-Championship Series:
Southern-Baton Rouge def. Dillard 2-0; (81-75; 87-67)
31-Semifinals:
Maryland State 77, Jersey City State 63
Pace(NY) 55, Plattsburgh State 47
Championship:
Maryland State 96, Pace 52
32-Semifinals:
Central Connecticut State 92, Salem State 88
Gorham State
Championship:
Central Connecticut State 84, Gorham State 71

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 8:50 pm 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
1966

1-Championship Series:
Central Washington State def. Western Washington State 2-0; (64-63; 74-63)
2-Championship Series:
Linfield def. Eastern Oregon State 2-0; (131-83; 74-49)
3-Championship Series:
California Western def. Claremont-Mudd(CA) 2-0; (78-68; 65-61)
4-Championship Series:
Howard Payne def. East Texas Baptist 2-1; (83-66; 75-84; ? )
5-Championship Series:
Carroll(MT) def. College of Idaho 2-1; (67-47; 72-84; 76-69)
6-Semifinals:
Bethune-Cookman
Fort Valley State(GA) 111, Stillman 97
Championship:
Bethune-Cookman 87, Fort Valley State 85
7-Semifinals:
Albuquerque(NM) 91, Northern Arizona 70
Western New Mexico 91, Southern Colorado 87
Championship:
Albuquerque 85, Western New Mexico 80
8-Northern Zone Championship:
Midwestern 93, Wayland Baptist 63
Southern Zone Championship:
Pan American 92, Corpus Christi 69
Championship Series:
Midwestern def. Pan American 2-0; (81-77; 84-75)
9-Championship Series:
Oklahoma Baptist def. SE Oklahoma State 2-1; (56-51; 61-70; 60-58)
10-Semifinals:
College of Emporia(KS) 71, St. Benedict's 70
Pittsburg State 81, Bethany(KS) 58
Championship:
Pittsburg State 85, College of Emporia 84
11-Championship Series:
Peru State def. Doane 2-1; (62-73; 75-45; 88-82)
12-Championship:
Dickinson State 79, Northern State 65
13-Championship:
St. Thomas(MN) 50, St. Cloud State 48
14-Play In Game:
Lakeland 76, Stout State(WI) 69
Championship:
Lakeland 100, Milton 81
15-1st Round:
Westmar 71, St. Ambrose 67
William Penn 97, Iowa Wesleyan 76
Semifinals:
Upper Iowa
William Penn 94, Westmar 89
Championship:
Upper Iowa 80, William Penn 77
16-Championship Series:
Rockhurst def. Drury 2-0; (70-68; 89-68)
17-1st Round:
Arkansas Tech 76, Arkansas A&M 75
Henderson State 65, Harding 61
Quarterfinals:
Arkansas State Teachers 76, Arkansas Tech 54
John Brown
Little Rock 84, Henderson State 68
Southern State
Semifinals:
Arkansas State Teachers 90, John Brown 82
Southern State(AR) , Little Rock
Championship:
Southern State(AR) 59, Arkansas State Teachers 48
18-Semifinals:
California State(PA) 67, Clarion State 66
Edinboro State 76, Geneva 60
Championship:
Edinboro State 79, California State(PA) 62
19-Semifinals:
Mansfield State 81, Shippensburg State 69
Millersville State
Championship:
Millersville State 98, Mansfield State 96
20-Semifinals:
Illinois Wesleyan 103, Illinois College 55
Lewis 80, Quincy 75
Championship:
Illinois Wesleyan 83, Lewis 77
21-Semifinals:
Anderson 104, Indiana Tech 83
Indiana Central 98, Manchester 84
Championship:
Indiana Central 99, Anderson 83
22-Semifinals:
Central State(OH) 91, Defiance 79
Findlay 105, Bluffton 75
Championship:
Central State(OH) 79, Findlay 76
23-Semifinals:
Hillsdale 132, Michigan Lutheran 74
Northern Michigan 75, Aquinas(MI) 61
Championship:
Northern Michigan 80, Hillsdale 60
24-Play In Game:
David Lipscomb 93, Union(KY) 64
Championship:
Carson-Newman 67, David Lipscomb 54
25-Play-in Game:
Georgia Sothern 76, Shorter 66
Championship:
Georgia Southern 73, Valdosta State 67
26-Semifinals:
Erskine 68, Western Carolina 58
Guilford(NC) 73, High Point 70
Championship:
Guilford 64, Erskine 60
27-Semifinals:
Athens 92, Southwest Louisiana 86
Huntingdon
Championship:
Athens 145, Huntingdon 105
28-Championship:
Morris Harvey 88, West Virginia Wesleyan 78
29-Champion:
Norfolk State(No playoff held)
30-Semifinals:
Grambling State 88, Alcorn A&M(MS) 83
Texas College 126, Dillard 110
Championship:
Grambling 99, Texas College 88
31-Semifinals:
Delaware State 97, Buffalo State(NY) 86
Monmouth 98, Newark State(NJ) 81
Championship:
Monmouth 102, Delaware State 85
32-Semifinals:
New Haven(CT) 93, Salem State 66
Quinnipiac 80, Boston State(MA) 71
Championship:
New Haven 83, Quinnipiac 79

*Stetson was supposed to play Valdosta State in the District 25 semifinals, but for unknown reasons, withdrew.

1967

1-Championship Series:
Central Washington State def. Pacific Lutheran 2-0; (93-72; 83-74)
2-Championship Series:
Linfield def. Oregon College of Education 2-1
(76-85; 101-76; 85-70)
3-Quarterfinals:
California Western
Claremont-Mudd
Pasadena Nazarene 79, California-Riverside 74
Semifinal Series:
Claremont-Mudd
Pasadena Nazarene def. California Western 2-0; (71-55; 70-69)
Championship Series:
Claremont-Mudd def. Pasadena Nazarene 2-1
(53-71; 81-78; 69-51)
4-Championship Series:
St. Mary's(TX) def. Howard Payne 2-1; (87-82; 64-76; 69-63)
5-Championship Series:
Eastern Montana def. Carroll(MT) 2-0; (86-66; 88-82)
6-Championship Series:
Albany State(GA) def. Stillman 2-0; (102-91; 103-101)
7-Championship Series:
Eastern New Mexico def. Northern Arizona 2-1; (69-67; 81-82; 62-53)
8-Northern Zone Championship:
Midwestern 102, Wayland Baptist 74
Championship Series:
Midwestern def. Bishop(TX) 2-0; (83-78; 94-87)
9-Semifinals:
Oklahoma Baptist 76, Oklahoma Christian 64
SW Oklahoma State
Championship Series:
Oklahoma Baptist def. SW Oklahoma State 2-0; (80-63; 89-70)
10-Semifinals:
St. Benedict's 70, Washburn 63
St. Mary's of the Plains 59, Kansas Wesleyan 55
Championship:
St. Benedict's 94, St. Mary of the Plains 61
11-Play In Game:
Nebraska-Omaha 66, Doane 62
Championship Series:
Chadron State def. Nebraska-Omaha 2-0; (121-87; 87-65)
12-Championship Series:
Dickinson State def. Dakota Wesleyan 2-1
(79-93; 87-65; 86-76)
13-Championship:
St. Thomas(MN) 73, Bemidji State 64
14-Championship:
Oshkosh State 96, Lakeland 94
15-Championship Series:
Wartburg def. Loras 2-0; (84-76; 78-64)
16-Championship Series:
Rockhurst def. William Jewell 2-0; ( ? ; 101-75)
17-1st Round:
Arkansas A&M 69, Little Rock 65
Harding 73, Arkansas College 65
Quarterfinals:
Arkansas A&M 93, Ouachita 87
Arkansas State Teachers 90, Harding 76
Henderson State 86, John Brown 81
Southern State(AR)
Semifinals:
Henderson State 103, Arkansas State Teachers 95
Southern State(AR) 68, Arkansas A&M 61
Championship:
Southern State(AR) 72, Henderson State 67(OT)
18-Play In Game:
Westminster(PA) 116, California State 78
Championship Series:
Westminster(PA) def. Gannon 2-1; ( ? ; 66-67; 51-49)
19-Championship Series:
Millersville State def. Roberts Wesleyan(NY) 2-0; (99-96; 97-74)
20-Semifinals:
Lewis 87, Illinois College 69
Quincy 72, Illinois Wesleyan 68
Championship:
Quincy 81, Lewis 79
21-1st Round:
Indiana Tech
Marian(IN)
2nd Round:
Marian(IN) 75, Indiana Tech 74
Semifinals:
Hanover 97, Marian(IN) 79
Indiana Central 75, Tri-State(IN) 70
Championship:
Indiana Central 76, Hanover 72
22-Semifinals:
Findlay 89, Defiance 83
Ohio Northern 38, Ashland 36
Championship:
Findlay 103, Ohio Northern 91
23-Semifinals:
Central Michigan 81, Detroit College(MI) 64
Hillsdale 74, Eastern Michigan 72
Championship:
Central Michigan 75, Hillsdale 63
24-Semifinals:
Carson-Newman 92, Pikeville 72
Tennessee Wesleyan 89, Georgetown(KY) 73
Championship:
Tennessee Wesleyan 65, Carson-Newman 60
25-Semifinals:
Shorter
Valdosta State
Championship:
Valdosta State 47, Shorter 43
26-Semifinals:
Appalachian State 100, Lynchburg(VA) 84
Guilford 77, Lenoir-Rhyne 70
Championship:
Guilford 85, Appalachian State 78
27-Championship Series:
Southwestern Louisiana def. Samford(AL) 2-0
(100-82; 102-99)
28-WVIAC Championship:
Morris Harvey 98, Fairmont State 84
29-District Of Columbia Teachers(No playoff held)*
30-Championship Series:
Alcorn A&M def. Dillard 2-1; ( ? ; 86-101; 95-86)
31-1st Round:
Monmouth 101, Southampton(NY) 76
Semifinals:
Monmouth 71, Jersey City State 61
Trenton State 81, Montclair State 75
Championship:
Trenton State 63, Monmouth 60
32-Semifinals:
Boston State 65, Quinnipiac 64
Salem State 104, Bryant(RI) 85
Championship:
Boston State 78, Salem State 77

*District of Columbia Teachers was ruled ineligible for the tournament due to the use of ineligible players. Howard Payne was selected to replace District of Columbia Teachers in the field as an at-large choice.

1968

1-Championship Series:
Central Washington State def. St. Martin's 2-0
(74-70; 82-77)
2-Championship Series:
Southern Oregon State def. Northwest Nazarene 2-0; (92-77; 107-85)
3-Semifinals:
Pasadena Nazarene 94, Occidental 69
Whittier 93, Azusa Pacific(CA) 87
Championship:
Pasadena Nazarene 75, Whittier 70
4-Championship Series:
Stephen F. Austin def. St. Mary's(TX) 2-0; (83-73; 76-68)
5-Championship Series:
Eastern Montana def. Western Montana 2-0
(85-81; 75-68)
6-Championship Series:
Albany State(GA) def. Stillman 2-1; ( ? ; ? ; 94-76)
7-Semifinals:
Albuquerque 117, Colorado School of Mines 90
Eastern New Mexico 76, Fort Lewis(CO) 62
Championship:
Albuquerque 85, Eastern New Mexico 83
8-Championship Series:
Bishop def. Midwestern State 2-0; (72-71; 72-67)
9-Championship Series:
Oklahoma Christian def. Northeastern State(OK) 2-1; (80-70; 72-74; 74-69)
10-Semifinals:
St. Benedict's
Washburn 71, St. Mary of the Plains 63
Championship:
Washburn 55, St. Benedict's 51
11-Championship Series:
Wayne State def. Doane 2-0; (88-86; 85-65)
12-Semifinals:
Dakota Wesleyan
Dickinson State 93, Yankton 82
Championship Series:
Dickinson State def. Dakota Wesleyan 2-1
(85-91; 95-91; 101-80)
13-Championship Series:
St. Cloud State def. Gustavus Adolphus 2-0
(79-54; 41-38)
14-Championship Series:
Oshkosh State def. Lakeland 2-0; (79-73; 124-113)
15-Championship Series:
Westmar(IA) def. Wartburg 2-1; (64-77; 77-72; 59-57)
16-Play In Game:
Rockhurst 84, Missouri-St. Louis 74
Championship Series:
Drury def. Rockhurst 2-1; (76-82; 70-60; 85-80)
17-1st Round:
Harding 97, Arkansas Tech 81
Quarterfinals:
Arkansas College 73, Harding 70
Southern State 108, Arkansas A&M 64
Semifinals:
Henderson State 73, Arkansas College 68
Championship:
Henderson State 85, 51
18-Semifinals:
Edinboro State 55, Gannon 52
Westminster(PA) 66, Indiana 59
Championship:
Westminster(PA) 48, Edinboro State 41
19-Semifinals:
Mansfield State 95, Maryland State 82
Millersville State 106, Lincoln(PA) 94
Championship:
Millersville State 84, Mansfield State 70
20-Semifinals:
Millikin 99, Lewis 80
Quincy , Aurora(IL)
Championship:
Millikin 89, Quincy 77
21-Semifinals:
Earlham(IN) 118, Taylor 99
Hanover 81, Tri-State 67
Championship:
Hanover 82, Earlham 75
22-Semifinals:
Central State(OH) 45, Defiance 41(OT)
Ohio Northern 78, Findlay 77(OT)
Championship:
Central State(OH) 63, Ohio Northern 47
23-Semifinals:
Eastern Michigan 117, Aquinas 68
Michigan Lutheran 92, Hillsdale 86
Championship:
Eastern Michigan 104, Michigan Lutheran 88
24-Semifinals:
Georgetown
Union(KY) 68, Carson-Newman 58
Championship:
Union(KY) 79, Georgetown 75
25-Championship Series:
Valdosta State def. Augusta(GA) 2-0; (60-55; 84-66)
26-Semifinals:
Guilford 80, Greensboro(NC) 66
Pembroke State 93, Western Carolina 76
Championship:
Guilford 84, Pembroke State 73
27-Semifinals:
Athens 84, Northwestern State 79
Huntingdon
Championship:
Athens def. Huntingdon
28-Championship Series:
Fairmont State def. Morris Harvey 2-0; (84-73; 81-69)
29-No playoff held
30-Championship:
Alcorn A&M def. Dillard 2-1; (109-95; ? ; 101-82)
31-Semifinals:
Monmouth 101, Jersey City State 66
Montclair State 82, Southampton(NY) 50
Championship:
Monmouth 68, Montclair State 62
32-1st Round:
New Haven 77, Bryant 70
Quarterfinals:
New Haven 74, Rhode Island College 58
Semifinals:
New Haven 84, Quinnipiac 68
Salem State 94, Western New England(MA) 78
Championship:
New Haven 68, Salem State 58

Since District 29 did not designate a team to represent it at the national tournament, Northeastern State(OK) was awarded an at-large berth.

1969

1-Championship Series:
Central Washington State def. Simon Fraser(BC) 2-0; (68-53; 62-55)
2-Play-In Game:
Boise State(ID) 101, Southern Oregon 70
Championship Series:
Linfield def. Boise State 2-0; (90-81; 83-80)
3-Semifinals:
Azusa Pacific 88, California-San Diego 85
Whittier 66, Pasadena Nazarene 55
Championship:
Whittier 99, Azusa Pacific 76
4-Championship Series:
Howard Payne def. St. Mary's(TX) 2-0; (84-64; 73-69)
5-Championship Series:
Western Montana def. Northern Montana 2-1
( ? ; ? ; 81-72)
6-Semifinals:
Asheville-Biltmore(NC) 76, Erskine 70
Newberry 81, South Carolina State 64
Championship:
Asheville-Biltmore 90, Newberry 81
7-1st Round:
Eastern New Mexico 69, Southern Colorado 56
Westminster(UT) 80, Regis 74
Semifinals:
Eastern New Mexico 91, Adams State 77
Westminster(UT) 105, Northern Arizona 92
Championship:
Eastern New Mexico 69, Westminster(UT) 53
8-Championship Series:
Corpus Christi def. Midwestern 2-1; (62-65; 80-79; 79-74)
9-Semifinals:
Central State(OK) 60, Oklahoma Christian 58
SW Oklahoma State
Championship Series:
SW Oklahoma State def. Central State(OK) 2-0
(68-58; 68-67)
10-Semifinals:
Friends 64, St. Benedict's 63(OT)
Washburn 55, Emporia State 54
Championship:
Washburn 80, Friends 60
11-Championship Series:
Wayne State def. Doane 2-0; (88-71; 77-71)
12-Championship Series:
Yankton def. Dakota Wesleyan 2-1; ( ? ; 94-101; 110-80)
13-Championship Series:
St. John's(MN) def. Winona State(MN) 2-0
(53-50; 66-61)
14-Semifinals:
Lakeland , St. Norbert
Stout State 90, Stevens Point State 88
Championship:
Stout State 100, Lakeland 91
15-Championship Series:
Wartburg def. Iowa Wesleyan 2-0; (68-58; 92-71)
16-Play-In Game:
Missouri-St. Louis 90, Rockhurst 83
Championship Series:
Missouri-St. Louis def. Drury 2-1; (64-77; 66-64; 68-66)
17-1st Round:
Arkansas Tech 94, State College Of Arkansas 81
Harding 110, John Brown 81
Semifinals:
Henderson State 63, Arkansas Tech 56
Ouachita 84, Harding 82
Championship:
Henderson State 81, Ouachita 61
18-Semifinals:
Gannon 69, Edinboro State 57
Westminster(PA) 67, Indiana 64
Championship:
Gannon 68, Westminster(PA) 61
19-Semifinals:
Buffalo State(NY) 66, Lincoln(PA) 65
Maryland State 95, Mansfield State 70
Championship:
Maryland State 101, Buffalo State 91
20-Semifinals:
McKendree 104, Chicago State(IL) 81
Millikin 101, Quincy 91
Championship:
Millikin 102, McKendree 77
21-Semifinals:
Hanover 72, Earlham 69
Indiana Central 73, Tri-State 72
Championship:
Indiana Central 98, Hanover 94(OT)
22-1st Round:
Cedarville 86, Findlay 73
Defiance
Semifinals:
Central State(OH) 58, Defiance 36
Ohio Northern 101, Cedarville 78
Championship:
Central State(OH) 68, Ohio Northern 50
23-Championship Series:
Eastern Michigan def. Michigan Lutheran 2-0
(90-70; 99-87)
24-Semifinals:
Cumberland(KY) 81, Union(KY) 79
Georgetown 77, Carson-Newman 67
Championship:
Georgetown 67, Cumberland(KY) 65
25-Semifinals:
Albany State(GA) 76, Georgia Southern 68
Valdosta State 82, Berry(GA) 76
Championship:
Valdosta State 70, Albany State(GA) 68
26-Semifinals:
Elon 102, North Carolina A&T 82
High Point 84, Winston-Salem State 70
Championship:
High Point 83, Elon 62
27-Semifinals:
Athens , William Carey
Jackson State 100, Jacksonville State 77
Championship:
Jackson State , Athens
28-WVIAC Championship:
Fairmont State 77, West Virginia State 72
29-Semifinals:
Campbell(NC) 98, Atlantic Christian 81
Elizabeth City State 92, Methodist(NC) 76
Championship:
Elizabeth City State 85, Campbell 81
30-Championship Series:
Grambling def. Northwestern State 2-1; (73-56; 62-68; 85-79)
31-Semifinals:
Monmouth 87, Trenton State 65
Southampton 92, Marist(NY) 85
Championship:
Monmouth 80, Southampton 79
32-1st Round:
New Hampshire College 82, Bryant 77
Western New England 114, Gorham State 101
2nd Round:
New Hampshire College 94, Western New England 93
Semifinals:
New Haven 88, Babson(MA) 86
Rhode Island College 101, New Hampshire College 97
Championship:
New Haven 99, Rhode Island College 92

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Last edited by gophersrawk on Wed Apr 20, 2011 8:57 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Added 1969 scores.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 20, 2011 9:22 pm 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
1970

1-Championship Series:
Central Washington State swept Pacific Lutheran; (70-69; 54-51)
2-Play In Game:
Eastern Oregon State 72, Warner Pacific(OR) 61
Championship Series:
Linfield def. Eastern Oregon State 2-1; (97-88; 73-78; 76-61)
3-Semifinals:
Claremont-Mudd 91, Azusa Pacific 85
Whittier 74, Westmont 60
Championship:
Whittier 63, Claremont-Mudd 55
4-Championship:
Stephen F. Austin swept St. Mary's(TX); (84-83; 77-68)
5-Championship Series:
Eastern Montana swept Great Falls(MT);(103-95; 97-84)
6-Semifinals:
Appalachian State 80, Newberry 53
South Carolina State 81, Erskine 77
Championship:
South Carolina State 90, Appalachian State 80
7-Semifinals:
Adams State 71, Grand Canyon(AZ) 66
Eastern New Mexico 82, Southern Colorado 60
Championship:
Eastern New Mexico 71, Adams State 66
8-South Zone Semifinals:
Corpus Christi 97, Prairie View A&M 87
Texas Southern 106, Huston-Tillotson(TX) 100
South Zone Championship:
Texas Southern , Corpus Christi
Championship Series:
Wiley(TX) swept Texas Southern; (85-69; 77-76)
9-Semifinals:
East Central State 76, Central State(OK) 67
SW Oklahoma State 69, Oklahoma Baptist 56
Championship:
East Central State 60, SW Oklahoma State
10-Semifinals:
St. Benedict's
St. Mary of the Plains 67, Fort Hays State 65
Championship:
St. Benedict's 77, St. Mary of the Plains 72
11-Championship Series:
Wayne State swept Hastings; (83-72; 123-73)
12-Championship Series:
Northern State def. Sioux Falls 2-1; (92-87; 56-67; 108-92
13-Semifinals:
St. Cloud State 56, Macalester(MN) 50
St. Thomas(MN) 83, Lakehead(ON) 71
Championship:
St. Thomas(MN) 62, St. Cloud State 60
14-Semifinals:
Eau Claire State 69, Dominican(WI) 67
Stout State 105, Stevens Point State 85
Championship:
Eau Claire State 71, Stout State 60
15-Semifinals:
Morningside 58, William Penn 43
Wartburg 93, Iowa Wesleyan 58
Championship:
Wartburg 66, Morningside 55
16-Semifinals:
Drury 60, Culver-Stockton 48
Missouri Southern State 62, Rockhurst 61
Championship:
Drury 71, Missouri Southern State 59
17-Semifinals:
Arkansas AM&N 100, Henderson State 91
Arkansas Tech 75, Ouachita 45
Championship:
Arkansas Tech 78, Arkansas AM&N 74
18-Semifinals:
California State 77, Westminster(PA) 60
Endinboro State 68, Indiana 67
Championship:
California State 72, Edinboro State 71
19-Semifinals:
Mansfield State 92, Bloomsburg State 90
Maryland State 101, Lincoln(PA) 86
Championship:
Maryland State 74, Mansfield State 66
20-Semifinals:
Illinois Wesleyan 113, Oliver Nazarene(IL) 83
Quincy 91, Rockford(IL) 83
Championship:
Illinois Wesleyan 96, Quincy 82
21-1st Round:
Earlham 103, Taylor 100
Rose Poly(IN) 91, Indiana Tech 72
2nd Round:
Earlham 102, Rose Poly 79
Semifinals:
Earlham 90, Oakland City 82
Hanover
Championship:
Hanover 83, Earlham 69
22-Semifinals:
Central State(OH) 83, Wilmington(OH) 73
Rio Grande 109, Defiance 90
Championship:
Central State(OH) 80, Rio Grande 72
23-Semifinals:
Eastern Michigan 106, Aquinas 67
Ferris State
Championship:
Eastern Michigan 111, Ferris State 69
24-Semifinals:
Carson-Newman 82, Lane 71
Kentucky State 127, Cumberland(KY) 88
Championship:
Kentucky State 92, Carson-Newman 82
25-Semifinals:
Augusta 95, Albany State(GA) 78
Valdosta State 68, Shorter 66
Championship:
Augusta 60, Valdosta State 54
26-1st Round:
Elon 77, North Carolina-Charlotte 71
Semifinals:
Guilford
North Carolina A&T 72, Elon 71
Championship:
Guilford 80, North Carolina A&T 72
27-Semifinals:
Jackson State , Belhaven(MS)
William Carey , Athens
Championship:
Jackson State 83, William Carey 74
28-Championship Series:
Morris Harvey swept Glenville State; (75-73(OT); 66-60)
29-Semifinals:
Campbell 88, St. Andrews(NC) 65
Elizabeth City State 55, Pembroke State 69
Championship:
Campbell 53, Elizabeth City State 51
30-Semifinals:
Louisiana College 93, Northwestern State 80
Northeast Louisiana 112, Dillard 96
Championship:
Northeast Louisiana 80, Louisiana College 54
31-Semifinals:
Jersey City State 72, Dowling(NY) 67
Monmouth 92, Marist 82
Championship:
Monmouth 90, Jersey City State 54
32-Semifinals:
Rhode Island College 109, Bryant 94
Western New England 89, Husson(ME) 76
Championship:
Western New England 122, Rhode Island College 90

1971

1-Championship Series:
Central Washington State def. Pacific Lutheran 2-1; (61-70; 81-71; 62-59)
2-Play In Game:
Willamette 103, George Fox(OR) 69
Championship:
Lewis & Clark swept Willamette; (104-93; 103-84)
3-Semifinals:
Azusa Pacific 69, Westmont 67
Whittier
Championship Series:
Whittier swept Azusa Pacific; (73-67; 73-66)
4-Championship Series:
Stephen F. Austin swept St. Mary's(TX); (80-67; 115-92)
5-Championship Series:
Great Falls def. Eastern Montana 2-1; (56-58; 88-87; 103-79)
6-Semifinals:
UNC Asheville 99, South Carolina State 90
Western Carolina 69, Newberry 68
Championship:
UNC Asheville 62, Western Carolina 61
7-Semifinals:
Eastern New Mexico 104, Adams State 67
Western New Mexico 86, New Mexico Highlands 70
Championship:
Eastern New Mexico 80, Western New Mexico 75
8-Championship Series:
Texas Southern def. Bishop 2-1; (100-97; 91-93; 103-97)
9-Semifinals:
East Central State 97, Oklahoma Baptist 81
Langston 98, SW Oklahoma State 88
Championship:
East Central State 85, Langston 81
10-Semifinals:
Friends 92, Fort Hays State 85
Sacred Heart(KS) 72, St. Benedict's 45
Championship:
Sacred Heart 80, Friends 71
11-Play In Game:
Kearney State 81, Chadron State 69
Championship Series:
Doane def. Kearney State 2-1; (87-94; 85-82; 94-93)
12-Semifinals:
Minot State 55, Valley City State 47
Northern State 93, Dakota Wesleyan 92
Championship:
Northern State 70, Minot State 68
13-Semifinals:
Augsburg 85, Moorhead State(MN) 84
St. Thomas(MN) 74, Winona State 63
Championship:
St. Thomas(MN) 64, Augsburg 63
14-1st Round:
Lakeland 103, Carthage(WI) 93
Wisconsin-Green Bay 75, Dominican(WI) 74
Semifinals:
Eau Claire State 88, Wisconsin-Green Bay 75
Stevens Point State , Lakeland
Championship:
Eau Claire State 75, Stevens Point State 65
15-1st Round:
Loras 84, Iowa Wesleyan 78
William Penn
Semifinals:
Northwestern(IA) 89, William Penn 85
Wartburg 61, Loras 51
Championship:
Northwestern(IA) 103, Wartburg 84
16-Semifinals:
Drury 63, Missouri Western State 45
Missouri Southern State 80, Rockhurst 72
Championship:
Drury 75, Missouri Southern State 70
17-Quarterfinals:
Ouachita Baptist
Southern State(AR) 68, Henderson State 65
Semifinals:
Ouachita Baptist
Southern State(AR)
Championship:
Southern State(AR) 66, Ouachita Baptist 60
18-Semifinals:
Edinboro State 81, Clarion State 70
Indiana 51, Frostburg State 41
Championship:
Indiana 67, Edinboro State 60
19-Semifinals:
Mansfield State
St. Mary's(MD) 67, Lincoln(PA) 66
Championship:
Mansfield State 90, St. Mary's(MD) 80
20-Semifinals;
Eastern Illinois 102, George Williams(IL) 76
Illinois Wesleyan 112, Blackburn(IL) 96
Championship:
Illinois Wesleyan 85, Eastern Illinois 71
21-1st Round:
Anderson 91, Rose Poly 84
Semifinals:
Earlham 93, Franklin 75
Tri-State
Championship:
Earlham 99, Tri-State 82
22-Semifinals:
Central State(OH) 68, Defiance 65
Ohio Dominican 91, Findlay 82(OT)
Championship:
Ohio Dominican 64, Central State(OH) 63
23-Semifinals:
Eastern Michigan 96, Lake Superior State(MI) 66
Ferris State 100, Detroit College of Business 97
Championship:
Eastern Michigan 96, Ferris State 86
24-Semifinals:
Bethel(TN)
Kentucky State 101, Union(KY) 79
Championship:
Kentucky State 81, Bethel(TN) 71
25-Semifinals:
Augusta 95, LaGrange(GA) 81
Columbus(GA) 86, Valdosta State 77
Championship:
Augusta 67, Columbus 64
26-Semifinals:
Guilford 106, Barber-Scotia 97
North Carolina A&T 66, Elon 55
Championship:
North Carolina A&T 71, Guilford 63
27-Semifinals:
Jackson State 89, Alcorn A&M 88
Livingston State 87, Belhaven(MS) 78
Championship:
Jackson State 104, Livingston State 102
28-Championship Series:
Fairmont State swept West Liberty State; (106-69; 71-57)
29-Semifinals:
Atlantic Christian 101, Lynchburg 91
Elizabeth City State 94, Pembroke State 74
Championship:
Elizabeth City State 113, Atlantic Christian 83
30-Semifinals:
Grambling State , Northwestern State
Louisiana College 84, Northeast Louisiana 83(OT)
Championship:
Grambling State 73, Louisiana College 59
31-Semifinals:
Glassboro State 91, Monmouth 88(OT)
Marist 53, Bloomfield 46
Championship:
Glassboro State 84, Marist 69
32-North Zone Semifinals:
Gorham State 105, Lyndon State(VT) 89
Salem State 73, St. Francis(ME) 72
North Zone Championship:
Salem State 93, Gorham State 82
South Zone Semifinals:
Rhode Island College 91, Bentley(MA) 89
Western New England 98, Boston State 89
South Zone Championship:
Western New England 102, Rhode Island College 100
Championship:
Western New England 86, Salem State 74

1972 NAIA District Playoffs

1-Championship Series:
Western Washington State def. Eastern Washington State 2-1; (60-71; 78-75(OT); 76-68)
2-Semifinals:
Lewis & Clark 93, Eastern Oregon State 74
Willamette 69, George Fox 60
Championship:
Willamette 89, Lewis & Clark 71
3-Semifinals
Azusa Pacific 60, Biola(CA) 48
Westmont 67, Claremont-Mudd 56
Championship:
Westmont 78, Azusa Pacific 69
4-Championship Series:
Stephen F. Austin swept St. Mary's(TX); (81-74; 89-82)
5-Championship Series:
Eastern Montana swept Great Falls; (86-70; 107-77)
6-Semifinals:
Newberry 90, South Carolina State 80
Western Carolina 68, Mars Hill(NC) 65
Championship:
Western Carolina 84, Newberry 68
7-Semifinals:
Adams State 70, Eastern New Mexico 61
Regis 95, Grand Canyon 63
Championship:
Adams State 100, Regis 75
8-Championship Series:
Bishop def. Texas Southern 2-1; (92-74; 85-90; 94-91)
9-Semifinals:
Northeastern State 85, SW Oklahoma State 76
Oklahoma Christian 75, Oklahoma Baptist 72
Championship:
Northeastern State 89, Oklahoma Christian 85
10-Semifinals:
Marymount(KS) 76, St. Mary of The Plains 53
Pittsburg State 82, Benedictine(KS) 75
Championship:
Pittsburg State 72, Marymount 65
11-Play-in Game:
Doane
Championship Series:
Kearney State swept Doane; (70-65; 67-66)
12-Semifinals:
Minot State 83, Dakota Wesleyan 80
Yankton 97, South Dakota Tech 95
Championship:
Minot State 107, Yankton 86
13-Semifinals:
St. Thomas(MN) 106, Bemidji State 76
Winona State 99, Macalester 65
Championship:
St. Thomas(MN) 66, Winona State 65
14-1st Round:
Lakeland 69, Dominican(WI) 56
Wisconsin-Green Bay 98, Milton 80
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 91, Lakeland 66
Wisconsin-Whitewater 82, Wisconsin-Green Bay 67
Championship:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 68, Wisconsin-Whitewater 61
15-Semifinals:
Loras 68, Wartburg 67
Northwestern 87, Upper Iowa 72
Championship:
Northwestern 61, Loras 59
16-Semifinals:
Culver-Stockton 64, William Jewell 61
Missouri Southern State 74, Rockhurst 71
Championship:
Missouri Southern State 83, Culver-Stockton 75
17-Quarterfinals:
Ouachita Baptist 76, Henderson State 66
Southern State(AR)
Semifinals:
Ouachita Baptist
Southern State(AR)
Championship:
Ouachita Baptist 62, Southern State(AR) 55
18-Semifinals:
Clarion State 54, Indiana 53
Edinboro State 85, Slippery Rock State 75
Championship:
Edinboro State 81, Clarion State 78
19-Semifinals:
Bloomsburg State 92, St. Mary's(MD) 75
Maryland-Eastern Shore 101, Lincoln(PA) 99(OT)
Championship:
Maryland-Eastern Shore 88, Bloomsburg State 71
20-Semifinals:
Augustana 104, Olivet Nazarene 65
Eastern Illinois 81, Aurora 74
Championship:
Augustana(IL) 90, Eastern Illinois 76
21-1st Round:
Hanover
Indiana Central 116, Huntington 103
2nd Round:
Indiana Central 77, Hanover 76
Semifnals:
Earlham 105, Marian(IN) 97
Tri-State 78, Indiana Central 75
Championship:
Tri-State 102, Earlham 97
22-Semifinals:
Defiance 132, Rio Grande 91
Findlay 87, Wilmington(OH) 74
Championship:
Findlay 82, Defiance 77
23-Semifinals:
Ferris State 87, Lake Superior State 73
Hillsdale 83, Grand Valley State(MI) 78
Championship:
Hillsdale 75, Ferris State 70
24-Semifinals:
Fisk 79, Union(KY) 64
Kentucky State 105, Carson-Newman 96
Championship:
Kentucky State 86, Fisk 67
25-Semifinals:
Albany State(GA) 78, Armstrong State(GA) 75
West Georgia 92, LaGrange 87
Championship:
West Georgia 92, Albany State(GA) 68
26-Semifinals:
Gardner-Webb 91, Elon 72
Lenoir-Rhyne 88, Barber-Scotia(NC) 77
Championship:
Gardner-Webb 77, Lenoir-Rhyne 76
27-Semifinals:
Belhaven(MS) 95, Montevallo(AL) 78
Livingston State 90, Alcorn A&M 87
Championship:
Belhaven 82, Livingston State 77
28-Championship Series:
Glenville State def. Fairmont State 2-1; (61-72; 60-50; 71-61)
29-Semifinals:
Elizabeth City State 82, Campbell 79
Fayetteville State 88, Methodist(NC) 72
Championship:
Elizabeth City State 90, Fayetteville State 87
30-Semifinals:
Nicholls State(LA) 75, Grambling State 72
Xavier 80, Louisiana College 78
Championship:
Xavier 85, Nicholls State 83
31-Semifinals:
Glassboro State 84, Marist 62
Monmouth 79, Rutgers-Camden(NJ) 75
Championship:
Glassboro State 69, Monmouth 63
32-Quarterfinals:
Boston State 88, Eastern Connecticut State 76
Eastern Nazarene(MA) 87, Bryant 86
Quinnipiac 75, Rhode Island College 68
St. Francis(ME) , Keene State(NH)
Semifinals:
Boston State 90, Eastern Nazarene 84
Quinnipiac 88, St. Francis(ME) 64
Championship:
Quinnipiac 74, Boston State 70

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Last edited by gophersrawk on Thu Apr 21, 2011 8:41 am, edited 2 times in total.
Added scores from 1972


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 21, 2011 11:22 am 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
1973

1-Championship Series:
Alaska def. Central Washington State 2-1; (67-65; 59-73; 65-60)
2-1st Round:
Pacific(OR) 63, Willamette 60
Semifinals:
George Fox 95, Linfield 88
Pacific(OR) 66, Eastern Oregon 57
Championship:
George Fox 68, Pacific(OR) 67
3-Semifinals:
Azusa Pacific 82, Whittier 69
Westmont 67, Southern California College 50
Championship:
Westmont 60, Azusa Pacific 57
4-Championship Series:
Sam Houston State(TX) swept St. Mary's(TX); (68-65; 61-54)
5-Championship Series:
Eastern Montana def. Western Montana 2-1; (89-91; 91-83; 77-76)
1 vs. 5 Mini Playoff:
Eastern Montana 98, Alaska 91
6-Semifinals:
UNC Asheville 106, Presbyterian 98
South Carolina State 76, Baptist College(SC) 65
Championship:
South Carolina State 87, UNC Asheville 78
7-Semifinals:
Grand Canyon 91, New Mexico Highlands 61
Westminster(UT) 65, Southern Utah State 58
Championship:
Grand Canyon 79, Westminster(UT) 64
8-North Zone Championship:
Wayland Baptist(TX) 81, Wiley 73
South Zone Championship:
Dallas Baptist 80, Prairie View A&M 74
Championship Series:
Dallas Baptist swept Wayland Baptist; (86-75; 99-85)
9-Semifinals:
Central State(OK) 62, SW Oklahoma State 61
Oklahoma Baptist 90, Northeastern State 85
Championship:
Oklahoma Baptist 71, Central State(OK) 55
10-Semifinals:
Bethel(KS) 83, College of Emporia 79
Marymount 62, Pittsburg State 60
Championship:
Marymount 82, Bethel(KS) 60
11-Championship Series:
Hastings def. Nebraska-Omaha 2-1; (88-89(OT); 95-90; ? )
12-Semifinals:
Huron 92, Minot State 81
South Dakota Tech
Championship:
South Dakota Tech 93, Huron 81
13-Semifinals:
St. Thomas(MN) 80, Bemidji State 76
Winona State 82, Augsburg 81
Championship:
Winona State 74, St. Thomas(MN) 70
14-1st Round:
Lakeland 62, Wisconsin-Parkside 55
Wisconsin-Green Bay 75, Racine(WI) 28
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Green Bay 42, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 28
Wisconsin-Whitewater 57, Lakeland 48
Championship:
Wisconsin-Green Bay 69, Wisconsin-Whitewater 61
15-1st Round:
Parsons , Loras (2OT)
Upper Iowa
Semifinals:
Northwestern 82, Upper Iowa 78
Wartburg 67, Parsons 63
Championship:
Wartburg 89, Northwestern 70
16-Semifinals:
Drury 72, Culver-Stockton 65
Missouri Southern State 59, Tarkio 58
Championship:
Missouri Southern State 83, Drury 71
17-Semifinals:
Henderson State 81, Arkansas College 80
Ouachita Baptist 74, Southern State(AR) 51
Championship:
Ouachita Baptist 69, Henderson State 59
18-Semifinals:
Mercyhurst 56, Clarion State 55
Slippery Rock State 96, Point Park(PA) 81
Championship:
Slippery Rock State 70, Mercyhurst 68
19-Semifinals:
Howard(DC) 87, Maryland-Baltimore County 46
Maryland-Eastern Shore 91, Lincoln(PA) 90
Championship:
Maryland-Eastern Shore 90, Howard 78
20-Semifinals:
Augustana 87, Quincy 55
McKendree 92, Aurora 87
Championship:
Augustana 109, McKendree 61
21-1st Round:
Earlham 116, Marian(IN) 92
Huntington
2nd Round:
Earlham 85, Huntington 78
Semifinals:
Franklin 74, Tri-State 70
Hanover 93, Earlham 77
Championship:
Hanover 69, Franklin 57
22-Semifinals:
Bluffton 108, Malone(OH) 87
Defiance 101, Rio Grande 95
Championship:
Defiance 79, Bluffton 60
23-Semifinals:
Ferris State , Lake Superior State
Hillsdale 80, Grand Valley State 79
Championship:
Ferris State 69, Hillsdale 60
24-Semifinals:
Carson-Newman 93, Cumberland(KY) 81
Kentucky State
Championship:
Kentucky State 67, Carson-Newman 66
25-Semifinals:
LaGrange 87, Armstrong State 85
Valdosta State 88, West Georgia 73
Championship:
Valdosta State 95, LaGrange 85
26-Semifinals:
Guilford 101, Gardner-Webb 98
Winston-Salem State 86, Catawba 74
Championship:
Guilford 74, Winston-Salem State 69
27-Semifinals:
Alcorn A&M 103, Florence State 72
Jackson State 74, Huntingdon 70
Championship:
Alcorn A&M 83, Jackson State 79
28-WVIAC Championship:
Fairmont State 86, Bluefield State(WV) 67
29-Semifinals:
Norfolk State 65, Campbell 62
Pembroke State 69, Lynchburg 63
Championship:
Pembroke State 90, Norfolk State 84
30-Semifinals:
Dillard 86, Nicholls State 84
Xavier 94, Southern-Baton Rouge 72
Championship:
Xavier 101, Dillard 80
31-Semifinals:
Dowling 72, Monmouth 55
Marist 79, Plattsburgh State 72
Championship:
Marist 55, Dowling 49
32 North-1st Round:
Hawthorne(NH)
Maine-Presque Isle
Semifinals:
Husson 86, Maine-Presque Isle 62
Keene State 90, Hawthorne 75
Championship:
Keene State 78, Husson 54
32 South-Semifinals:
Bryant 74, Boston State 71
Quinnipiac 83, Roger Williams(RI) 73
Championship:
Quinnipiac 69, Bryant 57

1974

1-Championship Series:
Central Washington State def. St. Martin's 2-1; (108-85; 71-86; 75-60)
2-Semifinals:
George Fox 92, Pacific(OR) 72
Oregon Tech 50, Lewis & Clark 47
Championship:
Oregon Tech 55, George Fox 54
3-1st Round:
Westmont 70, U.S. International(CA) 65
Semifinals:
Azusa Pacific 75, Westmont 68
Whittier 70, Fresno Pacific(CA) 63
Championship:
Azusa Pacific 75, Whittier 70
4-Championship Series:
St. Mary's(TX) def. East Texas State 2-1; (79-84; 85-61; 77-69)
5(32 North)-1st Round:
St. Joseph's(ME) 77, Maine-Portland/Gorham 63
Semifinals:
Keene State
Maine-Presque Isle , St. Joseph's(ME)
Championship:
Keene State , Maine-Presque Isle
6-Semifinals:
Erskine 60, Mars Hill(NC) 55
Newberry 68, College of Charleston(SC) 65
Championship:
Erskine 64, Newberry 61
7-Semifinals:
Grand Canyon 79, Western New Mexico 60
Southern Utah State 113, Westminster(UT) 93
Championship:
Grand Canyon 62, Southern Utah State 48
8-Championship Series:
Midwestern def. Texas Southern 2-1; (104-119; 89-80; 86-82)
9-Semifinals:
Cameron State(OK) 74, Central State(OK) 66
Oklahoma Baptist 70, Bethany Nazarene(OK) 66
Championship:
Cameron State 76, Oklahoma Baptist 59
10-Semifinals:
Marymount 94, Tabor(KS) 76
Washburn 74, Emporia State 63
Championship:
Washburn 61, Marymount 56
11-Championship Series:
Hastings def. Doane 2-1; (75-77; 77-72; 92-81)
12-Quarterfinals:
Dakota Wesleyan 85, Eastern Montana 83
Huron 77, Northern State 72
Minot State 85, Great Falls 74
Western Montana
Semifinals:
Huron 90, Dakota Wesleyan 89(OT)
Western Montana 85, Minot State 76
Championship:
Huron 76, Western Montana 71
13-Semifinals:
St. Thomas(MN) 77, Gustavus Adolphus 54
Winona State 88, Augsburg 82
Championship:
St. Thomas(MN) 63, Winona State 53
14-1st Round:
Milton , St. Norbert
Wisconsin-Parkside , Lakeland
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 50, Wisconsin-Parkside 46
Wisconsin-Whitewater 94, Milton 69
Championship:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 70, Wisconsin-Whitewater 63
15-1st Round:
Loras 90, Dordt(IA) 64
Semifinals:
Wartburg 82, Northwestern 75(2OT)
William Penn 88, Loras 55
Championship:
Wartburg 79, William Penn 61
16-Semifinals:
Missouri Western State 85, Tarkio 69
Southwest Baptist(MO) 80, Drury 72
Championship:
Missouri Western State 94, Southwest Baptist 82
17-Semifinals:
Henderson State 69, Ouachita Baptist 64
State College of Arkansas 93, Arkansas-Little Rock 87
Championship:
State College of Arkansas 84, Henderson State 75
18-Semifinals:
Edinboro State 84, Point Park 80
Indiana 77, Clarion State 67
Championship:
Indiana 78, Edinboro State 65
19-Semifinals:
Delaware State 85, Coppin State(MD) 55
Millersville State 105, Salisbury State(MD) 77
Championship:
Millersville State 84, Delaware State 78
20-1st Round:
McKendree 73, Olivet Nazarene 71(OT)
Northeastern Illinois 82, Concordia(IL) 74
Byes: Augustana and Millikin
Semifinals:
Augustana 90, Northeastern Illinois 65
McKendree 108, Millikin 96
Championship:
Augustana 94, McKendree 66
21-1st Round:
Earlham 58, Bethel(IN) 48
Huntington 76, Franklin 64
2nd Round:
Huntington 63, Earlham 61
Semifinals:
Hanover 95, Huntington 79
Tri-State 91, Marian(IN) 80
Championship:
Hanover 86, Tri-State 59
22-Semifinals:
Defiance 97, Rio Grande 73
Malone 100, Central State(OH) 92(OT)
Championship:
Defiance 69, Malone 57
23-Semifinals:
Ferris State 83, Lake Superior State(MI) 62
Grand Valley State 71, Spring Arbor 70
Championship:
Grand Valley State 79, Ferris State 64
24-Semifinals:
Kentucky State 74, Georgetown 69
LeMoyne-Owen 100, Cumberland(KY) 92
Championship:
Kentucky State 75, LeMoyne-Owen 65
25-Semifinals:
North Georgia 77, Columbus 66
West Georgia 78, LaGrange 67
Championship:
West Georgia 77, North Georgia 67
26-Semifinals:
Gardner-Webb 88, Lenoir-Rhyne 87
Johnson C. Smith 115, Barber-Scotia 96
Championship:
Gardner-Webb 95, Johnson C. Smith 84
27-Semifinals:
Alcorn State(MS) 97, Athens 89
Birmingham-Southern 27, Jackson State 26
Championship:
Alcorn State 61, Birmingham-Southern 56
28-WVIAC Championship:
Fairmont State 80, Sheperd(WV) 59
29-Semifinals:
Pembroke State 66, UNC Wilmington 58
Virginia State 57, Methodist 53
Championship:
Virginia State 76, Pembroke State 73
30-Championship Series:
Northwestern State def. Xavier 2-1; (64-79; 90-76; 78-69)
31-Semifinals:
Dowling 78, Bloomfield 65
Monmouth 81, Rutgers-Camden 75
Championship:
Monmouth 90, Dowling 70
32(32 South)-Semifinals:
Bryant 82, Worcester State 77
Roger Williams 77, Salem State 66
Championship:
Roger Williams 64, Bryant 63

1975

1-Championship Series:
Central Washington State swept Alaska; (75-73; 86-71)
2-Semifinals:
Oregon Tech 72, George Fox 56
Willamette 83, Lewis & Clark 73
Championship:
Willamette 83, Oregon Tech 66
3-1st Round:
Point Loma Nazarene(CA) 70, Redlands 60
Southern California College
2nd Round:
Point Loma Nazarene 82, Southern California College 69
Semifinals:
Biola(CA) 83, Point Loma Nazarene 66
U.S. International
Championship:
U.S. International 58, Biola 55
4-Championship Series:
St. Mary's(TX) swept Sam Houston State; (78-69; 61-60)
5-1st Round
Farmington State , St. Francis(ME)
Semifinals:
Husson 95, Farmington State 78
Johnson State
Championship:
Husson 96, Johnson State 84
6-1st Round:
College of Charleston 100, Limestone(SC) 88
UNC Asheville 79, Presbyterian 78
Byes: Newberry and Wofford
Semifinals:
Newberry 63, UNC Asheville 61
Wofford 69, College of Charleston 58
Championship:
Newberry 59, Wofford 58
7-Semifinals:
Grand Canyon 83, Southern Utah State 74
New Mexico Highlands
Championship:
Grand Canyon 102, New Mexico Highlands 81
8-Championship:
Midwestern def. Bishop 2-1; (105-89; 77-79; 99-89)
9-Semifinals:
Cameron State 64 Oklahoma Baptist 60
East Central State , SE Oklahoma State
Championship:
East Central State 71, Cameron State 69
10-Semifinals:
Fort Hays State 93, Pittsburg State 87
Marymount 91, Friends 62
Championship:
Marymount 91, Fort Hays State 67
11-Championship Series:
Kearney State def. Hastings 2-1; (110-100; 96-102; 124-94)
12-1st Round:
Northern State 54, Valley City State 49
Semifinals:
Eastern Montana 76, Northern State 66
Great Falls 74, Western Montana 62
Championship:
Eastern Montana 91, Great Falls 71
13-Semifinals:
Augsburg 72. St. Thomas(MN) 64
Winona State 72, Gustavus Adolphus 71
Championship:
Winona State 79, Augsburg 72
14-Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Parkside 84, Wisconsin-Plateville 78
Wisconsin-Stout 101, Lakeland 82
Championship:
Wisconsin-Parkside 63, Wisconsin-Stout 62
15-Semifinals:
Iowa Wesleyan
Morningside
Championship:
Morningside 70, Iowa Wesleyan 69
16-1st Round:
Southwest Baptist 94, Rockhurst 88
William Jewell 64, Missouri-Kansas City 62
Byes: Drury and Missouri Western State
Semifinals:
Drury 75, Southwest Baptist 71
William Jewell 70, Missouri Western State 68
Championship:
William Jewell 79, Drury 70
17-1st Round:
Henderson State 74, Arkansas Tech 56
Semifinals:
Central Arkansas 65, Henderson State 61
Southern Arkansas
Championship:
Central Arkansas 63, Southern Arkansas 48
18-Semifinals:
Edinboro State 83, Slippery Rock State 79
Indiana 103, Point Park 89
Championship:
Edinboro State 70, Indiana 59
19-Semifinals:
Coppin State 89, Spring Garden(PA) 81
Millersville State 98, George Mason(VA) 86
Championship:
Millersville State 87, Coppin State 82
20-1st Round:
Quincy 96, Illinois College 83
Rockford(IL) , Northeastern Illinois
Byes: Chicago State and Illinois Wesleyan
Semifinals:
Chicago State 89, Quincy 61
Illinois Wesleyan 88, Rockford 63
Championship:
Illinois Wesleyan 103, Chicago State 82
21-1st Round:
Anderson 71, Goshen
Taylor 80, Bethel(IN) 66
2nd Round:
Anderson 91, Taylor 77
Semifinals:
Franklin 71, Hanover 58
Tri-State 71, Anderson 68
Championship:
Tri-State 74, Franklin 70
22-Semifinals:
Defiance 83, Rio Grande 82
Malone 62, Central State(OH) 61
Championship:
Malone 80, Defiance 73
23-Semifinals:
Ferris State 73, Lake Superior State 72
Grand Valley State 80, Hillsdale 78
Championship:
Ferris State 53, Grand Valley State 52
24-Semfinals:
Kentucky State 75, Carson-Newman 64
Pikeville 92, Lee(TN) 80
Championship
Kentucky State 73, Pikeville 62
25-Semifinals:
Georgia Southwestern 104, Paine 90
Palm Beach Atlantic(FL) 63, LaGrange 60
Championship:
Palm Beach Atlantic 68, Georgia Southwestern 60
26-Semifinals:
Guilford 71, Pfeiffer 61
Winston-Salem State 89, Barber-Scotia 88
Championship:
Winston-Salem State 89, Guilford 82
27-Semifinals:
Jacksonville State 67, Athens State(AL) 56
Montevallo 74, Spring Hill 52
Championship:
Montevallo 75, Jacksonville State 74
28-WVIAC Championship:
Fairmont State 69, Sheperd 65
29-1st Round:
Pembroke State 77, UNC Wilmington 69
Semifinals:
Campbell 102, Virginia State 75
Norfolk State 63, Pembroke State 43
Championship:
Norfolk State 89, Campbell 83
30-Semifinals:
Alcorn State 87, Northwestern State 73
Jackson State 76, Dillard 70
Championship:
Alcorn State 89, Jackson State 84
31-Semifinals:
Dowling 78, Bloomfield 65
Monmouth 95, Rutgers-Camden 67
Championship:
Monmouth 63, Dowling 62
32-Semifinals:
Bryant 62, Roger Williams 52
Eastern Connecticut State 67, Bridgewater State 65
Championship:
Bryant 83, Eastern Connecticut State 72

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Last edited by gophersrawk on Thu Apr 21, 2011 1:28 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Added scores from 1974


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 22, 2011 12:17 pm 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
1976

1-Championship Series:
Central Washington def. Eastern Washington 2-1; (74-82; 74-66; 52-49)
2-Semifinals:
Linfield 75, Northwest Nazarene 73
Oregon Tech 81, Lewis & Clark 79
Championship:
Linfield 88, Oregon Tech 79
3-1st Round:
Redlands 80, Westmont 66
U.S. International 70, Whittier 61
2nd Round:
U.S. International 66, Redlands 65
Semifinals:
California Baptist 85, U.S. International 69
Occidental 53, Biola 42
Championship:
California Baptist 67, Occidental 66
4-Championship Series:
Howard Payne def. St. Mary's(TX) 2-1; (68-61; 51-67; 62-60)
5-Quarterfinals:
Husson 108, Thomas(ME) 67
Keene State , New Hampshire College
Maine-Farmington 88, Maine-Fort Kent
Roger Williams 85, Hawthorne 79
Semifinals:
Husson 68, Maine-Farmington 61
Roger Williams , Keene State
Championship:
Husson 100, Roger Williams 74
6-1st Round:
Erskine 87, Wofford 75
Lander 93, USC Aiken 74
Mars Hill 73, College Of Charleston 64
Bye: Newberry
Semifinals:
Lander 90, Erskine 84
Newberry 82, Mars Hill 67
Championship:
Newberry 86, Lander 73
7-Semifinals:
Grand Canyon 74, Westminster(UT) 57
Southern Utah State 95, Mesa(CO) 86
Championship:
Grand Canyon 49, Southern Utah State 47
8-Championship Series:
Texas Southern def. Midwestern State(TX) 2-1; (71-81; 83-68; 89-81)
9-1st Round:
Cameron State
Oklahoma Baptist 80, SE Oklahoma State 76
Byes: Bethany Nazarene and Central State(OK)
Semifinals:
Bethany Nazarene 76, Oklahoma Baptist 66
Central State(OK) 69, Cameron State 62
Championship:
Bethany Nazarene 55, Central State(OK) 53
10-Semifinals:
Fort Hays State 97, Kansas Wesleyan 85(OT)
Marymount 97, Emporia State 60
Championship:
Marymount 87, Fort Hays State 60
11-Championship Series:
Doane def. Hastings 2-1; (83-73; 65-78; ?)
12-1st Round:
Black Hills State 78, South Dakota Tech 65
Eastern Montana 95, Great Falls 81
Mary(ND) 58, Yankton 56
Northern State 75, Sioux Falls 48
Valley City State 76, Jamestown 74
Western Montana
Quarterfinals:
Black Hills State
Eastern Montana 84, Western Montana 73
Mary 84, Northern State 77
Valley City State
Semifinals:
Eastern Montana 86, Black Hills State 68
Valley City State 75, Mary 69
Championship:
Eastern Montana 77, Valley City State 68
13-Semifinals:
Augsburg 58, St. John's 53(OT)
Gustavus Adolphus 80, Southwest State(MN) 75
Championship:
Gustavus Adolphus 64, Augsburg 58
14-1st Round:
Carroll(WI) , St. Norbert
Carthage(WI)
Milton
Wisconsin-Parkside 2, Mount Senario(WI) 0(Forefit)
2nd Round:
Carthage(WI) 82, Carroll(WI) 68
Wisconsin-Parkside 69, Milton 63
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 71, Carthage(WI) 59
Wisconsin-Parkside 77, Wisconsin-LaCrosse 66
Championship:
Wisconsin-Parkside 81, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 71(OT)
15-Semifinals:
Briar Cliff 90, St. Ambrose 87
Northwestern 64, Buena Vista 63
Championship:
Briar Cliff 93, Northwestern 82(OT)
16-1st Round:
Missouri Western State 70, William Jewell 68
Rockhurst 80, Missouri-Kansas City 78
Byes: Drury and Southwest Baptist
Semifinals:
Drury 84, Missouri Western State 67
Southwest Baptist 95, Rockhurst 91
Championship:
Southwest Baptist 60, Drury 59
17-Championship Series:
Henderson State swept Southern Arkansas; (86-75; 63-61)
18-1st Round:
Clarion State 94, Point Park 86
Semifinals:
Edinboro State 93, Clarion State 80
Indiana 83, Waynesburg(PA) 67
Championship:
Edinboro State 67, Indiana 66
19-Semifinals:
Coppin State 111, St. John Fisher 74
George Mason 86, Philadelphia Pharmacy 84
Championship:
Coppin State 120, George Mason 80
20-1st Round:
Northeastern Illinois 103, Illinois College 89
St. Xavier 83, Illinois Benedictine 79
Byes: Illinois Wesleyan and Quincy
Semifinals:
Illinois Wesleyan 103, Northeastern Illinois 82
Quincy 85, St. Xavier 70
Championship:
Illinois Wesleyan 80, Quincy 64
21-Semifinals:
Franklin 74, Earlham 70
Manchester 74, Tri-State 63
Championship:
Franklin 75, Manchester 57
22-Semifinals:
Central State(OH) 83, Rio Grande 71
Findlay 66, Defiance 65
Championship:
Central State(OH) 62, Findlay 56
23-Semifinals:
Grand Valley State 71, Spring Arbor 64
Lake Superior State 75, Saginaw Valley 74
Championship:
Lake Superior State 93, Grand Valley State 92(OT)
24-Semifinals:
Bethel(TN) , Milligan
Lincoln Memorial 104, Bryan 68
Championship:
Lincoln Memorial 67, Bethel(TN) 65
25-Semifinals:
North Georgia 79, Georgia College 71
West Florida , Palm Beach Atlantic
Championship:
West Florida 60, North Georgia 57
26-Semifinals:
Gardner-Webb 88, Catawba 79
Guilford 108, Winston-Salem State 107(OT)
Championship:
Guilford 116, Gardner-Webb 111
27-Semifinals:
Alabama-Huntsville 88, Alabama State 81
Troy State 88, Jacksonville State 85
Championship:
Alabama-Huntsville 74, Troy State 69
28-WVIAC Championship:
Fairmont State 104, Sheperd 84
29-Semifinals:
Campbell 98, UNC-Wilmington 86
Norfolk State 108, Virginia State 93
Championship:
Norfolk State 114, Campbell 90
30-Semifinals:
Alcorn State 76, Belhaven 62
Jackson State 2, Dillard 0 (Dillard forefited)
Championship:
Alcorn State 97, Jackson State 86
31-Semifinals:
Dowling 71, Dominican(NY) 52
Rutgers-Camden
Championship:
Dowling 53, Rutgers-Camden 48
32-Semifinals:
Kentucky State 97, Berea 76
Pikeville 111, Campbellsville 69
Championship:
Pikeville 90, Kentucky State 85

1977

1-Quarterfinals:
Alaska-Fairbanks 69, Lewis-Clark State
Central Washington 111, Western Washington 56
Eastern Washington 73, Simon Fraser 56
St. Martin's 60, Pacific Lutheran 53
Semifinals:
Central Washington 82, St. Martin's 76
Eastern Washington 73, Alaska-Fairbanks 56
Championship:
Central Washington 66, Eastern Washington 59
2-Semifinals:
Hawai'i-Hilo 85, George Fox 79
Willamette 90, Oregon Tech 84
Championship:
Hawai'i-Hilo 86, Willamette 79
3-1st Round:
California Baptist 76, Biola 74
Occidental 65, Fresno Pacific 60
2nd Round:
California Baptist 67, Occidental 63
Semifinals:
Point Loma 92, Westmont 83
Whittier 113, California Baptist 89
Championship:
Whittier 107, Point Loma 88
4-Semifinals:
East Texas State 64, Texas Lutheran 54
St. Mary's(TX) 76, Howard Payne 59
Championship:
East Texas State 72, St. Mary's(TX) 56
5-Quarterfinals:
Hawthorne , Roger Williams
Husson , St. Francis(ME)
Keene State 83, Lyndon State 67
Maine-Portland/Gorham 97, Maine-Fort Kent 84
Semifinals:
Husson 86, Maine-Portland/Gorham 83
Keene State 86, Hawthorne 83
Championship:
Keene State 85, Husson 76
6-Quarterfinals:
Coastal Carolina(SC) 65, Lander 64
Erskine 67, Central Wesleyan(SC) 65
Mars Hill 79, UNC Asheville 78
Newberry 72, Presbyterian 63
Semifinals:
Coastal Carolina 72, Erskine 66
Newberry 84, Mars Hill 75
Championship:
Newberry 84, Coastal Carolina 70
7-Semifinals:
Mesa 75, Western New Mexico 63
Southern Utah State 66, Grand Canyon 64
Championship:
Southern Utah State 58, Mesa 51
8-Championship Series:
Texas Southern swept Midwestern State; (74-66; 82-78)
9-1st Round:
Cameron State 89, Oklahoma Baptist 83
SW Oklahoma State
Byes: Bethany Nazarene and Oklahoma Christian
Semifinals:
Bethany Nazarene 77, Cameron State 69
SW Oklahoma State 95, Oklahoma Christian 91
Championship:
SW Oklahoma State 91, Bethany Nazarene 85
10-1st Round:
Benedictine 49, Pittsburg State 48
Friends
Byes: Emporia State and Marymount
Semifinals:
Emporia State 88, Friends 77
Marymount 64, Benedictine 52
Championship:
Emporia State 101, Marymount 84
11-Semifinals:
Kearney State 93, Doane 87
Championship Series:
Hastings def. Kearney State 2-1; (92-106; 93-90; 92-89)
12-1st Round:
Carroll(MT) , Northern Montana
Dakota Wesleyan
Eastern Montana 72, Great Falls 71
Jamestown
Minot State 87, Valley City State 69
Mount Marty 62, Sioux Falls 58
Northern State 76, South Dakota Tech 65
Yankton 99, Mary 91
Quarterfinals:
Carroll(MT) 82, Eastern Montana 72
Dakota Wesleyan , Yankton
Minot State 82, Jamestown 70
Mount Marty 74, Northern State 58
Semifinals:
Minot State 87, Carroll(MT) 71
Mount Marty 83, Dakota Wesleyan 68
Championship:
Mount Marty 70, Minot State 60(OT)
13-Semifinals:
Augsburg 97, Moorhead State 76
Minnesota-Morris 62, St. John's 50
Championship:
Augsburg 36, Minnesota-Morris 33
14-1st Round:
Lakeland
Wisconsin-Plateville 77, Wisconsin-La Crosse 55
Byes: Wisconsin-Eau Claire and Wisconsin-Parkside
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 76, Lakeland 58
Wisconsin-Parkside 112, Wisconsin-Plateville 70
Championship:
Wisconsin-Parkside 68, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 56
15-Semifinals:
Briar Cliff 83, Northwestern 73
St. Ambrose 88, Loras 68
Championship:
Briar Cliff , St. Ambrose
16-1st Round:
Drury 73, Tarkio 68
Rockhurst 47, Evangel 41
Byes: Missouri-Kansas City and Missouri Southern State
Semifinals:
Missouri-Kansas City 68, Rockhurst 66
Missouri Southern State 62, Drury 56
Championship:
Missouri-Kansas City 88, Missouri Southern State 79
17-1st Round:
Central Arkansas
Semifinals:
Henderson State 85, Central Arkansas 70
Ouachita Baptist
Championship:
Henderson State 78, Ouachita Baptist 68
18-1st Round:
Mercyhurst 104, California State 90
Point Park 104, Waynesburg 94
Byes: Clarion State and Pittsburgh-Johnstown
Semifinals:
Clarion State 88, Point Park 86
Pittsburgh-Johnstown 72, Mercyhurst 69
Championship:
Clarion State 103, Pittsburgh-Johnstown 90
19-Semifinals:
Lincoln(PA) 57, Philadelphia Pharmacy 52
Spring Garden 70, Millersville State 67
Championship:
Spring Garden 63, Lincoln(PA) 60
20-1st Round:
Olivet Nazarene 79, St. Xavier 62
Quincy 73, Eureka(IL)
Byes: Illinois Wesleyan and McKendree
Semifinals:
Illinois Wesleyan 91, Olivet Nazarene 71
Quincy 73, McKendree 72
Championship:
Illinois Wesleyan 56, Quincy 54
21-1st Round:
Grace(IN) 70, Bethel(IN) 58
Taylor 76, Huntington 75
2nd Round:
Taylor 91, Grace 81
Semifinals:
Franklin 80, Taylor 71
Tri-State 64, Hanover 49
Championship:
Tri-State 57, Franklin 56
22-Semifinals:
Central State(OH) 82, Rio Grande 64
Malone 73, Findlay 72
Championship:
Central State(OH) 68, Malone 62
23-Semifinals:
Grand Valley State 80, Spring Arbor 71
Saginaw Valley 78, Ferris State 76
Championship:
Grand Valley State 76, Saginaw Valley 62
24-Semifinals:
Christian Brothers 74, Bryan 64
Lincoln Memorial 119, LeMoyne-Owen 79
Championship:
Lincoln Memorial 83, Christian Brothers 61
25-Semifinals:
Paine 91, Shorter 74
Piedmont 63, North Georgia 57
Championship:
Paine 84, Piedmont 82
26-Semifinals:
Gardner-Webb 108, Pfeiffer 96
St. Augustine's 93, Catawba 87
Championship:
St. Augustine's 102, Gardner-Webb 99
27-Semifinals:
Alabama-Huntsville 90, Jacksonville State 71
Birmingham-Southern 69, Auburn-Montgomery(AL) 67
Championship:
Alabama-Huntsville 59, Birmingham-Southern 58
28-Championship Series:
Fairmont State swept West Virginia Wesleyan; (92-70; 93-83)
29-Semifinals:
Campbell 64, Pembroke State 61
Elizabeth City State 91, Hampton Institute 89
Championship:
Campbell 89, Elizabeth City State 75
30-Semifinals:
Alcorn State 67, Rust 65
Louisiana College 53, Jackson State 51
Championship:
Alcorn State 80, Louisiana College 76
31-Semifinals:
Dowling 82, St. John Fisher 55
Monmouth 96, Bloomfield 76
Championship:
Dowling 75, Monmouth 73(OT)
32-Semifinals:
Kentucky State 93, Thomas More 85
Pikeville 115, Berea 86
Championship:
Kentucky State 101, Pikeville 90

1978

1-Quarterfinals:
Alaska-Fairbanks 78, Pacific Lutheran 63
Central Washington 85, Lewis-Clark State 72
Eastern Washington 72, St Martin's 58
Western Washington 78, Simon Fraser 70
Semifinals:
Central Washington 89, Western Washington 81
Eastern Washington , Alaska-Fairbanks
Championship:
Central Washington 76, Eastern Washington 59
2-Quarterfinals:
Hawai'i-Hilo 70, Oregon College of Education 56
Linfield 91, Lewis & Clark 75
Northwest Nazarene , Western Baptist 50
Oregon Tech 79, George Fox 65
Semifinals:
Hawai'i-Hilo 59, Oregon Tech 58
Northwest Nazarene , Linfield
Championship:
Hawai'i-Hilo 80, Northwest Nazarene 79
3-1st Round:
Biola 67, Azusa Pacific 58
Redlands 68, Point Loma Nazarene 64
2nd Round:
Biola 73, Redlands 51
Semifinals:
Westmont 88, Southern California College 72
Whittier 77, Biola 61
Championship:
Westmont 67, Whittier 50
4-Semifinals:
East Texas State 94, East Texas Baptist 79
Howard Payne 58, St. Mary's(TX) 52
Championship:
East Texas State 76, Howard Payne 68
5-Quarterfinals:
Husson 106, Maine-Presque Isle 80
Lyndon State 86, Hawthorne 79
Maine-Portland/Gorham 88, Maine-Farmington 65
Roger Williams 75, Western New England 63
Semifinals:
Husson 95, Roger Williams 85
Maine-Portland/Gorham 98, Lyndon State 80
Championship:
Maine-Portland/Gorham 84, Husson 83
6-Quarterfinals:
Coastal Carolina 91, Central Wesleyan 85
Erskine , Allen
Lander 71, Francis Marion(SC) 65
Newberry 54, College of Charleston 42
Semifinals:
Coastal Carolina 70, Newberry 57
Erskine 85, Lander 80
Championship:
Erskine 59, Coastal Carolina 57
7-Semifinals
Grand Canyon 81, Southern Utah State 66
Mesa 109, Fort Lewis 78
Championship:
Grand Canyon 86, Mesa 82(2OT)
8-Semifinals:
Midwestern State 103, Wayland Baptist 100(OT)
Prairie View A&M , Dallas Baptist
Championship:
Midwestern State 111, Prairie View A&M 71
9-1st Round:
Bethany Nazarene 84, Phillips 70
Cameron State 68, Central State(OK) 64
Byes: Oklahoma Christian and SW Oklahoma State
Semifinals:
Bethany Nazarene 54, Oklahoma Christian 52
SW Oklahoma State 73, Cameron State 69
Championship:
Bethany Nazarene 78, SW Oklahoma State 68
10-Quarterfinals:
Emporia State 92, Bethany(KS) 80
Kansas Newman
Marymount
Southwestern(KS) 70, Washburn 67
Semifinals:
Kansas Newman 68, Emporia State 63
Marymount 102, Southwestern(KS) 73
Championship:
Kansas Newman 87, Marymount 85
11-Semifinals:
Hastings 97, Peru State 79
Kearney State 85, Doane 61
Championship:
Kearney State 82, Hastings 80
12-1st Round:
Dickinson State
Eastern Montana 87, Northern Montana 70
Mount Marty
Northern State 61, Sioux Falls 56
Rocky Mountain
Yankton
Quarterfinals:
Dickinson State
Eastern Montana 96, Rocky Mountain 91
Mount Marty
Northern State 77, Yankton 69
Semifinals:
Eastern Montana 110, Dickinson State 79
Mount Marty 69, Northern State 61
Championship:
Eastern Montana 73, Mount Marty 70
13-Semifinals:
Moorhead State 82, St. Mary's(MN) 71
St. John's 92, Gustavus Adolphus 69
Championship:
St. John's 98, Moorhead State 85
14-1st Round:
Northland , Milton
Wisconsin-Parkside 92, Carroll(WI) 68
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Oshkosh 88, Northland 69
Wisconsin-Parkside 75, Wisconsin-Superior 59
Championship:
Wisconsin-Parkside 82, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 68
15-Semifinals:
Briar Cliff 79, Northwestern 64
Loras 94, Graceland 80
Championship:
Briar Cliff 73, Loras 62
16-Quarterfinals:
Drury 96, Missouri Western State 80
Missouri-Kansas City 87, William Jewell 67
Missouri Southern State 88, Avila(MO) 57
Rockhurst 59, Evangel 54
Semifinals:
Drury 85, Rockhurst 79
Missouri Southern State 88, Missouri-Kansas City 80
Championship:
Missouri Southern State 92, Drury 85
17-Quarterfinals:
Central Arkansas 86, Southern Arkansas 72
Henderson State 91, Arkansas College 80
Hendrix 85, Ozarks(AR) 72
Ouachita Baptist 84, John Brown 63
Semifinals:
Henderson State 76, Central Arkansas 71
Ouachita Baptist 93, Hendrix 80
Championship:
Ouachita Baptist 72, Henderson State 55
18-1st Round:
Indiana 61, Point Park 57
Waynesburg 72, Pittsburgh-Johnstown 71
2nd Round:
Clarion State 56, Indiana 51
St. Vincent 66, Waynesburg 63
Semifinals:
Mercyhurst 91, Clarion State 71
St. Vincent 71, Westminster(PA) 69
Championship:
Mercyhurst 73, St. Vincent 67
19-Semifinals:
Coppin State 66, Lincoln(PA) 55
Hampton Institute 94, Spring Garden 73
Championship:
Hampton Institute 85, Coppin State 68
20-1st Round:
Olivet Nazarene 88, Illinois College 67
St. Xavier 88, Rockford 66
Byes: Chicago State and Quincy
Semifinals:
Chicago State 81, Olivet Nazarene 67
Quincy 84, St. Xavier 69
Championship:
Quincy 68, Chicago State 67
21-1st Round:
Bethel(IN) 80, Taylor 66
Tri-State 77, Anderson 71
2nd Round:
Tri-State 69, Bethel(IN) 48
Semifinals:
Franklin 61, Huntington 56
Hanover 65, Tri-State 54
Championship:
Franklin 64, Hanover 62
22-Semifinals:
Central State(OH) 89, Defiance 80
Rio Grande 87, Wilmington(OH) 80
Championship:
Central State(OH) 85, Rio Grande 68
23-Semifinals:
Grand Valley State 62, Hillsdale 58
Lake Superior State 109, Spring Arbor 83
Championship:
Lake Superior State 66, Grand Valley State 56
24-Semifinals:
Bethel(TN) 63, Carson-Newman 55
LeMoyne-Owen 63, Lincoln Memorial 55
Championship:
LeMoyne-Owen 71, Bethel(TN) 70
25-Semifinals:
North Georgia 48, LaGrange 39
Southern Tech(GA) 95, Paine 85
Championship:
Southern Tech 64, North Georgia 61
26-1st Round:
Guilford 58, High Point 55
Lenoir-Rhyne 98, Fayetteville State 63
Bye: Gardner-Webb and Winston-Salem State
Semifinals:
Guilford 62, Gardner-Webb 59
Winston-Salem State 69, Lenoir-Rhyne 61
Championship:
Winston-Salem State 65, Guilford 63(OT)
27-Semifinals:
Athens State(AL) 71, Alabama-Huntsville 63
Birmingham-Southern 58, Montevallo 51
Championship:
Birmingham-Southern 68, Athens State 66
28-Championship Series:
Fairmont State def. West Virginia Wesleyan 2-1; (73-47; 82-92; 72-68)
29-District did not exist(Merged with District 19)
30-Semifinals:
Mississippi Valley State 57, Louisiana College 55
Rust
Championship:
Mississippi Valley State 70, Rust 62
31-Semifinals:
Dowling 83, St. John Fisher 74
St. Thomas Aquinas(NY) 94, Bloomfield 68
Championship:
Dowling 77, St. Thomas Aquinas 70
32-Semifinals:
Berea 87, Union(KY) 77
Cumberland(KY) 86, Kentucky State 79
Championship:
Cumberland(KY) 75, Berea 74

As there were only 31 active districts in 1978, Drury, as the highest ranked team in the final regular-season poll that didn't win a district title, received an at-large bid to the national tournament.

1979

1-Quarterfinals:
Central Washington 139, Lewis-Clark State 91
Pacific Lutheran 72, Eastern Washington 56
St. Martin's , Simon Fraser
Western Washington 86, Alaska-Fairbanks 73
Semifinals:
Central Washington 89, Western Washington 81
Pacific Lutheran 73, St. Martin's 68
Championship:
Central Washington 75, Pacific Lutheran 53
2-Quarterfinals:
Hawai'i-Hilo 87, Southern Oregon State 58
Lewis & Clark 84, Willamette 66
Northwest Nazarene 90, Warner Pacific 76
Oregon Tech 73, Western Baptist 71
Semifinals:
Hawai'i-Hilo 76, Lewis & Clark 65
Oregon Tech , Northwest Nazarene
Championship:
Oregon Tech 109, Hawai'i-Hilo 74
3-1st Round:
Biola 66, Southern California College 65
California State-Dominguez Hills 79, Redlands 65
Byes: Point Loma Nazarene and Westmont
Semifinals:
California State-Dominguez Hills 68, Westmont 61
Point Loma Nazarene 54, Biola 52
Championship:
California State-Dominguez Hills 52, Point Loma Nazarene 50
4-Semifinals:
St. Mary's(TX) 84, East Texas State 78
Southwest Texas State 81, Southwestern(TX) 74
Championship:
Southwest Texas State 72, St. Mary's(TX)
5-1st Round:
Husson 81, Maine-Presque Isle 48
Quarterfinals:
Eastern Nazarene 70, Barrington 67
Franklin Pierce , Husson
Southern Maine 92, New England(ME) 70
Western New England 73, Roger Williams 63
Semifinals:
Franklin Pierce , Eastern Nazarene
Southern Maine 95, Western New England 85
Championship:
Southern Maine 70, Franklin Pierce 66
6-Quarterfinals:
Central Wesleyan 73, South Carolina-Aiken 72
Coastal Carolina 59, Newberry 57
Lander 84, South Carolina-Spartanburg 74
Winthrop(SC) 78, Francis Marion 75
Semifinals:
Central Wesleyan 91, Coastal Carolina 72
Winthrop 82, Lander 76
Championship:
Central Wesleyan 75, Winthrop 74
7-Semifinals:
Grand Canyon 74, Fort Lewis 73
Southern Utah State 63, Western New Mexico 62
Championship:
Grand Canyon 86, Southern Utah State 72
8-1st Round:
Dallas Baptist 75, Wayland Baptist 64
Texas Wesleyan 74, McMurry 72
Byes: Midwestern State and Prairie View A&M
Semifinals:
Midwestern State 78, Texas Wesleyan 72
Prairie View A&M 85, Dallas Baptist 80
Championship:
Midwestern State 83, Prairie View A&M 73
9-1st Round:
Central State(OK) 73, Northeastern State 69
Quarterfinals:
Cameron State 89, East Central State 58
Oklahoma Christian 85, Oklahoma Baptist 73
Science & Arts 45, Bethany Nazarene 32
SW Oklahoma State 92, Central State(OK) 83
Semifinals:
Cameron State
SW Oklahoma State
Championship:
Cameron State 83, SW Oklahoma State 82
10-1st Round:
Pittsburg State 66, Fort Hays State 65
Quarterfinals:
Kansas Newman
Marymount
Southwestern(KS) 82, Pittsburg State 73
Washburn
Semifinals:
Kansas Newman 74, Washburn 70
Marymount 103, Southwestern(KS) 78
Championship:
Marymount 99, Kansas Newman 97(2OT)
11-Semifinals:
Hastings
Kearney State 93, Doane 63
Championship:
Kearney State 80, Hastings 75
12-1st Round:
Dakota Wesleyan
Eastern Montana 83, Northern Montana 65
Mayville State
Minot State 89, Valley City State 82
Western Montana 67, Great Falls 61
Yankton
Quarterfinals:
Dakota Wesleyan
Minot State 91, Mayville State 74
Western Montana 67, Eastern Montana 66
Yankton
Semifinals:
Dakota Wesleyan 50, Yankton 37
Minot State 77, Western Montana 71
Championship:
Dakota Wesleyan 94, Minot State 79
13-Semifinals:
Mankato State 93, St. Olaf(MN) 78
St. John's 86, Moorhead State 61
Championship:
St. John's 84, Mankato State 82
14-Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 92, Milton 59
Wisconsin-Parkside 74, Wisconsin-Superior 65
Championship:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 61, Wisconsin-Parkside 58
15-Semifinals:
Briar Cliff
Loras
Championship:
Briar Cliff 78, Loras 68
16-Quarterfinals:
Drury 101, Ozarks(MO) 66
Missouri-Kansas City 75, William Jewell 63
Missouri Western State 70, Evangel 65
Rockhurst 57, Missouri Southern State 47
Semifinals:
Drury 85, Missouri Western State 78
Rockhurst 74, Missouri-Kansas City 67
Championship:
Drury 85, Rockhurst 61
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas College
Henderson State 96, Harding 80
Hendrix 75, Arkansas-Monticello 66
Ozarks(AR) 77, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 68
Semifinals:
Henderson State 114, Ozarks(AR) 80
Hendrix 76, Arkansas College 68
Championship:
Henderson State 65, Hendrix 60
18-Play-in Game:
Clarion State 111, Penn State-Behrend 88
Semifinals:
Point Park 97, Clarion State 84
Westminster(PA) 68, Waynesburg 67
Championship:
Point Park 78, Westminster(PA) 69
19-1st Round:
Philadelphia Pharmacy 68, Coppin State 67
Virginia State 100, Spring Garden 83
Byes: Hampton Institute and Norfolk State
Semifinals:
Hampton Institute 66, Philadelphia Pharmacy 57
Norfolk State 103, Virginia State 89
Championship:
Norfolk State 91, Hampton Institute 81
20-1st Round:
Illinois Benedictine 83, McKendree 73
St. Xavier , Eureka
Byes: Chicago State and Quincy
Semifinals:
Chicago State 74, Illinois Benedictine 65
Quincy 74, St. Xavier 62
Championship:
Quincy 70, Chicago State 68
21-1st Round:
Anderson
Huntington 69, Grace 67
2nd Round:
Anderson , Huntington 54
Semifinals:
Hanover 87, Franklin 78
Tri-State , Anderson
Championship:
Hanover 52, Tri-State 51
22-Semifinals:
Central State(OH)
Dyke(OH) 72, Findlay 71
Championship:
Central State(OH) 76, Dyke 69
23-Semifinals:
Grand Valley State 73, Northwood(MI) 64
Hillsdale 63, Ferris State 50
Championship:
Grand Valley State 45, Hillsdale 44
24-Semifinals:
Lambuth 95, Tusculum 85
LeMoyne-Owen 86, Milligan 69
Championship:
LeMoyne-Owen , Lambuth
25-Semifinals:
North Georgia 61, LaGrange 59
Southern Tech
Championship:
Southern Tech 49, North Georgia 42
26-1st Round:
Gardner-Webb 92, Fayetteville State 79
High Point 93, St. Augustine's 90
Winston-Salem State 81, Belmont Abbey 79
Semifinals:
High Point 71, Winston-Salem State 49
Pfeiffer 58, Gardner-Webb 55
Championship:
High Point 71, Pfeiffer 54
27-Semifinals:
Alabama State 85, Montevallo 63
Birmingham-Southern 88, Alabama-Huntsville 78
Championship:
Birmingham-Southern 80, Alabama State 79
28-Championship Series:
West Virginia Wesleyan def. Concord(WV) 2-0
(78-62; 73-55)
29-District did not exist
30-1st Round:
William Carey
Xavier 78, Tougaloo(MS) 68
Byes: Mississippi Valley State and Louisiana College
Semifinals:
Louisiana College 84, William Carey 73
Xavier 74, Mississippi Valley State 70
Championship:
Louisiana College 67, Xavier 61
31-Semifinals:
Dowling 63, Bloomfield 52
St. John Fisher 62, Nazareth(NY) 54
Championship:
St. John Fisher 74, Dowling 66
32-Semifinals:
Berea 69, Campbellsville 67
Kentucky State 88, Cumberland(KY) 71
Championship:
Kentucky State , Berea

As there were only 31 active districts in 1979, Tri-State, as the highest ranked team in the final regular-season poll that didn't win a district title, received an at-large bid to the national tournament.

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Last edited by gophersrawk on Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:27 pm, edited 4 times in total.
Added scores


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:30 pm 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
1980

1-Quarterfinals:
Central Washington 79, Whitworth 48
Eastern Washington 71, St. Martin's 69(OT)
Simon Fraser 85, Pacific Lutheran 72
Western Washington 73, Alaska-Fairbanks 59
Semifinals:
Central Washington 76, Western Washington 68
Eastern Washington 103, Simon Fraser 88
Championship:
Central Washington 78, Eastern Washington 67
2-Quarterfinals:
Hawai'i-Hilo 77, Western Baptist 62
Northwest Nazarene
Oregon College of Education 93, Warner Pacific 76
Oregon Tech 69, George Fox 67
Semifinals:
Hawai'i-Hilo 84, Northwest Nazarene 60
Oregon College of Educarion 68, Oregon Tech 52
Championship:
Hawai'i-Hilo 69, Oregon College of Education 67(OT)
3-1st Round:
Azusa Pacific 52, California-San Diego 42
Redlands 49, Westmont 48
Byes: Biola and Point Loma Nazarene
Semifinals:
Biola 37, Redlands 24
Point Loma Nazarene 83, Azusa Pacific 81
Championship:
Biola 77, Point Loma Nazarene 48
4-Semifinals:
Abilene Christian 90, Texas Lutheran 69
Southwest Texas State 90, Southwestern(TX) 69
Championship:
Abilene Christian 84, Southwest Texas State 82
5-Quarterfinals:
Franklin Pierce 105, Johnson State 71
Husson
Keene State
St. Joseph's(ME) 60, Southern Maine 58
Semifinals:
Franklin Pierce 94, St. Joseph's(ME) 77
Husson , Keene State
Championship:
Franklin Pierce 97, Husson 80
6-Quarterfinals:
Francis Marion 85, Winthrop 77
Lander 56, College of Charleston 55
Newberry 72, Erskine 70
South Carolina-Aiken 58, South Carolina-Spartanburg 56
Semifinals:
Lander 76, Francis Marion 52
South Carolina-Aiken 84, Newberry 82(OT)
Championship:
South Carolina-Aiken 52, Lander 51
7-Quarterfinals:
Denver(CO) 74, Adams State 61
Grand Canyon 59, Colorado Mines 57
Regis 90, Southern Colorado 72(3OT)
Western New Mexico 66, Fort Lewis 62
Semifinals:
Grand Canyon 49, Regis 45
Western New Mexico 81, Denver 64
Championship:
Grand Canyon , Western New Mexico 55
8-1st Round:
McMurry 75, Lubbock Christian(TX) 73
Paul Quinn 93, Texas Wesleyan 74
Semifinals:
Midwestern State 99, McMurry 85
Paul Quinn
Championship:
Paul Quinn 92, Midwestern State 89
9-Quarterfinals:
Cameron State 57, Bethany Nazarene 48
East Central State 57, Northeastern State 50
Oklahoma Christian 67, Science & Arts 60
SE Oklahoma State 53, Phillips 50
Semifinals:
Cameron State
East Central State
Championship:
Cameron State 50, East Central State 42
10-Quarterfinals:
Bethany(KS) 78, Ottawa 62
Fort Hays State 100, Tabor 86
Marymount
Washburn 84, Emporia State 75
Semifinals:
Marymount 69, Bethany(KS) 66
Washburn 74, Fort Hays State 62
Championship:
Marymount 73, Washburn 66
11-Semifinals:
Hastings 81, Chadron State 80
Kearney State 82, Doane 71
Championship:
Kearney State 98, Hastings 77
12-1st Round:
Dakota State
Eastern Montana 91, Carroll(MT) 65
Great Falls
Huron
Jamestown 73, Minot State 65
Mount Marty 79, Yankton 72
Northern State 112, Mary 87
Valley City State 87, Mayville State 61
Quarterfinals:
Eastern Montana 75, Great Falls 70
Huron 78, Dakota State 40
Northern State 96, Mount Marty 84
Valley City State 63, Jamestown 60
Semifinals:
Eastern Montana 106, Valley City State 77
Huron 70, Northern State 69
Championship:
Huron 60, Eastern Montana 59
13-Semifinals
Mankato State 59, Augsburg 58(OT)
Moorhead State 58, St. John's 56
Championship:
Moorhead State 77, Mankato State 68
14-1st Round:
St. Norbert 70, Lakeland 57
Wisconsin-Parkside 76, Milton 60
Byes: Wisconsin-Eau Claire and Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 67, St. Norbert 42
Wisconsin-Parkside 72, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 60
Championship:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 61, Wisconsin-Parkside 59(OT)
15-1st Round:
Grand View(IA) 97, Graceland 81
Semifinals:
Grand View 91, Briar Cliff 88
Loras 84, Northwestern 70
Championship:
Loras 93, Grand View 70
16-Quarterfinals:
Evangel 48, Missouri Western State 47
Missouri-Kansas City 91, Drury 89
Rockhurst 85, Ozarks(MO) 58
Southwest Baptist 71, Avila 59
Semifinals:
Rockhurst 60, Evangel 52
Southwest Baptist 88, Missouri-Kansas City 73
Championship:
Rockhurst 54, Southwest Baptist 45
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas-Monticello 75, Arkansas College 74(2OT)
Arkansas-Pine Bluff
Central Arkansas 77, Henderson State 61
Hendrix 78, Arkansas Tech 61
Semifinals:
Arkansas-Pine Bluff 64, Arkansas-Monticello
Central Arkansas 58, Hendrix 57
Championship:
Central Arkansas 83, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 57
18-1st Round:
Edinboro State 62, Penn State-Behrend 55
Waynesburg 80, Indiana 73
Byes: Clarion State and Point Park
Semifinals:
Clarion State 80, Edinboro State 72
Waynesburg 77, Point Park 72
Championship:
Clarion State 78, Waynesburg 77
19-1st Round:
Maryland-Eastern Shore 83, Spring Garden 74
Radford(VA) 87, Virginia State 76
Byes: Hampton Institute and Norfolk State
Semifinals:
Hampton Institute 93, Maryland-Eastern Shore 77
Norfolk State 72, Radford 63
Championship:
Hampton Institute 88, Norfolk State 81
20-1st Round:
Illinois Benedictine
Illinois Wesleyan 96, Aurora 85
Byes: Chicago State and Quincy
Semifinals:
Illinois Wesleyan 70, Chicago State 69
Quincy 86, Illinois Benedictine 80
Championship:
Illinois Wesleyan 65, Quincy 63
21-1st Round:
Anderson 86, Tri-State 85
Bethel(IN) 89, Indiana Tech 70
Indiana-Southeast 53, Marian(IN) 48
Quarterfinals:
Anderson 62, Indiana-Southeast 52
Franklin
Hanover
St. Francis(IN)
Semifinals:
Franklin 86, Hanover 82
St. Francis(IN) , Anderson
Championship:
Franklin 100, St. Francis(IN) 64
22-Semifinals:
Cedarville 92, Malone 91(OT)
Defiance 72, Central State(OH) 68
Championship:
Defiance 85, Cedarville 70
23-Semifinals:
Hillsdale 73, Grand Valley State 61
Saginaw Valley State 87, Siena Heights(MI) 66
Championship:
Saginaw Valley State 42, Hillsdale 39
24-Quarterfinals:
Christian Brothers 77, Tusculum 74
King 70, Union(TN) 67
LeMoyne-Owen 120, Lambuth 80
Tennessee Wesleyan 72, Trevecca Nazarene 60
Semifinals:
LeMoyne-Owen , King
Tennessee Wesleyan 79, Christian Brothers 68
Championship:
LeMoyne-Owen , Tennessee Wesleyan
25-1st Round:
Edward Waters , Georgia College
Southern Tech 67, North Georgia 64
Semifinals:
Edward Waters 64, Oglethorpe 57
Southern Tech 76, Berry 73
Championship:
Southern Tech 67, Edward Waters 63
26-Quarterfinals:
Belmont Abbey 40, High Point 37
Elon 65, Johnson C. Smith 62
St. Augustine's 121, Catawba 103
Winston-Salem State 80, Gardner-Webb 70
Semifinals:
Belmont Abbey 81, Elon 61
St. Augustine's 98, Winston-Salem State 95
Championship:
St. Augustine's 79, Belmont Abbey 71
27-Semifinals:
Alabama-Huntsville 90, Birmingham-Southern 66
Alabama State 72, Montevallo 56
Championship:
Alabama State 83, Alabama-Huntsville 72
28-WVIAC Championship:
Fairmont State 65, West Virginia State 49
29-District did not exist
30-1st Round:
Rust
Xavier 65, Belhaven 60
Byes: Dillard and Louisiana College
Semifinals:
Dillard 59, Rust 51
Louisiana College 70, Xavier 67
Championship:
Dillard 56, Louisiana College 53
31-Semifinals:
Dowling 59, Bloomfield 54
St. John Fisher 97, Eisenhower(NY) 69
Championship:
Dowling 59, St. John Fisher 44
32-Semifinals:
Cumberland(KY) 86, Pikeville 80
Kentucky State 94, Campbellsville 91(OT)
Championship:
Cumberland(KY) 83, Kentucky State 79

As there were only 31 active districts in 1980, Augsburg, as the highest ranked team in the final poll that didn't win a district title, received an at-large bid to the national tournament.

1981

1-Semifinals:
Central Washington 67, Simon Fraser 64(OT)
St. Martin's 65, Lewis-Clark State 50
Championship:
Central Washington 58, St. Martin's 51
2-Quarterfinals:
Chaminade(HI) 67, Hawai'i-Hilo 63
Northwest Nazarene 61, George Fox 58
Oregon College of Education 85, Western Baptist 72
Semifinals:
Chaminade
Oregon College of Education 86, Northwest Nazarene 61
Championship:
Oregon College of Education 73, Chaminade 67
3-1st Round:
Azusa Pacific
Redlands 70, Point Loma Nazarene 68
Westmont 54, Fresno Pacific 39
Bye: Biola
Semifinals:
Biola 57, Redlands 48
Westmont 53, Azusa Pacific 49
Championship:
Biola 43, Westmont 39
4-Semifinals:
St. Mary's(TX) 82, Howard Payne 80
Sam Houston State 60, Southwestern(TX) 53
Championship:
St. Mary's(TX) 64, Sam Houston State 62
5-Quarterfinals:
Franklin Pierce 76, Castleton State 58
Maine-Farmington
St. Joseph the Provider 90, Western New England 77
Souhtern Maine 42, St. Joseph's(ME) 40
Semifinals:
Franklin Pierce 87, Maine-Farmington 73
Southern Maine 91, St. Joseph the Provider 83
Championship:
Franklin Pierce 90, Southern Maine 65
6-Quarterfinals:
College of Charleston 70, Allen 61
Lander 52, Wofford 51
South Carolina-Spartanburg 85, South Carolina-Aiken 74
Winthrop 72, Coastal Carolina 58
Semifinals:
Lander 49, Winthrop 48
South Carolina-Spartanburg 55, College of Charleston 48
Championship:
South Carolina-Spartanburg 65, Lander 61
7-Quarterfinals:
Colorado Mines 68, Fort Lewis 58
Denver 92, Regis 70
Grand Canyon 59, Southern Colorado 55
Western New Mexico 64, Southern Utah State 48
Semifinals:
Colorado Mines 43, Denver 41
Western New Mexico 76, Grand Canyon 52
Championship:
Western New Mexico 62, Colorado Mines 51
8-1st Round:
Midwestern State 110, Texas College 97
Wayland Baptist 86, McMurry 67
Byes: Paul Quinn and Texas Wesleyan
Semfinals:
Midwestern State 90, Paul Quinn 89
Wayland Baptist 60, Texas Wesleyan 59
Championship:
Midwestern State 78, Wayland Baptist 66
9-Quarterfinals:
Bethany Nazarene 94, SE Oklahoma State 88
East Central State
Panhandle State
Phillips 70, Oklahoma Baptist 62
Semifinals:
Bethany Nazarene 79, Panhandle State 66
East Central State 76, Phillips 68
Championship:
Bethany Nazarene 61, East Central State 55
10-Quarterfinals:
Benedictine 69, Tabor 65
Fort Hays State 91, Emporia State 67
Marymount 83, Bethany(KS) 74
Washburn 79 Kansas Newman 72
Semifinals:
Fort Hays State 74, Benedictine 68
Washburn 82, Marymount 81
Championship:
Fort Hays State 66, Washburn 62
11-Semifinals:
Hastings 84, Wayne State 67
Kearney State 67, Doane 60
Championship:
Kearney State 84, Hastings 65
12-1st Round:
Dakota Wesleyan 77, South Dakota-Springfield 62
Great Falls 95, Northern Montana 89
Huron 61, Sioux Falls 33
Jamestown 73, Mayville State 52
Mount Marty 72, Mary(ND) 58
Valley City State
Western Montana
Yankton 67, Northern State 66
Quarterfinals:
Great Falls 74, Western Montana 64
Huron , Dakota Wesleyan
Jamestown 98, Valley City State 75
Mount Marty 62, Yankton 57
Semifinals:
Great Falls 80, Jamestown 68
Huron 61, Mount Marty 59
Championship:
Huron 69, Great Falls 63
13-Semifinals:
Augsburg 89, Minnesota-Duluth 79
Moorhead State 69, Macalester 65
Championship:
Augsburg 79, Moorhead State 74
14-Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 76, Carroll(WI) 64
Wisconsin-Parkside
Championship:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 68, Wisconsin-Parkside 64
15-1st Round:
Northwestern 82, Dordt 74
Semifinals:
Briar Cliff 80, Northwestern 71
Grand View 86, Loras 75
Championship:
Briar Cliff 89, Grand View 60
16-Quarterfinals:
Drury 99, Missouri Baptist 81
Missouri Southern State 69, Avila 66(3OT)
Rockhurst 68, Evangel 59
Southwest Baptist 69, Central Methodist 61
Semifinals:
Drury 75, Southwest Baptist 64
Missouri Southern State 96, Rockhurst 87
Championship:
Drury 70, Missouri Southern State 62
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas College 79, Harding 60
Arkansas Tech
Henderson State 66, Arkansas-Monticello 54
Hendrix 68, Central Arkansas 66
Semifinals:
Henderson State 76, Arkansas College 57
Hendrix 90, Arkansas Tech 72
Championship:
Henderson State 53, Hendrix 50
18-Semifinals:
St. Vincent 80, Penn State-Behrend 71
Waynesburg 81, Point Park 60
Championship:
Waynesburg 47, St. Vincent 45
19-1st Round:
Maryland-Eastern Shore 93, St. Paul's(VA) 72
Radford 88, Virginia State 78
Byes: Hampton Institute and Norfolk State
Semifinals:
Maryland-Eastern Shore 84, Hampton Institute 81
Norfolk State 95, Radford 71
Championship:
Norfolk State 107, Maryland-Eastern Shore 88
20-Quarterfinals:
Chicago State 86, Northeastern Illinois 67
McKendree 73, Illinois Wesleyan 59
Quincy 44, Eureka 40
St. Xavier
Semifinals:
Chicago State 68, Quincy 58
McKendree 75, St. Xavier 67
Championship:
Chicago State 75, McKendree 74
21-Preliminary Round:
Taylor 71, Anderson 61
1st Round:
Bethel(IN) 45, Grace 42
Huntington 51, Taylor 46
2nd Round:
Bethel(IN) 29, Huntington 28
Semifinals:
Hanover , Franklin (OT)
Tri-State , Bethel(IN)
Championship:
Hanover 67, Tri-State 60
22-Semifinals:
Cedarville 89, Urbana(OH) 81
Defiance 60, Findlay 59
Championship:
Cedarville 80, Defiance 76
23-1st Round:
Ferris State
Northwood 69, Grand Valley State 51
Byes: Hillsdale and Siena Heights
Semifinals:
Hillsdale 82, Northwood 65
Siena Heights 90, Ferris State 79
Championship:
Hillsdale 82, Siena Heights 50
24-Quarterfinals:
David Lipscomb 98, Lambuth 80
King
LeMoyne-Owen
Lincoln Memorial 92, Lee(TN) 76
Semifinals:
David Lipscomb 87, LeMoyne-Owen 80
Lincoln Memorial 65, King 58
Championship:
Lincoln Memorial 77, David Lipscomb 72
25-Quarterfinals:
Florida Memorial 82, Georgia College 80
Georgia Southwestern 87, Piedmont 83
North Georgia 79, Paine 76
Southern Tech 70, Oglethorpe 64
Semifinals:
North Georgia 100, Florida Memorial 86
Southern Tech , Georgia Southwestern 75
Championship:
Southern Tech 81, North Georgia 60
26-1st Round:
Belmont Abbey 65, Pembroke State 56
Gardner-Webb 89, North Carolina Central 79
Byes: Catawba and Johnson C. Smith
Semifinals:
Belmont Abbey 68, Johnson C. Smith 66
Gardner-Webb 82, Catawba 81
Championship:
Gardner-Webb 82, Belmont Abbey 81
27-Semifinals:
Alabama-Huntsville 85, Athens State 74
Alabama State 88, Birmingham-Southern 82
Championship:
Alabama-Huntsville 91, Alabama State 71
28-WVIAC Championship:
Fairmont State 70, University of Charleston 66
29-District did not exist
30-Semifinals:
Belhaven 52, Tougaloo 46
Xavier 89, Dillard 74
Championship:
Xavier 73, Belhaven 70
31-Semifinals:
Dominican(NY)
St. John Fisher 49, Nazareth 42
Championship:
Dominican(NY) 70, St. John Fisher 55
32-Semifinals:
Campbellsville 85, Pikeville 71
Cumberland(KY) 81, Thomas More 75
Championship:
Campbellsville 86, Cumberland(KY) 74

As there were only 31 active districts in 1981, Rockurst, as the highest ranked team in the final poll that didn't win a district title, received an at-large bid to the national tournament.

1982

1-1st Round:
Simon Fraser
Western Washington 60, St. Martin's 53
Semifinals:
Central Washington 69, Western Washington 53
Whitworth 60, Simon Fraser 58
Championship:
Central Washington 77, Whitworth 67
2-Quarterfinals:
Chaminade 106, Eastern Oregon 93
Lewis & Clark 81, Northwest Nazarene 69
Oregon Tech 65, College of Idaho 61
Western Oregon 84, Brigham Young-Hawai'i 66
Semifinals:
Chaminade 94, Lewis & Clark 83
Western Oregon 60, Oregon Tech 58
Championship:
Western Oregon 78, Chaminade 64
3-Quarterfinals:
Biola 51, California-San Diego 43
Fresno Pacific 68, Redlands 52
Southern California College
Westmont 68, Point Loma Nazarene 61
Semifinals:
Biola 54, Westmont 50
Southern California College 58, Fresno Pacific 57
Championship:
Biola 75, Southern California College 42
4-Semifinals:
St. Mary's(TX) 51, Stephen F. Austin 44
Sam Houston State 72, St. Edward's 69
Championship:
St. Mary's(TX) 72, Sam Houston State 70
5-1st Round:
Castleton State 95, Lyndon State 69
Quarterfinals:
Franklin Pierce 84, Keene State 70
Husson 66, St. Joseph's(ME) 59
Roger Williams 58, Castleton State 57
Thomas
Semifinals:
Franklin Pierce 82, Thomas 75
Husson 71, Roger Williams 69
Championship:
Franklin Pierce 90, Husson 75
6-Quarterfinals:
Coastal Carolina 105, Newberry 85
College of Charleston 90, Voorhees 64
Limestone 96, South Carolina-Aiken 94(OT)
South Carolina-Spartanburg 67, Lander 57
Semifinals:
College of Charleston 70, Limestone 61
South Carolina-Spartanburg 73, Coastal Carolina 62
Championship:
South Carolina-Spartanburg 54, College of Charleston 52
7-Quarterfinals:
Denver 75, Colorado Mines 62
Santa Fe 105, Eastern New Mexico 80
Southern Utah State 80, Western State 67
Western New Mexico 48, Grand Canyon 45
Semifinals:
Santa Fe 67, Denver 61
Western New Mexico 80, Southern Utah State 67
Championship:
Western New Mexico 75, Santa Fe 59
8-1st Round:
Texas Wesleyan 92, Dallas Baptist 78
Wayland Baptist 58, McMurry 57
Byes: Midwestern State and Paul Quinn
Semifinals:
Paul Quinn 78, Wayland Baptist 76
Texas Wesleyan 77, Midwestern State 73
Championship:
Paul Quinn 101, Texas Wesleyan 96
9-Quarterfinals:
Bethany Nazarene 69, East Central State 67
NW Oklahoma State 61, Northeastern State 58
Oklahoma Baptist 67, SW Oklahoma State 57(OT)
Oklahoma Christian 70, Central State(OK) 58
Semifinals:
Oklahoma Baptist 73, Bethany Nazarene 70
Oklahoma Christian , NW Oklahoma State
Championship:
Oklahoma Christian 73, Oklahoma Baptist 69
10-1st Round:
Emporia State 55, Pittsburg State 51
Quarterfinals:
Emporia State 70, Fort Hays State 60
Marymount
Southwestern(KS) 57, Tabor 56
Washburn 89, St. Mary of the Plains 59
Semifinals:
Marymount 50, Southwestern(KS) 42
Washburn 66, Emporia State 61
Championship:
Washburn 57, Marymount 52
11-Semifinals:
Hastings 67, Bellevue(NE) 59
Kearney State 98, Concordia(NE) 87
Championship:
Kearney State 101, Hastings 86
12-1st Round:
Great Falls
Huron 46, Dakota Wesleyan 44
Mary
Mayville State 75, Jamestown 52
Valley City State 76, Dickinson State 70
Western Montana 75, Carroll(MT) 56
Yankton 76, South Dakota-Springfield 70
Quarterfinals:
Great Falls 93, Western Montana 72
Huron 22, Yankton 18
Mary
Valley City State , Mayville State
Semifinals:
Huron 59, Valley City State 48
Mary 78, Great Falls 58
Championship:
Mary 30, Huron 27
13-Semifinals:
Concordia-Moorhead(MN) 83, Minnesota-Duluth 73
Moorhead State 77, St. John's 59
Championship:
Moorhead 82, Concordia-Moorhead 76
14-Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 86, Wisconsin-Parkside 80
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 75, Lakeland 59
Championship:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 70, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 66
15-1st Round:
Briar Cliff 69, Grand View 63
Marycrest 92, St. Ambrose 67
Semifinals:
Briar Cliff 59, Dordt 57
Marycrest 71, Mount Mercy(IA) 53
Championship:
Briar Cliff 73, Marycrest 58
16-Quarterfinals:
Avila 74, Southwest Baptist 59
Drury 70, Missouri-Kansas City 57
Missouri Western State 77, Tarkio 56
Rockhurst 82, Ozarks(MO) 67
Semifinals:
Missouri Western State 89, Avila 82
Rockhurst 82, Drury 71
Championship:
Missouri Western State 71, Rockhurst 64
17-Quarterfinals:
Central Arkansas 67, Arkansas Tech 57
Henderson State 46, Hendrix 44
Ouachita Baptist 70, Arkansas College 61
Southern Arkansas 72, Arkansas-Monticello 71(OT)
Semifinals:
Henderson State 61, Ouachita Baptist 52
Southern Arkansas 41, Central Arkansas 39
Championship:
Henderson State 63, Southern Arkansas 53
18-Quarterfinals:
La Roche 53, Waynesburg 52
Pittsburgh-Bradford(PA) 90, Alliance 72
Point Park 58, Penn State-Behrend 55
Westminster(PA) 59, St. Vincent 55
Semifinals:
La Roche 55, Pittsburgh-Bradford 53
Westminster(PA) 40, Point Park 37
Championship:
Westminster(PA) 66, La Roche 63
19-1st Round:
Hampton Institute 91, Cabrini 44
Liberty Baptist(VA) 81, Lincoln(PA) 63
Byes: Norfolk State and Radford
Semifinals:
Hampton Institute 72, Radford 56
Liberty Baptist 68, Norfolk State 66(OT)
Championship:
Hampton Institute 48, Liberty Baptist 42
20-Quarterfinals:
Chicago State 101, Rockford 86
Illinois Wesleyan 93, St. Francis(IL) 65
Quincy 85, Eureka 71
St. Xavier 78, McKendree 44
Semifinals:
Chicago State 65, Illinois Wesleyan 63
Quincy , St. Xavier
Championship:
Quincy 67, Chicago State 58
21-1st Round:
Anderson 80, Indiana-Southeast 55
Marion 86, Marian(IN) 72
Taylor 79, Franklin 74
Tri-State 72, Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 71
Byes: Bethel(IN), Grace, Hanover and Purdue-Calumet
Quarterfinals:
Anderson 79, Grace 72
Bethel(IN) , Marion
Hanover 54, Taylor 51
Tri-State 67, Purdue-Calumet 63
Semifinals:
Hanover 62, Anderson 56
Tri-State 78, Bethel(IN) 59
Championship:
Hanover 61, Tri-State 58
22-Semifinals:
Cedarville 92, Tiffin 75
Defiance 55, Walsh(OH) 51
Championship:
Cedarville 78, Defiance 73
23-Semifinals:
Saginaw Valley State 86, Siena Heights 79
St. Mary's(MI) 72, Hillsdale 62
Championship:
Saginaw Valley State 69, St. Mary's(MI) 67
24-Quarterfinals:
Bethel(TN)
Carson-Newman 97, Tennessee Wesleyan 81
David Lipscomb 51, Belmont 50
King
Semifinals:
Carson-Newman 61, King 51
David Lipscomb 83, Bethel(TN) 66
Championship:
David Lipscomb 86, Carson-Newman 76
25-Quarterfinals:
Florida Memorial 93, LaGrange 76
Georgia Southwestern 59, Paine 54
North Georgia 47, Berry 46
Southern Tech 119, Flagler(FL) 71
Semifinals:
Georgia Southwestern 88, Florida Memorial 77
Southern Tech 46, North Georgia 45
Championship:
Southern Tech 67, Georgia Southwestern 66
26-Semifinals:
Catawba 86, Pembroke State 61
Johnson C. Smith 81, Belmont Abbey 73
Championship:
Catawba 85, Johnson C. Smith 76
27-Semifinals:
Athens State 87, Auburn-Montgomery 68
Birmingham-Southern 82, Alabama State 77
Championship:
Birmingham-Southern 64, Athens State 60
28-Championship:
West Virginia Tech def. Salem(WV) 2-1
(94-95; 81-71; 66-65)
29-District did not exist
30-Semifinals:
Rust 85, Dillard 81
Xavier 95, Southern-New Orleans 87
Championship:
Xavier 87, Rust 81
31-Semifinals:
Houghton(NY) 64, Dominican(NY) 63
St. Thomas Aquinas 74, Bloomfield 64
Championship:
St. Thomas Aquinas 92, Houghton 73
32-Semifinals:
Cumberland(KY) 86, Clinch Valley 80
Pikeville
Championship:
Cumberland(KY) 66, Pikeville 64

As there were only 31 active districts in 1982, Stephen F. Austin, as the highest ranked team the final poll that didn't win a district title, received an at-large bid to the national tournament.

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Last edited by gophersrawk on Mon Apr 25, 2011 7:37 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Added scores from 1982


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 27, 2011 8:21 am 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
1983

1-Semifinals:
Central Washington 96, Seattle 77
St. Martin's 52, Whitworth 51
Championship Series:
Central Washington* def. St. Martin's 2-1; (86-73; 68-70; 68-63)
2-Quarterfinals:
Brigham Young-Hawai'i 86, Warner Pacific 59
Chaminade , Willamette
College of Idaho 94, Oregon Tech 76
Western Oregon 68, Hawai'i-Hilo 63
Semifinals:
Chaminade 81, Brigham Young-Hawai'i 65
Western Oregon 60, College of Idaho 58
Championship:
Chaminade 83, Western Oregon 70
3-Quarterfinals:
Azusa Pacific 57, California-San Diego 54
Point Loma Nazarene 69, Fresno Pacific 64
Southern California College 59, Biola 55
Westmont 98, California Lutheran 46
Semifinals:
Point Loma Nazarene 88, Southern California College 76
Westmont 86, Azusa Pacific 52
Championship:
Point Loma Nazarene 51, Westmont 48
4-Play-In Game:
St. Edward's 65, East Texas Baptist 58
Championship:
St. Mary's(TX) 82, St. Edward's 68
5-Quarterfinals:
Franklin Pierce 66, Castleton State 56
Husson 63, St. Joseph's(ME) 56
Maine-Machias 78, Southern Maine 60
New England(NH) 80, Roger Williams 70
Semifinals:
Husson 71, New England(NH) 65
Maine-Machias , Franklin Pierce
Championship:
Husson 49, Maine-Machias 47
6-1st Round:
Central Wesleyan , Morris
College of Charleston 87, Allen 60
Francis Marion 89, Wofford 76
Limestone 88, Coker 80
Presbyterian 68, Lander 66
South Carolina-Aiken 64, Erskine 57
South Carolina-Spartanburg 91, Newberry 80
Winthrop 51, Coastal Carolina 50
Quarterfinals:
Central Wesleyan 93, Presbyterian 72
College of Charleston 45, Francis Marion 41
Limestone 95, South Carolina-Aiken 69
Winthrop 67, South Carolina-Spartanburg 66
Semifinals:
Central Wesleyan , Limestone
College of Charleston 60, Winthrop 50
Championship:
College of Charleston 64, Central Wesleyan 47
7-Quarterfinals:
Denver 63, Fort Lewis 62
Grand Canyon 63, Mesa 59
Santa Fe 91, Eastern New Mexico 87
Southern Colorado 76, Southern Utah State 72
Semifinals:
Santa Fe 84, Denver 66
Southern Colorado 67, Grand Canyon 65
Championship:
Santa Fe 91, Southern Colorado 77
8-Quarterfinals:
Dallas Baptist 81, Lubbock Christian(TX) 77
Midwestern State 73, Wiley 67
Texas Wesleyan 70, Austin 54
Wayland Baptist 90, McMurry 75
Semifinals:
Midwestern State 102, Wayland Baptist 96
Texas Wesleyan 55, Dallas Baptist 47
Championship:
Texas Wesleyan 63, Midwestern State 61
9-Quarterfinals:
East Central State 71, SW Oklahoma State 69
Langston 56, SE Oklahoma State 54
NW Oklahoma State 93, Bethany Nazarene 67
Panhandle State 90, Science And Arts 85
Semifinals:
Langston 64, NW Oklahoma State 61
Panhandle State 72, East Central State 62
Championship:
Panhandle State 78, Langston 77
10-Quarterfinals:
Emporia State 64, Pittsburg State 60
Fort Hays State 74, Friends 63
Marymount
Washburn 66, Tabor 57
Semifinals:
Fort Hays State 72, Emporia State 65
Marymount 88, Washburn 72
Championship:
Fort Hays State 76, Marymount 73
11-Semifinals:
Hastings 107, Peru State 91
Kearney State 93, Doane 87(OT)
Championship:
Kearney State 75, Hastings 71
12-1st Round:
Dakota Wesleyan 91, South Dakota Tech 80
Great Falls
Huron 65, Mount Marty 59
Montana Tech
Northern State 79, Mary 76
Valley City State
Quarterfinals:
Dakota Wesleyan
Montana Tech 62, Great Falls 57
Northern State 81, Huron 59
Valley City State
Semifinals:
Montana Tech 46, Valley City State 43
Northern State 86, Dakota Wesleyan 79
Championship:
Northern State 88, Montana Tech 78
13-Semifinals:
Concordia-Moorhead 100, Southwest State 88
St. John's 68, Minnesota-Duluth 66
Championship:
St. John's 84, Concordia-Moorhead 70
14-Quarterfinals:
Marian(WI) 72, Lakeland 66
Wisconsin-La Crosse
Wisconsin-Parkside
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Parkside , Wisconsin-La Crosse
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 90, Marian(WI) 55
Championship:
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 90, Wisconsin-Parkside 63
15-Semifinals:
Loras 77, Marycrest 72
Westmar 75, Northwestern 59
Championship:
Loras 76, Westmar 71
16-Quarterfinals:
Central Methodist 73, Avila 67
Drury 80, William Jewell 55
Missouri Southern State 74, Southwest Baptist 68
Rockhurst
Semifinals:
Drury 66, Missouri Southern State 57
Rockhurst 78, Central Methodist 55
Championship:
Drury 64, Rockhurst 58
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas-Pine Bluff 78, Ouachita Baptist 57
Hendrix
Ozarks(AR) 68, Arkansas College 50
Southern Arkansas 58, Central Arkansas 57
Semifinals:
Arkansas-Pine Bluff , Hendrix
Southern Arkansas 57, Ozarks(AR) 56
Championship:
Southern Arkansas , Arkansas-Pine Bluff
18-Quarterfinals:
Geneva 99, Penn State-Behrend 91
Point Park 74, St. Vincent 69
Waynesburg 65, Pittsburgh-Bradford 62
Westminster(PA) 68, LaRoche 59
Semifinals:
Geneva 94, Waynesburg 92
Point Park 54, Westminster(PA) 48
Championship:
Point Park 66, Geneva 58
19-1st Round:
Eastern, Alverinia(PA)
Lincoln(PA) 78, Philadelphia Pharmacy 68
Semifinals:
Lincoln(PA)
Championship:
Lincoln(PA)
20-Quarterfinals:
Aurora 69, McKendree 65
Chicago State 77, St. Francis(IL) 61
Illinois Wesleyan 84, Eureka 70
Quincy 78, Rockford 74
Semifinals:
Chicago State 75, Aurora 69
Quincy 81, Illinois Wesleyan 73
Championship:
Chicago State 84, Quincy 71
21-1st Round:
Hanover 84, Anderson 68
Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 89, Huntington 82
Marian(IN) 72, Marion 53
Purdue-Calumet 77, Franklin 67
Byes: Bethel(IN), Grace, Taylor and Tri-State
Quarterfinals:
Grace 94, Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 74
Marian(IN) 60, Bethel(IN) 57
Purdue-Calumet 72, Taylor 69
Tri-State 66, Hanover 62
Semifinals:
Grace 106, Purdue-Calumet 98
Tri-State 64, Marian(IN) 50
Championship:
Tri-State 74, Grace 58
22-1st Round:
Rio Grande 81, Findlay 73
Tiffin
Byes: Defiance and Walsh
Semifinals:
Rio Grande 66, Defiance 60
Walsh 94, Tiffin 75
Championship:
Walsh 62, Rio Grande 53
23-Semifinals:
Saginaw Valley State 75, Aquinas 72
Siena Heights 74, Hillsdale 72
Championship:
Saginaw Valley State 85, Siena Heights 56
24-Quarterfinals:
Belmont 65, Christian Brothers 49
Carson-Newman 120, Bryan 89
Tennessee Wesleyan 69, Lincoln Memorial 59
Trevecca Nazarene 103, David Lipscomb 82
Semifinals:
Carson-Newman 93, Tennessee Wesleyan 81
Trevecca Nazarene 62, Belmont 54
Championship:
Carson-Newman 91, Trevecca Nazarene 68
25-Quarterfinals:
LaGrange 94, Georgia Southwestern 77
North Georgia 45, Armstrong State 41
Paine 84, Flagler(FL) 69
Southern Tech 61, Oglethorpe 50
Semifinals:
LaGrange 73, Paine 70
North Georgia 70, Southern Tech 63
Championship:
North Georgia 70, LaGrange 65(OT)
26-Semifinals:
Catawba 66, Pfeiffer 57
UNC Asheville 70, Gardner-Webb 68
Championship:
Catawba 74, UNC Asheville 55
27-Semifinals:
Alabama-Huntsville 75, Auburn-Montgomery 63
Athens State 68, Birmingham-Southern 67
Championship:
Alabama-Huntsville 77, Athens State 75
28-Championship Series:
Salem def. West Virginia Wesleyan 2-1; (62-61; 65-86; 74-64)
29-Championship:
Liberty Baptist 65, Coppin State 64
30-Semifinals:
Southern-New Orleans 68, Xavier 67
William Carey
Championship:
William Carey 75, Southern-New Orleans 71
31-Semifinals:
Nazareth 64, Bloomfield 57
St. Thomas Aquinas 75, Concordia(NY) 71
Championship:
St. Thomas Aquinas 87, Nazareth 81
32-Semifinals:
Cumberland(KY) 81, Georgetown 63
Northern Kentucky 87, Berea 81(OT)
Championship:
Cumberland(KY) 71, Northern Kentucky 65

*After it's playoff had ended, Central Washington was removed from the tournament, due to using an ineligible player. Rather than invite St. Martin's, the District 1 runner-up, West Virginia Wesleyan, who lost in the District 28 playoffs and was the highest ranked team in the final regular-season poll that didn't win it's district was chosen for an at-large bid.

1984
1-Semifinals:
Central Washington 69, Lewis-Clark State 56
Pacific Lutheran 65, Seattle 61
Championship Series:
Central Washington def. Pacific Lutheran 2-0; (56-54; 82-74)
2-Quarterfinals:
College of Idaho
Concordia(OR) 82, Warner Pacific 76
Lewis & Clark 89, Oregon Tech 82
Western Oregon 86, George Fox 72
Semifinals:
College of Idaho 95, Western Oregon 77
Concordia(OR) 87, Lewis & Clark 67
Championship:
College of Idaho 81, Concordia(OR) 60
3-Quarterfinals:
Biola 96, California-San Diego 68
California Baptist 55, Point Loma Nazarene 53
Southern California College 71, Azusa Pacific 62
Westmont 55, California Lutheran 44
Semifinals:
Southern California College 66, Biola 59
Westmont 75, California Baptist 52
Championship:
Westmont 73, Southern California College 56
4-Semifinals:
St. Mary's(TX) 88, Concordia-Austin(TX) 52
Southwestern(TX)
Championship:
St. Mary's(TX) 72, Southwestern(TX) 60
5-1st Round:
Southern Maine 79, Thomas(ME) 69
Western New England 73, Roger Williams 60
Quarterfinals:
Castleton State 71, Western New England 60
Franklin Pierce 88, New England(NH) 69
Maine-Machias 85, Maine-Farmington 71
St. Joseph's(ME) 68, Southern Maine 65
Semifinals:
Castleton State 79, Maine-Machias 76
Franklin Pierce , St.Joseph's(ME)
Championship:
Franklin Pierce 58, Castleton State 54
6-Quarterfinals:
Central Wesleyan 57, South Carolina-Spartanburg 51
College of Charleston 47, South Carolina-Aiken 46
Limestone 81, Winthrop 66
Presbyterian 52, Francis Marion 51
Semifinals:
Central Wesleyan 65, Limestone 55
College of Charleston 53, Presbyerian 47
Championship:
Central Wesleyan 67, College of Charleston 55
7-Quarterfinals:
Denver 67, Southern Utah State 45
Mesa 90, Southern Colorado 86
Santa Fe 75, Eastern New Mexico 60
Western New Mexico 66, Grand Canyon 54
Semifinals:
Denver 97, Santa Fe 73
Mesa 92, Western New Mexico 91
Championship:
Denver 70, Mesa 54
8-Quarterfinals:
Dallas Baptist 66, Lubbock Christian 59
Midwestern State 61, Tarleton State 54
Texas Wesleyan 68, McMurry 65
Wayland Baptist 91, Wiley 90
Semifinals:
Midwestern State 88, Dallas Baptist 74
Texas Wesleyan 70, Wayland Baptist 65(OT)
Championship:
Midwestern State 65, Texas Wesleyan 56
9-Quarterfinals:
Langston 82, Cameron State 69
Phillips 77, East Central State 75(OT)
SE Oklahoma State 85, Northeastern State 68
SW Oklahoma State 84, Oklahoma Baptist 70
Semifinals:
Phillips 77, Langston 76
SE Oklahoma State , SW Oklahoma State
Championship:
Phillips 65, SE Oklahoma State 59
10-Quarterfinals:
Emporia State 89, Tabor 79
Fort Hays State 79, Friends 63
Marymount 99, Southwestern(KS) 73
Washburn 126, Kansas Newman 88
Semifinals:
Fort Hays State 74, Emporia State 67
Washburn 58, Marymount 56
Championship:
Fort Hays State 71, Washburn 60
11-Semifinals:
Hastings 85, Wayne State 78
Kearney State 83, Doane 64
Championship:
Kearney State 88, Hastings 73
12-1st Round:
Jamestown 40, Valley City State 38
Mary
Minot State
Montana Tech
Northern State 77, Sioux Falls 71
Yankton
Quarterfinals:
Jamestown 69, Minot State 63
Montana Tech
Northern State 69, Mary 51
Yankton
Semifinals:
Montana Tech 102, Jamestown 70
Northern State 79, Yankton 68
Championship:
Northern State 60, Montana Tech 59
13-Semifinals:
Minnesota-Duluth 71, St. Thomas(MN) 61
St. John's 67, Bemidji State 55
Championship:
St. John's 53, Minnesota-Duluth 51
14-1st Round:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 87, Wisconsin-Superior 51
Wisconsin-LaCrosse 91, Marian(WI) 68
Byes: Wisconsin-Parkside and Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 81, Wisconsin-Parkside 74
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 63, Wisconsin-LaCrosse 41
Championship:
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 74, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 64
15-1st Round:
Briar Cliff 81, Northwestern 80(OT)
Mount Mercy(IA) 50, Loras 48
Byes: Marycrest and Westmar
Semifinals:
Marycrest 107, Mount Mercy 77
Westmar 83, Briar Cliff 76
Championship:
Marycrest 97, Westmar 90
16-Quarterfinals:
Drury 80, Ozarks(MO) 67
Missouri-Kansas City 76, William Jewell 60
Missouri Southern State 60, Central Methodist 51
Missouri Western State 67, Southwest Baptist 66
Semifinals:
Missouri-Kansas City 67, Missouri Southern State 61
Missouri Western State 61, Drury 60
Championship:
Missouri Western State 62, Missouri Southern State 60
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas College 63, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 54
Harding 91, Hendrix 80
Ozarks(AR) 74, Arkansas Tech 57
Southern Arkansas 51, Henderson State 48
Semifinals:
Arkansas College 45, Ozarks(AR) 41
Harding 73, Southern Arkansas 63
Championship:
Arkansas College 56, Harding 48
18-Quarterfinals:
Pittsburgh-Bradford 94, Geneva 79
Point Park 72, La Roche 68
Waynesburg 103, Penn State-Behrend 72
Westminster(PA) 76, St. Vincent 58
Semifinals:
Waynesburg 102, Point Park 77
Westminster(PA) 70, Pittsburgh-Bradford 67(2OT)
Championship:
Waynesburg 59, Westminster(PA) 52
19-1st Round:
Allentown(PA) 74, Lincoln(PA) 68
Spring Garden 63, Philadelphia Pharmacy 51
Semifinals:
Cabrini 84, Allentown 62
Coppin State 85, Spring Garden 71
Championship:
Cabrini 99, Coppin State 94(OT)
20-Quarterfinals:
Chicago State 89, George Williams 50
Judson 67, Aurora 65
Quincy 78, Northeastern Illinois 62
St. Xavier 74, Olivet Nazarene 68
Semifinals:
Chicago State 69, St. Xavier 53
Quincy 105, Judson 80
Championship:
Chicago State 85, Quincy 53
21-1st Round:
Franklin
Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 75, St. Francis(IN) 72
Oakland City
Purdue-Calumet
Byes: Grace, Marian(IN), Taylor and Tri-State
Quarterfinals:
Grace 74, Franklin 68
Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis , Marian(IN)
Taylor 43, Oakland City 33
Tri-State 83, Purdue-Calumet 72
Semifinals:
Taylor 45, Grace 41
Tri-State 68, Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 55
Championship:
Taylor 57, Tri-State 30
22-1st Round:
Findlay 87, Malone 78
Rio Grande 100, Cedarville 85
Byes: Defiance and Walsh
Semifinals:
Defiance 107, Rio Grande 99(OT)
Walsh 75, Findlay 65
Championship:
Walsh 83, Defiance 79
23-Semifinals:
Aquinas 76, Saginaw Valley State 67
Hillsdale 79, St. Mary's(MI) 73
Championship:
Hillsdale 112, Aquinas 84
24-1st Round:
Christian Brothers 70, Trevecca Nazarene 61
David Lipscomb 75, Union(TN) 64
Lincoln Memorial 93, Tennessee Wesleyan 67
Bye: Carson-Newman
Semifinals:
Carson-Newman 86, Lincoln Memorial 72
Christian Brothers 106, David Lipscomb 86
Championship:
Carson-Newman 94, Christian Brothers 72
25-Quarterfinals:
Armstrong State 77, Oglethorpe 59
Georgia Southwestern , Georgia College
North Georgia 68, Paine 62
Southern Tech 89, Florida Memorial 63
Semifinals:
Georgia Southwestern , Southern Tech
North Georgia 90, Armstrong State 73
Championship:
North Georgia 93, Georgia Southwestern 80
26-Semifinals:
UNC Asheville 48, Belmont Abbey 46
Pembroke State 45, High Point 44
Championship:
Pembroke State 50, UNC Asheville 46
27-Championship Series:
Birmingham-Southern def. Auburn-Montgomery 2-0; (69-61; 76-69)
28-Championship Series:
West Virginia Wesleyan def. Fairmont State 2-0; (65-57; 95-76)
29(2B)-Semifinals:
Brigham Young-Hawai'i 72, Hawai'i-Hilo 67
Chaminade 85, Hawai'i Pacific 74
Championship:
Chaminade 87, Brigham Young-Hawai'i 76
30-Semifinals:
William Carey 95, Dillard 73
Xavier 64, Louisiana College 48
Championship:
William Carey 77, Xavier 69
31-1st Round:
Bloomfield 58, Mount St. Mary's(NY) 39
Houghton 51, The King's(NY) 43
Nyack 68, Dominican(NY) 57
Bye: St. Thomas Aquinas
Semifinals:
Bloomfield 65, Nyack 55
St. Thomas Aquinas 58, Houghton 47
Championship:
St. Thomas Aquinas 41, Bloomfield 39
32-Semifinals:
Cumberlans(KY) 77, Northern Kentucky 76(OT)
Transylvania 63, Berea 62
Championship:
Cumberland(KY) 73, Transylvania 61

1985

1-Semifinals:
Central Washington 87, Pacific Lutheran 66
Seattle 65, Lewis-Clark State 45
Championship Series:
Central Washington def. Seattle 2-0; (74-65; 90-75)
2-Quarterfinals:
College of Idaho 93, Northwest Nazarene 76
George Fox 50, Western Baptist 47
Linfield 69, Warner Pacific 56
Western Oregon 54, Southern Oregon 50
Semifinals:
College of Idaho 78, Linfield 69
George Fox 71, Western Oregon 57
Championship:
College of Idaho 61, George Fox 53
3-Quarterfinals:
Biola 71, California Lutheran 50
Point Loma Nazarene 78, California Baptist 73
Southern California College 115, Fresno Pacific 82
Westmont 75, Azusa Pacific 55
Semifinals:
Biola 62, Point Loma Nazarene 49
Westmont 67, Southern California College 66
Championship:
Biola 53, Westmont 52
4-Semifinals:
St. Mary's(TX) 76, Concordia-Austin 66
Southwestern(TX)
Championship:
Southwestern(TX) 67, St. Mary's(TX) 62
5-Quarterfinals:
Castleton State 96, Skidmore(NY) 64
Franklin Pierce 94, Eastern Nazarene 92(OT)
St. Joseph's(ME) 77, Maine-Machias 69
Southern Maine 80, Maine-Farmington 62
Semifinals:
Castleton State 65, Southern Maine 63
St. Joseph's(ME) , Franklin Pierce
Championship:
Castleton State 75, St. Joseph's(ME) 73
6-Quarterfinals:
College of Charleston 46, Wofford 44
Presbyterian 75, Lander 58
South Carolina-Aiken 47, Francis Marion 46
South Carolina-Spartanburg 69, Limestone 62
Semifinals:
College of Charleston 73, South Carolina-Aiken 72
Presbyterian 61, South Carolina-Spartanburg 59
Championship:
College of Charleston 66, Presbyterian 63
7-1st Round:
Mesa 69, Southern Colorado 68
Santa Fe 85, Regis 62
Byes: Grand Canyon and Southern Utah
Semifinals:
Grand Canyon 73, Southern Utah 64
Mesa , Santa Fe
Championship:
Mesa 95, Grand Canyon 78
8-Quarterfinals:
Lubbock Christian 75, Paul Quinn 64
Midwestern State 121, Texas College 69
Wayland Baptist 89, Texas Wesleyan 68
Wiley 94, McMurry 75
Semifinals:
Midwestern State 84, Lubbock Christian 70
Wayland Baptist 86, Wiley 78
Championship:
Wayland Baptist 71, Midwestern State 66
9-Quarterfinals:
East Central State 50, Central State(OK) 49
Northeastern State 115, Cameron 91
Oklahoma Christian: 71, Bethany Nazarene 66
SE Oklahoma State
Semifinals:
East Central State 86, Northeastern State
SE Oklahoma State 69, Oklahoma Christian 50
Championship:
SE Oklahoma State , East Central State
10-1st Round:
Kansas Newman 113, Friends 109
Kansas Wesleyan
Quarterfinals:
Emporia State 83, Southwestern(KS) 73
Fort Hays State 85, Kansas Wesleyan 63
Marymount 98, Pittsburg State 90
Washburn 100, Kansas Newman 87
Semifinals:
Fort Hays State 84, Marymount 64
Washburn 89, Emporia State 81
Championship:
Fort Hays State 73, Washburn 54
11-Semifinals:
Kearney State 104, Midland Lutheran 83
Wayne State 65, Doane 51
Championship:
Kearney State 87, Wayne State 72
12-1st Round:
Mayville State
Montana Tech
Rocky Mountain
Sioux Falls
South Dakota Tech 81, Northern State 70
Quarterfinals:
Mayville State
Montana Tech
Rocky Mountain 83, South Dakota Tech 72
Sioux Falls
Semifinals:
Rocky Mountain 60, Montana Tech 56
Sioux Falls 95, Mayville State 79
Championship:
Rocky Mountain 76, Sioux Falls 71
13-Semifinals:
Bemidji State 85, Southwest State 84
Minnesota-Duluth 89, Moorhead State 79
Championship:
Minnesota-Duluth 71, Bemidji State 54
14-Quarterfinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 74, Wisconsin-La Crosse 55
Wisconsin-Parkside
Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Wisconsin-Stout 80, Lakeland 61
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 62, Wisconsin-Parkside 58
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 73, Wisconsin-Stout 43
Championship:
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 51, Wisconsin-Eau Claire 42
15-1st Round:
Grand View 58, Briar Cliff 54
Marycrest 101, Northwestern 89
Semifinals:
Loras 68, Mount Mercy 57
Marycrest , Grand View
Championship:
Marycrest 76, Loras 67
16-Quarterfinals:
Culver-Stockton 44, Missouri-Kansas City 43
Drury 81, Avila 66
Rockhurst 71, William Jewell 55
Semifinals:
Drury 101, Culver-Stockton 79
Rockhurst
Championship:
Drury 59, Rockhurst 57
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas College 55, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 52
Arkansas Tech 84, Henderson State 66
Hendrix 63, Arkansas-Monticello 53
Ouachita Baptist 53, Central Arkansas 52
Semifinals:
Arkansas Tech 63, Arkansas College 51
Hendrix 86, Ouachita Baptist
Championship:
Hendrix 59, Arkanasas Tech 57
18-Quarterfinals:
Geneva
St. Vincent
Waynesburg 92, Penn State-Behrend 51
Westminster(PA) , Point Park
Semifinals:
St. Vincent 70, Geneva 66
Waynesburg 79, Westminster(PA) 56
Championship:
Waynesburg 74, St. Vincent 61
19-Semifinals:
Cabrini 93, Lincoln(PA) 81
Philadelphia Pharmacy 57, Allentown 53
Championship:
Cabrini , Philadelphia Pharmacy
20-Quarterfinals:
McKendree 86, Rosary 65
Northeastern Illinois , St. Francis(IL)
Quincy 95, Olivet Nazarene 63
St. Xavier 83, Eureka 72
Semifinals:
Quincy 82, Northeastern Illinois 68
St. Xavier , McKendree
Championship:
Quincy 72, St. Xavier 61
21-Quarterfinals:
Bethel(IN) 80, Grace 79
Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 70, Franklin 66
Taylor 55, Marian(IN) 53
Tri-State 54, Anderson 53
Semifinals:
Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 71, Taylor 62
Tri-State , Bethel(IN)
Championship:
Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 71, Tri-State 68
22-1st Round:
Defiance 78, Bluffton 75
Malone 102, Findlay 99
Byes: Rio Grande and Walsh
Semifinals:
Rio Grande 68, Defiance 65
Walsh 64, Malone 63
Championship:
Rio Grande 85, Walsh 68
23-1st Round:
Hillsdale 66, Spring Arbor 59
Saginaw Valley State
Byes: Aquinas and Siena Heights
Semifinals:
Hillsdale 87, Aquinas 83
Siena Heights 63, Saginaw Valley State 61
Championship:
Hillsdale 94, Siena Heights 69
24-Quarterfinals:
Bethel(TN) 56, Trevecca Nazarene 54
Carson-Newman 117, King 96
David Lipscomb 81, Christian Brothers 77
Lincoln Memorial 81, Tennessee Wesleyan 75
Semifinals:
David Lipscomb 93, Bethel(TN) 86
Lincoln Memorial 82, Carson-Newman 77
Championship:
David Lipscomb 69, Lincoln Memorial 60
25-Quarterfinals:
Georgia Southwestern 78, Florida Memorial 77
North Georgia 82, Georgia College 71
Southern Tech 70, Paine 63
Webber(FL) 96, Shorter 73
Semifinals:
Georgia Southwestern 77, North Georgia 74
Southern Tech , Webber
Championship:
Georgia Southwestern 74, Southern Tech 64
26-Semifinals:
Pembroke State 51, Lenoir-Rhyne 48
Pfeiffer 76, Gardner-Webb 70
Championship:
Pfeiffer 78, Pembroke State 59
27-Semifinals:
Athens State 75, Montevallo 53
Birmingham-Southern 41, Auburn-Montgomery 38
Championship:
Athens State 57, Birmingham-Southern 44
28-WVIAC Championship:
West Virginia Wesleyan 72, Fairmont State 66
29(2B)-Semifinals:
Chaminade 64, Hawai'i-Hilo 61
Hawai'i Pacific 86, Brigham Young-Hawai'i 85
Championship:
Hawai'i Pacific , Chaminade
30-Semifinals:
William Carey 99, Spring Hill 79
Xavier 72, Belhaven 58
Championship:
William Carey 69, Xavier 65
31-1st Round:
Mount St. Mary's(NY) 74, St. Rose(NY) 72
Nyack 88, Dominican(NY) 84
Byes: Concordia(NY) and St. Thomas Aquinas
Semifinals:
Concordia(NY) 61, Mount St. Mary's(NY) 59
St. Thomas Aquinas 70, Nyack 56
Championship:
St. Thomas Aquinas 83, Concordia(NY) 74
32-Semifinals:
Berea 75, Cumberland(KY) 64
Georgetown 81, Union(KY) 77
Championship:
Berea , Georgetown

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Last edited by gophersrawk on Wed Apr 27, 2011 8:26 am, edited 2 times in total.
Added game scores from 1985


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2011 9:04 pm 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
1986

1-Semifinals:
Central Washington 91, Lewis-Clark State 73
Whitman 78, Pacific Lutheran 59
Championship Series:
Central Washington swept Whitman; (74-62; 107-82)
2-Quarterfinals:
College of Idaho
George Fox 66, Warner Pacific 56
Oregon Tech 66, Western Oregon 50
Semifinals:
College of Idaho
Oregon Tech 76, George Fox 67
Championship:
College of Idaho 71, Oregon Tech 69
3-Quarterfinals:
Biola 88, Fresno Pacific 59
California Baptist 78, Azusa Pacific 58
Point Loma Nazarene 95, Southern California College 74
Westmont 92, West Coast Christian(CA) 79
Semifinals:
California Baptist 58, Biola 57
Westmont 67, Point Loma Nazarene 60
Championship:
Westmont 80, California Baptist 67
4-Semifinals:
Concordia Lutheran , St. Edward's
Southwestern(TX) 57, St. Mary's(TX) 56
Championship:
Southwestern(TX) , Concordia Lutheran
5-Quarterfinals:
Castleton State 96, St. Joseph the Provider 74
Franklin Pierce 89, Eastern Nazarene 71
Maine-Machias
St. Joseph's(ME) 93, Thomas 69
Semifinals:
Franklin Pierce 71, Maine-Machias 65
St. Joseph's(ME) 83, Castleton State 68
Championship:
Franklin Pierce 69, St. Joseph's(ME) 67
6-Quarterfinals:
College of Charleston 57, Erskine 50
Lander 73, Claflin 64
Limestone , Francis Marion
Presbyterian 61, South Carolina-Spartanburg 58
Semifinals:
College of Charleston 67, Lander 63
Limestone 84, Presbyterian 63
Championship:
College of Charleston 71, Limestone 66
7-Semifinals:
Fort Lewis 77, Denver 66
Southern Colorado 84, Western New Mexico 70
Championship:
Southern Colorado 61, Fort Lewis 58
8-Quarterfinals:
Lubbock Christian 72, Paul Quinn 65
McMurry 79, Dallas Baptist 74
Midwestern State 90, Texas Wesleyan 75
Wayland Baptist 81, Wiley 71
Semifinals:
Midwestern State 83, Lubbock Christian 77
Wayland Baptist 94, McMurry 76
Championship:
Wayland Baptist 75, Midwestern State 68
9-Quarterfinals:
Central State(OK)
Oklahoma Christian , East Central State
Oklahoma City 96, Bethany Nazarene 74
SE Oklahoma State
Semifinals:
Oklahoma City 93, Oklahoma Christian 69
SE Oklahoma State 56, Central State(OK) 51
Championship:
SE Oklahoma State 84, Oklahoma City 61
10-Quarterfinals:
Emporia State 97, Kansas Wesleyan 74
Fort Hays State 97, Friends 69
Pittsburg State 85, Kansas Newman 71
Washburn 80, Marymount 65
Semifinals:
Emporia State 82, Pittsburg State 62
Fort Hays State 79, Washburn 67
Championship:
Emporia State 92, Fort Hays State 84
11-Semifinals:
Kearney State 108, Dana 67
Wayne State 64, Doane 61
Championship:
Kearney State 63, Wayne State 60
12-1st Round:
Huron
Jamestown
Minot State 97, Mayville State 94
Rocky Mountain
South Dakota Tech 87, Mount Marty 78
Western Montana 67, Mary 64
Quarterfinals:
Huron
Minot State 73, Jamestown 62
Rocky Mountain , Western Montana
South Dakota Tech
Semifinals:
Huron 100, Minot State 97(OT)
Rocky Mountain 93, South Dakota Tech 80
Championship:
Huron 88, Rocky Mountain 79
13-Semifinals:
Minnesota-Duluth 71, Southwest State 56
Winona State 82, Minnesota-Morris 62
Championship:
Minnesota-Duluth 75, Winona State 57
14-Quarterfinals;
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 51, Wisconsin-Milwaukee 48
Wisconsin-Parkside 88, Wisconsin-River Falls 74
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 84, Lakeland 40
Wisconsin-Stout 78, Wisconsin-Plateville 68
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 63, Wisconsin-Parkside 60
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 55, Wisconsin-Stout 53
Championship:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 47, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 46
15-1st Round:
Mount Mercy , Loras
Northwestern 86, Dordt 84
Byes: Briar Cliff and Marycrest
Semifinals:
Briar Cliff 79, Northwestern 76
Marycrest 72, Mount Mercy 70
Championship:
Briar Cliff 91, Marycrest 78
16-Quarterfinals:
Drury 82, Westminster(MO) 73
Missouri Southern State 99, Avila 95
Missouri Western State 91, Missouri-Kansas City 68
William Jewell 54, Rockhurst 49
Semifinals:
Drury 97, Missouri Western State 82
Missouri Southern State 97, William Jewell 80
Championship:
Drury 97, Missouri Southern State 82
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas-Monticello 82, Henderson State 74
Central Arkansas 97, Southern Arkansas 47
Hendrix
Ouachita Baptist 80, Harding 78
Semifinals:
Arkansas-Monticello 80, Hendrix 66
Central Arkansas 66, Ouachita Baptist 59
Championship:
Arkansas-Monticello 55, Central Arkansas 51
18-Quarterfinals:
Point Park 72, Geneva 65
St. Vincent
Waynesburg 91, Alliance 75
Westminster(PA)
Semifinals:
Waynesburg 89, St. Vincent 84
Westminster(PA) 69, Point Park 56
Championship:
Waynesburg 59, Westminster(PA) 49
19-1st Round:
Lincoln(PA) 92, Allentown 80
Semifinals:
Cabrini 116, Lincoln(PA) 85
Philadelphia Pharmacy
Championship:
Cabrini 72, Philadelphia Pharmacy 56
20-Quarterfinals:
Olivet Nazarene 78, Eureka 70
Quincy 74, Judson 57
Rosary 73, McKendree 71
St. Francis(IL) 59, St. Xavier 52
Semifinals:
Quincy 80, Olivet Nazarene 67
St. Francis(IL) 60, Rosary 52
Championship:
Quincy 80, St. Francis(IL) 67
21-1st Round:
Anderson 79, Bethel(IN) 57
Indiana-Southeast 78, Oakland City 66
Marian(IN) 73, Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 71
Marion
Byes: Grace, Purdue-Calumet, Taylor and Tri-State
Quarterfinals:
Grace 81, Marion 70
Purdue-Calumet 82, Anderson 73
Taylor 60, Indiana-Southeast 54
Tri-State 78, St. Francis(IN) 72
Semifinals:
Purdue-Calumet 68, Grace 67
Taylor 42, Tri-State 40
Championship:
Taylor 70, Purdue-Calumet 69
22-1st Round:
Cedarville 92, Rio Grande 90
Malone 69, Defiance 64
Byes: Findlay and Tiffin
Semifinals:
Findlay 111, Cedarville 104
Tiffin 85, Malone 74
Championship:
Findlay 91, Tiffin 75
23-Semifinals:
Hillsdale 92, Aquinas 88
Saginaw Valley State 79, Siena Heights 49
Championship:
Saginaw Valley State 75, Hillsdale 66
24-1st Round:
Bethel(TN)
Carson-Newman 113, Bryan 89
David Lipscomb 109, Christian Brothers 100
King 89, Bristol(TN) 87
Lincoln Memorial 98, Milligan 79
Tennessee Wesleyan 81, Covenant(GA) 62
Trevecca Nazarene 75, Belmont 73
Quarterfinals:
Carson-Newman 89, Tennessee Wesleyan 74
David Lipscomb 100, Bethel(TN) 95
Lincoln Memorial 98, King 79
Trevecca Nazarene
Semifinals:
David Lipscomb 99, Trevecca Nazarene 78
Lincoln Memorial 85, Carson-Newman 83
Championship:
David Lipscomb 93, Lincoln Memorial 77
25-Quarterfinals:
Georgia College 69, North Georgia 67
Georgia Southwestern 72, Berry 61
Southern Tech 81, LaGrange 78
Webber 84, Flagler 59
Semifinals:
Southern Tech 94, Georgia Southwestern 91
Webber 82, Georgia College 72
Championship:
Webber 105, Southern Tech 84
26-1st Round:
Pfeiffer 77, Elon 72
Wingate 68, Pembroke State 67
Byes: Atlantic Christian and Belmont Abbey
Semifinals:
Atlantic Christian 85, Wingate 75
Belmont Abbey 53, Pfeiffer 46
Championship:
Atlantic Christian 60, Belmont Abbey 52
27-Semifinals:
Athens State 71, Auburn-Montgomery 65
Birmingham-Southern 63, Montevallo 56
Championship:
Birmingham-Southern 60, Athens State 52
28-Championship Series:
Charleston(WV) def. West Virginia Tech 2-0; (97-91; 90-89)
29-Semifinals:
Brigham Young-Hawai'i 68, Chaminade 66
Hawai'i Pacific 97, Hawai'i Loa 76
Championship:
Brigham Young-Hawai'i 83, Hawai'i Pacific 81
30-Semifinals:
William Carey 73, Louisiana College 69
Xavier 86, Southern-New Orleans 80
Championship:
William Carey 94, Xavier 68
31-1st Round:
Mount St. Mary's(NY) 76, Bloomfield 68
Semifinals:
Concordia(NY)
St. Thomas Aquinas
Championship:
St. Thomas Aquinas 86, Concordia(NY) 79
32-Semifinals:
Cumberland(KY) 51, Union(KY) 49
Georgetown , Transylvania
Championship:
Cumberland(KY) 62, Georgetown 56

1987

1-Semifinals:
Central Washington 108, Alaska-Juneau 66
Western Washington 92, Simon Fraser 87
Championship Series:
Central Washington def. Western Washington 2-1; (88-75; 66-77; 81-65)
2-1st Round:
Warner Pacific 81, Pacific(OR) 62
Western Baptist
Quarterfinals:
College Of Idaho 86, Southern Oregon 79
George Fox 101, Warner Pacific 75
Oregon Tech 104, Northwest Nazarene 72
Western Oregon 87, Western Baptist 76
Semifinals:
George Fox 75, College of Idaho 58
Oregon Tech 85, Western Oregon 63
Championship:
Oregon Tech 75, George Fox 69
3-Quarterfinals:
Biola 121, Christ College Of Irvine(CA) 72
Point Loma Nazarene 84, Fresno Pacific 61
Southern California College 113, West Coast Christian 103
Westmont 98, Azusa Pacific 52
Semifinals:
Biola 75, Westmont 59
Point Loma Nazarene 79, Southern California College 78
Championship:
Biola 60, Point Loma Nazarene 55
4-Semifinals:
St. Mary's(TX) 93, East Texas Baptist 47
Southwestern(TX) 75, St. Edward's 59
Championship:
St. Mary's(TX) 53, Southwestern(TX) 47
5-Quarterfinals:
Castleton State 82, Western New England 63
Franklin Pierce 81, Eastern Nazarene 73
Husson
St. Joseph's(ME) 114, Maine-Fort Kent 95
Semifinals:
Castleton State 84, Husson 79
St. Joseph's(ME) 79, Franklin Pierce 62
Championship:
St. Joseph's(ME) 75, Castleton State 74
6-Quarterfinals:
College of Charleston 98, Voorhees 73
Limestone 62, Claflin 56
Presbyterian 81, Wofford 66
South Carolina-Spartanburg 80, Francis Marion 74
Semifinals:
College of Charleston 63, South Carolina-Spartanburg 47
Presbyterian 79, Limestone 66
Championship:
College of Charleston 68, Presbyterian 64
7-Semifinals:
Grand Canyon 94, Fort Lewis 87
Western State 68, Denver 66
Championship:
Western State 74, Grand Canyon 69
8-Quarterfinals:
Dallas Baptist 89, McMurry 82
Paul Quinn
Texas Wesleyan 108, Midwestern State 78
Wayland Baptist 94, Jarvis Christian 66
Semifinals:
Paul Quinn 90, Texas Wesleyan 86
Wayland Baptist 76, Dallas Baptist 58
Championship:
Wayland Baptist 76, Paul Quinn 75
9-Quarterfinals:
Cameron State
Oklahoma City 91, Oklahoma Christian 61
Panhandle State
SW Oklahoma State 61, Southern Nazarene(OK) 59
Semifinals:
Oklahoma City 83, Cameron State 74
Panhandle State , SW Oklahoma State
Championship:
Oklahoma City 137, Panhandle State 100
10-1st Round:
Friends 80, Bethany(KS) 52
St. Mary of the Plains 70, Sterling 62
Quarterfinals:
Emporia State 101, Tabor 82
Fort Hays State 75, Friends 40
Kansas Newman 102, Benedictine 87
Washburn 102, Bethel(KS) 56
Semifinals:
Fort Hays State 84, Emporia State 71
Washburn 94, Kansas Newman 72
Championship:
Washburn 63, Fort Hays State 61
11-1st Round:
Doane
Wayne State 84, Dana 75
Byes: Hastings and Kearney State
Semifinals:
Kearney State 105, Doane 91
Wayne State 60, Hastings 58
Championship:
Kearney State 83, Wayne State 73
12-1st Round:
Carroll(MT)
Huron
Northern State 66, Mary 64
Valley City State
Western Montana , Rocky Mountain
Quarterfinals:
Carroll(MT) , Western Montana
Huron
Northern State 75, Western Montana 71
Valley City State
Semifinals:
Huron 95, Northern State 90
Valley City State 89, Carroll(MT) 82
Championship:
Valley City State 83, Huron 70
13-Semifinals:
Minnesota-Duluth 91, Moorhead State 60
Southwest State 78, Winona State 68
Championship:
Minnesota-Duluth 78, Southwest State 69
14-Quarterfinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 62, Concordia(WI) 42
Wisconsin-La Crosse 68, Wisconsin-Stout 64
Wisconsin-Parkside 73, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 70
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 74, Wisconsin-River Falls 62
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 61, Wisconsin-Parkside 56
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 67, Wisconsin-La Crosse 62
Championship:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 52, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 46
15-Quarterfinals:
Briar Cliff 94, Westmar 74
Iowa Wesleyan , Marycrest(?)
Northwestern 79, Dordt 78
St. Ambrose 92, Clarke(IA) 81
Semifinals:
Northwestern 85, Briar Cliff 82
St. Ambrose 89, Iowa Wesleyan 81
Championship:
Northwestern 106, St. Ambrose 78
16-Quarterfinals:
Drury 97, Ozarks(MO) 70
Missouri Southern State 85, Evangel 68
Southwest Baptist 93, Missouri Valley 82
William Jewell 74, Rockhurst 56
Semifinals:
Drury 85, Southwest Baptist 75
Missouri Southern State 100, William Jewell 96(OT)
Championship:
Missouri Southern State 85, Drury 84
17-Quarterfinals:
Central Arkansas 91, Arkansas Tech 70
Harding 85, Henderson State 76
Ouachita Baptist 80, Ozarks(AR) 69
Southern Arkansas 86, Arkansas-Monticello 67
Semifinals:
Harding 88 Central Arkansas 87
Southern Arkansas 79, Ouachita Baptist 75
Championship:
Harding 67, Southern Arkansas 53
18-1st Round:
Keuka(NY) 89, Houghton 85(OT)
St. Vincent
Byes: Waynesburg and Westminster(PA)
Semifinals:
Waynesburg 102, Keuka 70
Westminster(PA) 69, St. Vincent 58
Championship:
Waynesburg 71, Westminster(PA) 63
19-Semifinals:
Cabrini 118, Alvernia 69
Philadelphia Pharmacy 78, Misericordia(PA) 58
Championship:
Cabrini 85, Philadelphia Pharmacy 61
20-Quarterfinals:
Eureka 91, Roosevelt 70
Illinois Tech 74, St. Xavier 72
McKendree
Olivet Nazarene 67, St. Francis(IL) 66
Semifinals:
Eureka 80, Illinois Tech 60
McKendree 134, Olivet Nazarene 96
Championship:
Eureka 63, McKendree 62
21-1st Round
Anderson 70, Marian(IN) 68
Franklin 76, Indiana-Southeast 73
Marion 91, Bethel(IN) 87
Purdue-Calumet 70, Oakland City 48
Byes: Grace, Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis
St. Francis(IN) and Taylor
Quarterfinals:
Franklin 86, St. Francis(IN) 75
Grace 86, Marion 74
Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 83, Purdue-Calumet 78
Taylor 81, Anderson 53
Semifinals:
Grace 78, Franklin 69
Taylor 81, Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 74
Championship:
Taylor 79, Grace 69
22-Quarterfinals:
Cedarville
Findlay 96, Dyke 84
Rio Grande 99, Tiffin 76
Walsh 77, Malone 73(OT)
Semifinals:
Findlay 118, Cedarville 104
Rio Grande 74, Walsh 71
Championship:
Rio Grande 91, Findlay 84
23-Semifinals:
Northwood 95, Siena Heights 89
Saginaw Valley State 85, Grand Rapids Baptist(MI) 82
Championship:
Northwood 89, Saginaw Valley State 61
24-Quarterfinals:
Carson-Newman 99, Milligan 96
David Lipscomb 100, Union(TN) 98
Lee 86, Lincoln Memorial 79
Trevecca Nazarene
Semifinals:
Lee 113, Carson-Newman 109
Trevecca Nazarene 112, David Lipscomb 106
Championship:
Trevecca Nazarene 94, Lee 86
25-Quarterfinals:
Georgia College 74, Oglethorpe 73
Georgia Southwestern 72, LaGrange 63
North Georgia 90, Kennesaw(GA) 74
Southern Tech 79, Nova University(FL) 51
Semifinals:
Georgia Southwestern 86, Georgia College 73
Southern Tech 60, North Georgia 58
Championship:
Southern Tech 57, Georgia Southwestern 54
26-Semifinals:
Atlantic Christian 108, Catawba 92
High Point 77, Belmont Abbey 70
Championship:
Atlantic Christian 67, High Point 64
27-Semifinals:
Auburn-Montgomery 90, Faulkner(AL) 75
Birmingham-Southern 46, Athens State 45
Championship:
Auburn-Montgomery 59, Birmingham-Southern 46
28-WVIAC Championship:
West Virginia State 116, Bluefield State 89
29-Semifinals:
Chaminade 93, Brigham Young-Hawai'i 77
Hawai'i-Hilo 110, Hawai'i Pacific 69
Championship:
Hawai'i-Hilo 76, Chaminade 69
30-Semifinals:
William Carey 72, Spring Hill 71
Xavier 91, Mobile(AL) 82
Championship:
William Carey 70, Xavier 68
31-1st Round:
Nyack
St. Rose(NY) 69, Dominican(NY) 68
Byes: Bloomfield and St. Thomas Aquinas
Semifinals:
Bloomfield 65, Nyack 62
St. Thomas Aquinas 95, St. Rose 76
Championship:
St. Thomas Aquinas , Bloomfield 69
32-1st Round:
Pikeville 91, Alice Lloyd(KY) 70
Union(KY) 83, Transylvania 73
Byes: Cumberland(KY) and Georgetown
Semifinals:
Cumberland(KY) 81, Union(KY) 66
Georgetown 69, Pikeville 67
Championship:
Georgetown 68, Cumberland(KY) 65

1988

1-Semifinals:
Central Washington 103, Lewis-Clark State 78
Western Washington 92, Simon Fraser 87
Championship Series:
Western Washington def. Central Washington 2-1; (78-75; 51-72; 95-84)
2-1st Round:
George Fox 101, Eastern Oregon 82
Linfield 85, Northwest Nazarene 70
Southern Oregon 86, Concordia(OR) 56
Warner Pacific 60, Lewis & Clark 48
Western Oregon 110, Columbia Christian(OR) 63
Willamette 76, Western Baptist 56
Byes: College of Idaho and Oregon Tech
Quarterfinals:
College of Idaho 62, Willamette 59
George Fox 90, Southern Oregon 76
Oregon Tech 103, Linfield 70
Western Oregon 82, Warner Pacific 59
Semifinals:
College of Idaho 99, Western Oregon 81
Oregon Tech 84, George Fox 61
Championship:
College of Idaho 67, Oregon Tech 63
3-Quarterfinals:
Biola 78, Fresno Pacific 57
California Lutheran 86, California Baptist 69
Southern California College 93, Christian Hertiage(CA) 91
Westmont 64, Azusa Pacific 46
Semifinals:
Biola 84, California Lutheran 63
Westmont 100, Southern California College 86
Championship:
Westmont 72, Biola 57
4-1st Round:
East Texas Baptist 70, Texas Wesleyan 60
Schreiner(TX)
Byes: St. Mary's(TX) and Southwestern(TX)
Semifinals:
East Texas Baptist 72, Southwestern(TX) 59
St. Mary's(TX) 76, Schreiner 65
Championship:
East Texas Baptist 77, St. Mary's(TX) 70
5-Quarterfinals:
Castleton State
Franklin Pierce 93, Hawthorne 81
Maine-Machias
St. Joseph's(ME) 90, Thomas 77
Semifinals:
Franklin Pierce 70, Maine-Machias 66
St. Joseph's(ME) 92, Castleton State 87
Championship:
Franklin Pierce 92, St. Joseph's(ME) 87
6-Quarterfinals:
College of Charleston 70, Erskine 62
Francis Marion 63, Presbyterian 59
Lander 91, Wofford 64
South Carolina-Spartanburg 65, Coker 54
Semifinals:
College of Charleston 71, South Carolina-Spartanburg 58
Lander 76, Francis Marion 64
Championship:
College of Charleston 75, Lander 63
7-Semifinals:
Colorado Mines 108, Denver 89
Grand Canyon 68, Southern Colorado 62
Championship:
Grand Canyon 113, Colorado Mines 79
8-Quarterfinals:
Lubbock Christian 95, Wiley 77
Midwestern State 109, Texas College 88
Paul Quinn 109, Howard Payne 66
Wayland Baptist 79, Dallas Baptist 61
Semifinals:
Paul Quinn 114, Midwestern State 95
Wayland Baptist 74, Lubbock Christian 71
Championship:
Paul Quinn 86, Wayland Baptist 83
9-Quarterfinals:
Langston
Oklahoma City 77, NW Oklahoma State 76
Science & Arts 69, Cameron 66
Southern Nazarene 108, Northeastern State 89
Semifinals:
Langston 76, Science & Arts 74
Southern Nazarene 101, Oklahoma City 85
Championship:
Southern Nazarene 84, Langston 83
10-Quarterfinals:
Emporia State 98, Benedictine 68
Fort Hays State 68, Friends 59
Pittsburg State 108, Marymount 99
Washburn 85, McPherson 70
Semifinals:
Fort Hays State 105, Emporia State 89
Washburn 80, Washburn 61
Championship:
Fort Hays State 89, Washburn 86
11-Quarterfinals:
Bellevue
Doane 84, Peru State 75
Hastings 83, Kearney State 81
Wayne State 71, Concordia(NE) 62
Semifinals:
Doane 86, Bellevue 67
Hastings 65, Wayne State 52
Championship:
Hastings 91, Doane 73
12-Opening Round:
Northern State 79, Jamestown 75
1st Round:
Huron
Mayville State
Minot State 95, Northern State 74
Montana Tech
South Dakota Tech
Quarterfinals:
Huron
Minot State 97, Mayville State 90
Montana Tech
South Dakota Tech
Semifinals:
Huron 95, Minot State 94(OT)
Montana Tech 85, South Dakota Tech 66
Championship:
Huron 76, Montana Tech 64
13-Semifinals:
Minnesota-Duluth 66, Moorhead State 43
Minnesota-Morris 84, Southwest State 63
Championship:
Minnesota-Duluth 73, Minnesota-Morris 54
14-Quarterfinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 72, Marian(WI) 64
Wisconsin-La Crosse 93, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 81
Wisconsin-Parkside 70, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 69
Wisconsin-Plateville 89, Viterbo(WI) 63
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 66, Wisconsin-Parkside 62
Wisconsin-Plateville 104, Wisconsin-La Crosse 78
Championship:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 80, Wisconsin-Plateville 77(OT)
15-1st Round:
Briar Cliff 88, Northwestern 82
St. Ambrose 104, Clarke 78
Byes: Dordt and Grand View
Semifinals:
Dordt 78, Briar Cliff 65
St. Ambrose 90, Grand View 84
Championship:
Dordt 105, St. Ambrose 83
16-Quarterfinals:
Drury 77, Evangel 57
Missouri Western State 90, Missouri Valley 96
Rockhurst 79, Central Methodist 77
William Jewell 107, Missouri Baptist 82
Semifinals:
Drury 75, Rockhurst 58
William Jewell 83, Missouri Western State 60
Championship:
William Jewell 63, Drury 49
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas Tech 96, Ouachita Baptist 73
Central Arkansas 58, Arkansas College 55
Ozarks(AR) 61, Harding 59
Southern Arkansas 82, Henderson State 76
Semifinals:
Arkansas Tech 90, Southern Arkansas 60
Ozarks(AR) 69, Central Arkansas
Championship:
Ozarks(AR) , Arkansas Tech
18-1st Round:
Pittsburgh-Bradford 77, Daemen(NY) 56
Point Park 78, St. Vincent 66
Byes and Waynesburg and Westminster(PA)
Semifinals:
Waynesburg 108, Point Park 90
Westminster(PA) 87, Pittsburgh-Bradford 50
Championship:
Waynesburg 85, Westminster(PA) 72
19-1st Round:
Allentown 86, Alvernia(PA) 77
Misericordia 101, Holy Family 99
Byes: Eastern and Philadelphia Pharmacy
Semifinals:
Eastern 102, Misericordia 68
Philadelphia Pharmacy 66, Allentown 63
Championship:
Eastern 76, Philadelphia Pharmacy 71
20-Quarterfinals:
McKendree 121, Northeastern Illinois 85
Olivet Nazarene 92, Illinois Tech 89
St. Francis(IL) 64, Judson 52
St. Xavier 70, Rosary 69
Semifinals:
McKendree 75, Olivet Nazarene 64
St. Xavier 78, St. Francis(IL) 63
Championship:
McKendree 112, St. Xavier 84
21-1st Round:
Anderson 77, Franklin 71
Bethel(IN) 101, Purdue-Calumet 84
Indiana-Southeast 93, Oakland City 76
Tri-State 89, Hanover 83
Quarterfinals:
Grace 78, Tri-State 62
Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 89, Bethel(IN) 84
Indiana-Southeast
Taylor 65, Anderson 57
Semifinals:
Grace 80, Indiana-Southeast 72
Taylor 87, Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 80
Championship:
Grace 67, Taylor 54
22-Quarterfinals:
Cedarville 92, Findlay 71
Defiance 85, Mount Vernon Nazarene(OH) 71
Rio Grande 119, Urbana 84
Walsh 88, Malone 70
Semifinals:
Defiance 72, Walsh 64
Rio Grande 97, Cedarville 94
Championship:
Defiance 81, Rio Grande 80
23-Semifinals:
Hillsdale 117, St. Mary's(MI) 99
Siena Heights 93, Grand Rapids Baptist 79
Championship:
Hillsdale 101, Siena Heights 94
24-Quarterfinals:
Bethel(TN) 86, Belmont 85
David Lipscomb 110, Trevecca Nazarene 92
Lee
Lincoln Memorial 114, Tennessee Wesleyan 94
Semifinals:
David Lipscomb 117, Bethel(TN) 98
Lee 112, Lincoln Memorial 106
Championship:
David Lipscomb 110, Lee 109
25-Quarterfinals:
Georgia College 89, Edward Waters 73
Georgia Southwestern 90, LaGrange 65
North Georgia 79, Oglethorpe 78
Southern Tech 58, Kennesaw 51
Semifinals:
Georgia College 72, Georgia Southwestern 68
Southern Tech 67, North Georgia 62
Championship:
Georgia College 38, Southern Tech 36
26-Semifinals:
Belmont Abbey 75, Gardner-Webb 72
High Point 99, Elon 95(2OT)
Championship:
Belmont Abbey 85, High Point 70
27-Semifinals:
Auburn-Montgomery 94, Athens State 68
Birmingham-Southern 65, Montevallo 50
Championship:
Auburn-Montgomery 73, Birmingham-Southern 61
28-WVIAC Championship:
West Virginia Tech 92, Bluefield State 91
29-Semifinals:
Hawai'-Hilo 83, Hawai'i Loa 75
Hawai'i Pacific 77, Brigham Young-Hawai'i 76
Championship:
Hawai'i Pacific 94, Hawai'i-Hilo 85
30-1st Round:
Spring Hill 91, Xavier 81
William Carey
Byes: Louisiana College and Mobile
Semifinals:
Louisiana College , Spring Hill
Mobile 95, William Carey 46
Championship:
Mobile 61, Louisiana College 60
31-1st Round
Caldwell(NJ) 80, St. Rose 79
The King's
Semifinals:
Dominican(NY) , The King's
St. Thomas Aquinas , Caldwell
Championship:
St. Thomas Aquinas 96, Dominican(NY) 79
32-1st Round:
Berea , Alice Lloyd 97
Cumberland(KY) 91, Union(KY) 58
Byes: Georgetown and Transylvania
Semifinals:
Cumberland(KY) 74, Georgetown 67
Transylvania 76, Berea 70
Championship:
Transylvania 79, Cumberland(KY) 74

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Last edited by gophersrawk on Thu May 05, 2011 9:10 pm, edited 2 times in total.
Added game scores from 1988


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2011 8:36 pm 
Offline
Junior
Junior
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 31, 2004 9:34 am
Posts: 119
Location: Maplewood, MN
1989

1-1st Round:
Lewis-Clark State 86, Simon Fraser 65
Whitman 66, Whitworth 64
Byes: Central Washington and Western Washington
Semifinals:
Central Washington 111, Lewis-Clark State 84
Western Washington 87, Whitman 63
Championship Series:
Central Washington def. Western Washington 2-1; (91-75; 83-92; 73-67(OT)
2-1st Round:
College of Idaho 82, Pacific(OR) 62
George Fox 101, Eastern Oregon 82
Linfield 106, Concordia(OR) 82
Warner Pacific 67, Southern Oregon 56
Western Baptist 83, Northwest Nazarene 68
Quarterfinals:
College of Idaho 71, Linfield 68
Oregon Tech 106, George Fox 70
Western Baptist
Western Oregon 83, Warner Pacific 67
Semifinals:
College of Idaho 83, Western Oregon 67
Oregon Tech 92, Western Baptist 79
Championship:
College of Idaho 80, Oregon Tech 66
3-1st Round:
Biola 89, Azusa Pacific 56
California Baptist 81, Christian Heritage 75
Westmont 74, Fresno Pacific 60
Bye: Southern California College
Semifinals:
Biola 78, Westmont 76
Southern California College 79, California Baptist 61
Championship:
Biola 65, Southern California College 60
4-1st Round:
St. Edward's 89, Schreiner 68
Texas Wesleyan 101, Concordia-Austin 71
Byes: St. Mary's(TX) and Southwestern(TX)
Semifinals:
St. Mary's(TX) 60, St. Edward's 58
Texas Wesleyan 69, Southwestern(TX) 61
Championship:
St. Mary's(TX) 74, Texas Wesleyan 60
5-Quarterfinals:
Castleton State 79, St. Joseph(VT) 71
Green Mountain(VT) 106, St. Joseph's(ME) 98
Husson
Maine-Farmington 84, New England(ME) 70
Semifinals:
Castleton State 93, Maine-Farmington 83
Husson 111, Green Mountain 80
Championship:
Husson 100, Castleton State 84
6-Quarterfinals:
College of Charleston 99, Benedict 55
Lander 75, South Carolina-Aiken 52
Newberry 109, Presbyterian 98
South Carolina-Spartanburg 73, Francis Marion 66
Semifinals:
College of Charleston 79, South-Carolina Spartanburg 67
Lander 90, Newberry 65
Championship:
College of Charleston 66, Lander 52
7-Quarterfinals:
Denver 75, Southern Colorado 73
Fort Lewis 87, Adams State 65
Grand Canyon 109, Colorado Mines 82
Mesa State 104, Western New Mexico 101
Semifinals:
Grand Canyon 111, Denver 88
Mesa State 96, Fort Lewis 95(OT)
Championship:
Grand Canyon 115, Mesa State 95
8-Quarterfinals:
Lubbock Christian 94, Texas College 91
Midwestern State 76, Tarleton State 64
Paul Quinn
Wayland Baptist 100, Austin 84
Semifinals:
Midwestern State 75, Lubbock Christian 72
Wayland Baptist 97, Paul Quinn 85
Championship:
Wayland Baptist 67, Midwestern State 55
9-Quarterfinals:
East Central State
Langston 84, Southern Nazarene 79
Oklahoma Christian 89, Panhandle State 51
SW Oklahoma State 70, Oklahoma Baptist 58
Semifinals:
East Central State 71, SW Oklahoma State 63
Oklahoma Christian , Langston
Championship:
East Central State 78, Oklahoma Christian
10-Quarterfinals:
Emporia State 90, McPherson 88
Fort Hays State 85, Friends 48
Marymount 104, Baker(KS) 94
Washburn 91, Bethany(KS) 63
Semifinals:
Emporia State 64, Fort Hays State 62
Washburn 97, Marymount 92
Championship:
Washburn 93, Emporia State 92(OT)
11-Quarterfinals:
Bellevue 122, Dana 98
Doane 106, Kearney State 97
Hastings 66, Peru State 56
Midland Lutheran 86, Wayne State 76
Semifinals:
Hastings 81, Doane 64
Midland Lutheran 117, Bellevue 101
Championship:
Hastings 78, Midland Lutheran 71
12-1st Round:
Black Hills State 77, National(SD) 75
Huron
Mary
Minot State 98, Mayville State 81
Mount Marty 90, Sioux Falls 83
Northern State 83, Valley City State 66
Western Montana
Quarterfinals:
Huron , Mount Marty
Mary
Northern State 74, Minot State 72
Western Montana
Semifinals:
Northern State 79, Huron 75
Western Montana 90, Mary 76
Championship:
Western Montana 88, Northern State 67
13-Semifinals:
Minnesota-Duluth 63, Winona State 58
Minnesota-Morris 83, Moorhead State 77
Championship:
Minnesota-Duluth 64, Minnesota-Morris 56
14-Quarterfinals:
Viterbo 53, Wisconsin-La Crosse 39
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 97, Concordia(WI) 57
Wisconsin-Oshkosh 73, Wisconsin-Parkside 70
Wisconsin-Plateville 67, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 64
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 64, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 46
Wisconsin-Plateville 91, Viterbo 68
Championship:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 67, Wisconsin-Plateville 50
15-1st Round:
Briar Cliff 80, Northwestern 77
Dordt 109, Clarke(IA) 84
Byes: St. Ambrose and Westmar
Semifinals:
Dordt 103, Westmar 97
St. Ambrose 83, Briar Cliff 75
Championship:
St. Ambrose 92, Dordt 85
16-Quarterfinals:
Culver-Stockton 82, Missouri Valley 75
Drury 87, Missouri Baptist 57
Missouri Western State 85, Central Methodist 72
Tarkio 72, Rockhurst 68
Semifinals:
Drury 80, Culver-Stockton 76
Missouri Western State 86, Tarkio 73
Championship:
Drury 79, Missouri Western State 69
17-Quarterfinals:
Henderson State 97, Arkansas Tech 95
Hendrix
Ozarks(AR) 68, Arkansas College 52
Southern Arkansas 70, Central Arkansas 64
Semifinals:
Ozarks(AR) 92, Hendrix 74
Southern Arkansas 76, Henderson State 61
Championship:
Southern Arkansas 77, Ozarks(AR) 71
18-1st Round:
Daemen(NY)
Geneva 79, St. Vincent 77
Byes: Waynesburg and Westminster(PA)
Semifinals:
Waynesburg 99, Geneva 87
Westminster(PA) 98, Daemen 74
Championship:
Waynesburg 79, Westminster(PA) 75
19-Semifinals:
Holy Family
Misericordia 72, Alvernia 47
Championship:
Holy Family 100, Misericordia 92
20-Quarterfinals:
Eureka 83, Northeastern Illinois 54
Olivet Nazarene 93, McKendree 84
St. Francis(IL) 79, Illinois Tech 70
St. Xavier 74, Rosary 68
Semifinals:
Olivet Nazarene 70, Eureka 59
St. Francis(IL) 46, St. Xavier 43
Championship:
Olivet Nazarene 84, St. Francis(IL) 67
21-1st Round:
Hanover 121, Oakland City 111(5 OT)
Indiana-South Bend 105, Bethel(IN) 98
Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 96, Anderson 78
Tri-State 91, Grace 82
Byes: Franklin, Indiana Tech, Marian(IN) and Taylor
Quarterfinals:
Franklin 94, Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 82
Indiana Tech 95, Tri-State 89
Marian(IN) 130, Indiana-South Bend 81
Taylor 89, Hanover 55
Semifinals:
Marian(IN) 93, Indiana Tech 72
Taylor 69, Franklin 61
Championship:
Taylor 80, Marian(IN) 68
22-Quarterfinals:
Findlay 86, Urbana 81
Mount Vernon Nazarene 99, Cedarville 87
Shawnee State(OH) 73, Walsh 55
Tiffin 66, Malone 60
Semifinals:
Findlay 88, Shawnee State 78
Tiffin 78, Mount Vernon Nazarene 76
Championship:
Tiffin 73, Findlay 71
23-1st Round:
Aquinas 102, St. Mary's(MI) 100
Grand Rapids Baptist 80, Hillsdale 77
Byes: Saginaw Valley State and Siena Heights
Semifinals:
Aquinas 93, Saginaw Valley State 90(OT)
Siena Heights 89, Grand Rapids Baptist 74
Championship:
Siena Heights 102, Aquinas 95
24-Quarterfinals:
Belmont 93, Bethel(TN) 81
David Lipscomb 123, Union(TN) 103
Lee 95, Bryan 85
Lincoln Memorial 96, Milligan 71
Semifinals:
Belmont 105, David Lipscomb 98
Lincoln Memorial 100, Lee 88
Championship:
Belmont 93, Lincoln Memorial 81
25-Quarterfinals:
Florida Memorial 106, Brewton-Parker 93
Georgia College 115, St. Thomas(FL) 96
Georgia Southwestern 101, Kennesaw 92
Southern Tech 62, North Georgia 57
Semifinals:
Georgia College 109, Florida Memorial 102
Georgia Southwestern 55, Southern Tech 54
Championship:
Georgia College 96, Georgia Southwestern 84
26-1st Round:
High Point 97, Wingate 92
Semifinals:
Belmont Abbey 90, Gardner-Webb 85
Guilford 85, High Point 84
Championship:
Guilford 92, Belmont Abbey 75
27-Semifinals:
Auburn-Montgomery 100, Talladega(AL) 85
Montevallo 70, Birmingham-Southern 50
Championship:
Auburn-Montgomery 81, Montevallo 62
28-Championship Series:
Wheeling Jesuit(WV) swept Concord; (84-75; 91-83)
29-Semifinals:
Brigham Young-Hawai'i 95, Hawai'i-Hilo 83
Hawai'i Pacific 93, Hawai'i Loa 58
Championship Series:
Brigham Young-Hawai'i swept Hawai'i Pacific; (71-66; 64-62)
30-1st Round:
Dillard 76, Louisiana College 74
William Carey 103, Spring Hill 83
Byes: Mobile and Tougaloo
Semifinals:
Tougaloo 104, Dillard 86
William Carey 76, Mobile 75
Championship:
William Carey 85, Tougaloo 83
31-Quarterfinals:
Caldwell(NJ) 79, The King's 74
Post(CT)
St. Rose 89, St. Joseph's-Patchogue(NY) 76
St. Thomas Aquinas 86, Dominican(NY) 82
Semifinals:
St. Rose 91, Caldwell 73
St. Thomas Aquinas 82, Post(CT) 65
Championship:
St. Rose 97, St. Thomas Aquinas 93
32-1st Round:
Berea 63, Alice Lloyd 62
Union(KY) 85, Transylvania 83
Semifinals:
Cumberland(KY) 62, Berea 55
Georgetown 101, Union(KY) 85
Championship:
Cumberland(KY) 62, Georgetown 55

1990

1-1st Round:
Puget Sound
Whitworth 66, Alaska Pacific 54
Byes: Central Washington and Western Washington
Semifinals:
Central Washington 65, Whitworth 46
Western Washington 88, Puget Sound 65
Championship Series:
Central Washington def. Western Washington 2-0; (86-64; 83-66)
2-1st Round:
College of Idaho 101, Linfield 80
Eastern Oregon 100, Northwest Nazarene 89
Warner Pacific 84, Pacific(OR) 80(2OT)
Western Baptist 78, Southern Oregon 71
Western Oregon 97, Concordia(OR) 95
Quarterfinals:
College of Idaho 95, Western Oregon 73
George Fox 98, Eastern Oregon 92
Western Baptist , Warner Pacific
Willamette 93, Lewis & Clark 73
Semifinals:
George Fox 76, Western Baptist 66
Willamette , College of Idaho
Championship:
George Fox 98, Willamette 95
3-1st Round:
Fresno Pacific 73, Azusa Pacific 56
Southern California College 97, The Master's 66
Westmont 69, Biola 61
Bye: Christian Heritage
Semifinals:
Christian Heritage 84, Fresno Pacific 69
Southern California College 80, Westmont 77
Championship:
Southern California College 90, Christian Heritage 77
4-1st Round:
St. Edward's 80, East Texas Baptist 67
Schreiner
Byes: St. Mary's(TX) and Southwestern(TX)
Semifinals:
St. Mary's(TX) 97, Schreiner 57
Southwestern(TX) 82, St. Edward's 66
Championship:
Southwestern(TX) 76, St. Mary's(TX) 68
5-Quarterfinals:
Castleton State
Husson
Maine-Machias
St. Joseph's(ME) 107, Green Mountain 93
Semifinals:
Husson 85, Castleton State 72
Maine-Machias 101, St. Joseph's(ME) 86
Championship:
Husson 74, Maine-Machias 56
6-Quarterfinals:
Claflin 70, Presbyterian 59
Francis Marion 77, Lander 74
Limestone 89, South Carolina-Aiken 75
South Carolina-Spartanburg 79, Erskine 63
Semifinals:
Claflin 62, Francis Marion 48
South Carolina-Spartanburg 97, Limestone 85
Championship:
South Carolina-Spartanburg 95, Claflin 60
7-Quarterfinals:
Colorado Mines 69, Adams State 63
Grand Canyon 74, Regis 72
Mesa State 89, Denver 86
New Mexico Highlands 79, Western New Mexico 70
Semifinals:
Colorado Mines 104, New Mexico Highlands 92
Grand Canyon 121, Mesa State 95
Championship:
Grand Canyon 99, Colorado Mines 76
8-Quarterfinals:
Midwestern State 69, Lubbock Christian 65
Paul Quinn 102, McMurry 74
Tarleton State 86, Texas College 81
Wayland Baptist 92, Dallas Baptist 81
Semifinals:
Paul Quinn 86, Midwestern State 75
Tarleton State 71, Wayland Baptist 58
Championship:
Paul Quinn 67, Tarleton State 62
9-Quarterfinals:
Oklahoma Christian 78, Oklahoma City 77
Oral Roberts(OK) 102, Phillips 73
Science and Arts 67, Southern Nazarene 66
SE Oklahoma State 88, Oklahoma Baptist 84
Semifinals:
Oral Roberts 105, Oklahoma Christian 104
SE Oklahoma State 87, Science And Arts 75
Championship:
Oral Roberts 91, SE Oklahoma State 77
10-Quarterfinals:
Emporia State 101, Bethany(KS) 95
Fort Hays State 94, Tabor 70
MidAmerica Nazarene
Washburn 84, Friends 71
Semifinals:
Emporia State 107, MidAmerica Nazarene 73
Washburn 70, Fort Hays State 56
Championship:
Washburn 71, Emporia State 66
11-Quarterfinals:
Bellevue
Doane 99, Kearney State 80
Hastings 75, Peru State 72
Midland Lutheran 113, Chadron State 102
Semifinals:
Bellevue 97, Doane 77
Midland Lutheran 99, Hastings 83
Championship:
Midland Lutheran 107, Bellevue 104
12-Opening Round:
Mayville State
Minot State 107, Jamestown 81
1st Round:
Dakota Wesleyan
Minot State 85, Mayville State 82
National College
Northern State 105, Valley City State 59
Rocky Mountain
Western Montana
Quarterfinals:
Dakota Wesleyan
National College
Northern State 97, Minot State 78
Rocky Mountain 102, Western Montana 100
Semifinals:
National College 87, Rocky Mountain 85
Northern State 85, Dakota Wesleyan 83
Championship:
Northern State 77, National College 67
13-Semifinals:
Minnesota-Duluth 91, Moorhead State 82
Winona State 77, Minnesota-Morris 71
Championship:
Minnesota-Duluth 78, Winona State 45
14-Quarterfinals:
Viterbo 61, Wisconsin-Oshkosh 47
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 64, Wisconsin-River Falls 48
Wisconsin-Platteville 99, Marian(WI) 71
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 79, Wisconsin-Parkside 71
Semifinals:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 74, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 44
Wisconsin-Plateville 82, Viterbo 69
Championship:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 64, Wisconsin-Plateville 61
15-1st Round:
Mount Mercy
Northwestern 111, Dordt 96
Byes: Briar Cliff and St. Ambrose
Semifinals:
Briar Cliff 98, Northwestern 93
St. Ambrose 84, Mount Mercy 79
Championship:
Briar Cliff 89, St. Ambrose 87
16-Quarterfinals:
Central Methodist
Columbia(MO)
Drury 79, Ozarks(MO) 61
Evangel 89, Rockhurst 60
Semifinals:
Columbia 89, Central Methodist 88(OT)
Drury 63, Evangel 44
Championship:
Columbia 83, Drury 80
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas Tech
Central Arkansas 59, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 54
Harding 105, Arkansas-Monticello 96
Southern Arkansas
Semifinals:
Central Arkansas 74, Arkansas Tech 66
Harding 77, Southern Arkansas 73
Championship:
Central Arkansas 83, Harding 66
18-1st Round:
Daemen 97, Waynesburg 90
Westminster(PA) 70, Point Park 65
Byes: Geneva and St. Vincent
Semifinals:
Geneva 96, Daemen 76
St. Vincent 80, Westminster(PA)
Championship:
Geneva 83, St. Vincent 68
19-1st Round:
Alvernia 103, Misericordia 95
Semifinals:
Columbia Union 71, Holy Family 68
Philadelphia Pharmacy 87, Alvernia 61
Championship:
Philadelphia Pharmacy 79, Columbia Union 66
20-Quarterfinals:
McKendree 82, St. Xavier 67
Olivet Nazarene 86, Judson 71
Rosary 92, Eureka 70
Semifinals:
Olivet Nazarene 71, McKendree 60
Rosary
Championship:
Olivet Nazarene 69, Rosary 57
21-1st Round:
Franklin 99, Goshen 69
Hanover 71 Oakland City 63
Indiana-Southeast 80, Indiana-South Bend 71
Indiana Tech
Quarterfinals:
Franklin
Hanover 82, Bethel(IN) 77
Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 118, Indiana Tech 69
Taylor 56, Indiana-Southeast 48
Semifinals:
Hanover 85, Franklin 78
Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 69, Taylor 66
Championship:
Indiana/Purdue-Indianapolis 71, Hanover 70(OT)
22-Quarterfinals:
Defiance 93, Walsh 67
Malone 101, Urbana 89
Mount Vernon Nazarene 93, Findlay 79
Tiffin 84, Cedarville 83
Semifinals:
Defiance 56, Tiffin 55
Malone 92, Mount Vernon Nazarene 88
Championship:
Malone 70, Defiance 66
23-Semifinals:
Northwood 82, St. Mary's(MI) 73
Siena Heights 69, Grand Rapids Baptist 63
Championship:
Siena Heights 81, Northwood 77
24-Quarterfinals:
Belmont 80, Trevecca Nazarene 78
David Lipscomb 117, Bethel(TN) 98
Lee 90, Tennessee Wesleyan 87
Lincoln Memorial 93, Milligan 82
Semifinals:
David Lipscomb 113, Belmont 101
Lee 95, Lincoln Memorial 84
Championship Series:
David Lipscomb def. Lee 2-0; (128-100; 139-98)
25-Quarterfinals:
Georgia College 88, Berry 75
Georgia Southwestern , Brewton-Parker(GA)
St. Thomas(FL) 75, Kennesaw State 73
Southern Tech 77, Flagler 57
Semifinals:
Georgia College 45, Southern Tech 41
St. Thomas(FL) 74, Georgia Southwestern 73
Championship:
Georgia College 101, St. Thomas(FL) 77
26-1st Round:
Lenoir-Rhyne 91, Barber-Scotia 79
Semifinals:
Lenoir-Rhyne 82, Pembroke State 73
Pfeiffer 99, Mars Hill 89
Championship:
Pfeiffer 96, Lenoir-Rhyne 94(OT)
27-Semifinals:
Auburn-Montgomery 85, Talladega 80
Birmingham-Southern 66, Athens State 50
Championship:
Birmingham-Southern 99, Auburn-Montgomery 77
28-Championship Series:
Alderson-Broaddus def. West Virginia Tech 2-0; (69-67; 97-84)
29-Semifinals:
Hawai'i-Hilo 96, Hawai'i Loa 68
Hawai'i Pacific , Brigham Young-Hawai'i
Championship Series:
Hawai'i Pacific def. Hawai'i-Hilo 2-0; (66-57; 68-65)
30-1st Round:
Dillard 82, Mobile 76
Spring Hill 96, Xavier 95
Byes: Louisiana College and William Carey
Semifinals:
Dillard 99, William Carey 96
Louisiana College 95, Spring Hill 81
Championship:
Louisiana College 97, Dillard 81
31-1st Round:
Nyack
St. Thomas Aquinas 67, Caldwell 63
Byes: St. Rose and The King's
Semifinals:
St. Rose 92, Nyack 63
The King's 67, St. Thomas Aquinas 63
Championship:
The King's 87, St. Rose 73
32-Quarterfinals:
Alice Lloyd 76, Clinch Valley 68
Campbellsville 63, Cumberland(KY) 60
Georgetown 92, Pikeville 76
Transylvania 76, Union(KY) 69
Semifinals:
Georgetown 86, Campbellsville 64
Transylvania 76, Alice Lloyd 72
Championship:
Georgetown 83, Transylvania 64

1991

1-Quarterfinals:
Puget Sound 96, Lewis-Clark State 82
St. Martin's 82, Western Washington 80
Seattle 78, Simon Fraser 73
Whitworth 73, Pacific Lutheran 63(OT)
Semifinals:
Puget Sound , St. Martin's
Whitworth 79, Seattle 78
Championship:
Whitworth 69, Puget Sound 57
2-Quarterfinals:
College of Idaho 83, Pacific(OR) 71
George Fox 80, Linfield 75
Oregon Tech
Willamette
Semifinals:
College of Idaho 95, Oregon Tech 75
George Fox 100, Willamette 98
Championship:
College of Idaho 95, George Fox 78
3-1st Round:
Christ College Of Irvine 70, Fresno Pacific 63
Southern California College 75, The Master's 73
Westmont 67, California Baptist 51
Bye: Biola
Semifinals:
Biola 65, Southern California College 53
Westmont 52, Christ College of Irvine 49
Championship:
Westmont 68, Biola 59
4-1st Round:
Concordia-Austin 82, Mary Hardin-Baylor 80
Texas Lutheran 110, East Texas Baptist 108
Byes: St. Mary's(TX) and Schreiner
Semifinals:
St. Mary's(TX) 86, Concordia-Austin 71
Texas Lutheran , Schreiner
Championship:
St. Mary's(TX) 76, Texas Lutheran 59
5-Quarterfinals:
Castleton State 76, Green Mountain 72
Maine-Machias
St. Joseph's(ME) 104, Maine-Presque Isle 80
St. Joseph's(VT)
Semifinals:
Maine-Machias 106, St. Joseph's(VT) 62
St. Joseph's(ME) 81, Castleton State 68
Championship:
Maine-Machias 93, St. Joseph's(ME) 84
6-Quarterfinals:
Benedict 97, Erskine 89
Claflin 74, Limestone 71
Francis Marion 70, Coker 68(OT)
South Carolina-Aiken 72, Newberry 54
Semifinals:
Francis Marion 77, Claflin 67
South Carolina-Aiken 68, Benedict 67(OT)
Championship:
Francis Marion 62, South Carolina-Aiken 56
7-Quarterfinals:
Adams State 111, Fort Lewis 92
Mesa State 94, New Mexico Highlands 80
Southern Colorado 75, Western State 67
Western New Mexico 79, Grand Canyon 76(OT)
Semifinals:
Mesa State 78, Western New Mexico 76
Southern Colorado 78, Adams State 64
Championship:
Southern Colorado 102, Mesa State 82
8-Quarterfinals:
Lubbock Christian 67, Hardin-Simmons(TX) 49
Midwestern State 72, Howard Payne 66
Tarleton State 79, Texas College 64
Wayland Baptist 78, Dallas(TX) 71
Semifinals:
Tarleton State 61, Lubbock Christian 58
Wayland Baptist 88, Midwestern State 70
Championship:
Wayland Baptist 83, Tarleton State 71
9-Quarterfinals:
East Central State
Northeastern State
Oklahoma City 65, NW Oklahoma State 51
Oral Roberts 107, Science & Arts 87
Semifinals:
Oklahoma City 106, Northeastern State 84
Oral Roberts 79, East Central State 64
Championship:
Oklahoma City 117, Oral Roberts 104
10-Quarterfinals:
Emporia State 90, Ottawa 68
Fort Hays State 87, McPherson 66
MidAmerica Nazarene 113, Benedictine 101
Tabor 74, Friends 63
Semifinals:
Emporia State 90, Tabor 64
Fort Hays State 109, MidAmerica Nazarene 97
Championship:
Emporia State 109, Fort Hays State 89
11-1st Round:
Chadron State 91, Doane 88
Midland Lutheran 91, Peru State 89
Byes: Concordia(NE) and Hastings)
Semifinals:
Concordia(NE) 91, Chadron State 78
Hastings 95, Midland Lutheran 90
Championship:
Concordia(NE) 81, Hastings 71
12-Opening Round:
Minot State 111, Jamestown 97
1st Round:
Dakota Wesleyan
Mary
Mayville State 100, Valley City State 85
Northern Montana
Northern State 109, Minot State 63
Western Montana 97, Montana Tech
Quarterfinals:
Dakota Wesleyan
Mary
Northern State 94, Mayville State 70
Western Montana 97, Northern Montana 81
Semifinals:
Northern State 83, Dakota Wesleyan 67
Western Montana 130, Mary 110
Championship:
Northern State 93, Western Montana 80
13-Semifinals:
Minnesota-Duluth 62, Southwest State 61
Winona State 84, Moorhead State 63
Championship:
Minnesota-Duluth 72, Southwest State 61
14-Quarterfinals:
Viterbo 85, Marian(WI) 64
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 73, Edgewood(WI) 47
Wisconsin-River Falls 84, Wisconsin-LaCrosse 74
Wisconsin-Stevens Point 101, Wisconsin-Stout 83
Semifinals:
Viterbo 97, Wisconsin-River Falls 82
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 74, Wisconsin-Stevens Point 70(OT)
Championship:
Wisconsin-Eau Claire 69, Viterbo 66(OT)
15-Quarterfinals:
Briar Cliff 112, Graceland 90
Marycrest 78, Clarke 67
Northwestern 97, Teikyo-Westmar(IA) 78
St. Ambrose 97, Mount Mercy 78
Semifinals:
Briar Cliff 87, Northwestern 76
St. Ambrose 66, Marycrest 61
Championship:
Briar Cliff 86, St. Ambrose 69
16-Quarterfinals:
Columbia , Missouri Valley
Drury 65, Evangel 55
Ozarks(MO) , Culver-Stockton
Park(MO) 88, William Jewell 86
Semifinals:
Columbia , Ozarks(MO)
Park 77, Drury 74
Championship:
Park 108, Columbia 90
17-Quarterfinals:
Arkansas College 61, Arkansas-Pine Bluff 60
Arkansas-Monticello 70, Southern Arkansas 62
Central Arkansas 80, Arkansas Tech 66
Hendrix 101, Ozarks(AR) 84
Semifinals:
Central Arkansas 83, Arkansas-Monticello 66
Hendrix 90, Arkansas College 71
Championship:
Central Arkansas 80, Hendrix 78
18-Semifinals:
Geneva 84, Point Park 74
St. Vincent 83, Daemen 66
Championship:
St. Vincent 58, Geneva 52
19-Semifinals:
Holy Family 76, Penn State-Harrisburg 53
Philadelphia Pharmacy 80, Alvernia 75
Championship:
Holy Family 74, Philadelphia Pharmacy 63
20-Quarterfinals:
Eureka 89, Rosary 70
McKendree 85, Greenville 65
Olivet Nazarene 88, Judson 71
St. Francis(IL)
Semifinals:
Olivet Nazarene 87, Eureka 83
St. Francis(IL) , McKendree
Championship:
Olivet Nazarene 61, St. Francis (IL) 56
21-1st Round:
Bethel(IN)
Grace 106, Indiana-South Bend 97
Indiana-Southeast
Marian(IN)
Quarterfinals:
Franklin 108, Grace 87
Hanover 83, Bethel(IN) 72
Indiana Tech 88, Indiana-Southeast 72
Taylor 68, Marian(IN) 42
Semifinals:
Franklin 66, Hanover 57
Taylor 78, Indiana Tech 73
Championship:
Taylor 78, Franklin 60
22-Quarterfinals:
Cedarville 121, Central State(OH) 105
Malone 96, Urbana 88
Rio Grande 93, Findlay 73
Tiffin 68, Mount Vernon Nazarene 56
Semifinals:
Malone 116, Cedarville 101
Rio Grande 83, Tiffin 80
Championship:
Rio Grande 109, Malone 100
23-1st Round:
Grand Rapids Baptist
Siena Heights 71, Saginaw Valley State 68
Byes: Aquinas and St. Mary's(MI)
Semifinals:
St. Mary's(MI) 79, Grand Rapids Baptist 65
Siena Heights 80, Aquinas 79
Championship:
St. Mary's(MI) 81, Siena Heights 72
24-Quarterfinals:
David Lipscomb 97, Union(TN) 92
King 114, Lee 75
Milligan
Trevecca Nazarene 95, Belmont 89
Semifinals:
David Lipscomb 104, Trevecca Nazarene 85
King 110, Milligan 90
Championship Series:
David Lipscomb def. King 2-0; (106-98; 106-89)
25-Quarterfinals:
Flagler 112, Embry-Riddle(FL) 102
Georgia College , Clayton State(GA)
Georgia Southwestern , Berry
Kennesaw State 97, Webber 84
Semifinals:
Georgia College 70, Kennesaw State 67
Georgia Southwestern 112, Flagler 88
Championship:
Georgia Southwestern 87, Georgia College 80
26-Semifinals:
Pembroke State 82, Lenoir-Rhyne 72
Pfeiffer 96, Catawba 84
Championship:
Pfeiffer 105, Pembroke State 102
27-Semifinals:
Athens State 75, Montevallo 65
Faulkner 110, Talladega 105
Championship:
Athens State 99, Faulkner 92
28-Championship Series:
Concord def. West Virginia Wesleyan 2-1; (105-108(OT); 93-90; 100-80)
29-Semifinals:
Hawai'i Loa 106, Hawai'i-Hilo 86
Hawai'i Pacific 81, Brigham Young-Hawai'i 67
Championship:
Hawai'i Loa 84, Hawai'i Pacific 80
30-1st Round:
Dillard 63, Mobile 59
Xavier 98, Belhaven 76
Byes: Louisiana College and William Carey
Semifinals:
Louisiana College 75, Dillard 69
Xavier 77, William Carey 70
Championship:
Xavier 75, Louisiana College 71
31-1st Round:
Bloomfield 52, Caldwell 50
St. Thomas Aquinas 85, Post College 79
The King's 86, Dominican(NY) 79
Bye: St. Rose
Semifinals:
St. Rose 80, Bloomfield 58
St. Thomas Aquinas 110, The King's 106
Championship:
St. Rose 96, St. Thomas Aquinas 89
32-Quarterfinals:
Campbellsville 90, Alice Lloyd 77
Cumberland(KY) 85, Lindsey Wilson 68
Georgetown 94, Pikeville 71
Transylvania 80, Berea 75
Semifinals:
Campbellsville 96, Georgetown 86
Cumberland(KY) 64, Transylvania 59
Championship:
Campbellsville 80, Cumberland(KY) 75

_________________
Do you ahhhhh......realign?


Last edited by gophersrawk on Mon Jun 13, 2011 7:56 pm, edited 5 times in total.
Added game scores from 1989


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
 

 




Looking for College Sports apparel? Support our partner:








Support Our Partners: Search Engine Marketing - Search Engine Optimization - Search Engine Training - Online Marketing for Restuarants

Subway Map Shirts - Food and Travel

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group